"Enesogastomidinero."

Translation:I spend my money on that.

5 years ago

60 Comments


Tom_Froese

"waste" appears as a possible translation. Why is "I waste my money on that" not accepted?

5 years ago

FrederickEason
FrederickEason

because "gastar" doesn't mean "waste" in terms of money, but it can mean "waste" in other contexts, such as "gastar palabras",. which literally means "to spend words", but can be figuratively translated as "to waste one's breath".

If you want to say "He wastes money", you could say "Él malgasta dinero".

5 years ago

WendyFawcus

I agree. The sentence is without context in a wider dialogue which would clarify which meaning was correct

4 years ago

Daphne177862

"I waste my money on that" was accepted for me. Granted, it has been 4 years since your post...

1 year ago

Opanner

accepted now

1 year ago

Terrel_Flo

I agree. I guess I have to use the dictionary too when they introduce a new word to me. Choosing from the list does not always work.

4 years ago

manin
manin

It sounds like the emphasis here is on "eso". So I translated it as "That's what I spend my money on." Is my intuition wrong?

5 years ago

nucci9

I answered the same and came up wrong, went ahead and submitted a report as it seems like a logical and plausible answer

5 years ago

LindaHill

Contextually you are right, but literally you are wrong. The first time I answered this sentence, I put, "On that I spend my money," and the sentence was accepted. I was literal because I was being cautious. I specifically did not add the verb "is" because my intuition said I would be marked wrong.

4 years ago

CherylWagner

well that is what I just put and it was wrong, oddly

3 years ago

stevece

lo mismo

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

I entered the same thing and it was marked wrong. DL needs to correct its error.

1 year ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“That's what I spend my money on.” is accepted as of 21 March 2015.

3 years ago

KLHarris

However, "On that, I spend my money," isn't. 12/31/2017.

11 months ago

LydiaSande

I think you´re right.

4 years ago

chaolan77

You're right and that's the reason for the confusing jumbled up sentence. However DL prefers the more "logical" straightforward translation, I spend my money on that.

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Maybe "eso es en lo que gasto mi dinero"?

5 months ago

learnTACO32

could i also say "yo gasto mi dinero en eso" Would that sentence be correct spanish diction?

5 years ago

jonbriden

You could say it that way. But unless you really want to emphasise the "I" in the sentence, then you need to drop the "Yo".

This overuse of "Yo", is a common mistake amongst non-native speakers. It makes you sound arrogant, like the world revolves around you. It is referred to as "Yoismo".

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Good to know. As beginners we can't anticipate all the subleties and nuances. We need more comments about how we can be considerate, respectful and not sound like newbies. Thanks

5 years ago

itsmesd

Along with rmcgwn, I thank you for this insight. A lingot for you.

4 years ago

tlb2014

"On that I spend my money" may not be good English, but it appears to the construction used in Spanish, so it should not be marked incorrect.

3 years ago

donpeor

I wrote "In that I spent my money." Why is this wrong?

5 years ago

manin
manin

Because it's not good English. Or at least it would take quite a bit of very specific context to make it make sense in English.

5 years ago

LydiaSande

"On that I spend my money" is exactly how my grandmother would have expressed disappointment or contempt for whatever it was that she spent her money on. Emphasis on "that" -- of course, that's dialect.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

A Jewish grandma you have? ;-)

4 years ago

LindaHill

Not so sure that's dialect, although it may well be regional. Sounds more to me like emphasis and a clever use of diction.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It's absolutely dialect -- it's Yiddish-inflected English.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

So much Lower East Side "Yiddish" English is really German grammar taking its bow.

4 years ago

integra1
integra1

OK, but it will accept ON that I spend my money...why not IN

5 years ago

GeoEco
GeoEco

I'm not a native english speaker but, as far as I'm aware of, the correct expression is "to spend money on sth" not "in sth"

5 years ago

stagefrog2

As a native English (American) speaker, I agree: I spend money ON something. If I were to spend money IN something, it would have to be a place, like "I spend money in the U.S."

5 years ago

SpookySqueeek

"On that I spend my money" is still a very awkward way to say this in English. "I spend my money on that" sounds much more natural.

5 years ago

serge

Because it's just a computer program and NOT a real person speaking Spanish --> so it can't know all possible versions. Fortunately, computers cannot think... yet;)

5 years ago

redphillips

You don't have to be Yoda to occasionally use the object phrase first. Should still be accepted.

"You see what's on those shelves? On THAT I spend my money!"

1 year ago

rmcgwn

Spent vs spend has likely impacted the result as well

5 years ago

LindaHill

Why? "Spent" is past tense while "spend" is present tense.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein
  1. In English, we spend money “on” a product or service, and “in” a location.

  2. The past-tense “spent” (as opposed to the present-tense “spend” or “am spending”) would be ‘gasté’ for a single purchase, or ‘gastaba’ for habitual or repeated purchases.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

That's what I spend my money on. (Accepted)

3 years ago

LindaHill

"En" can mean "in" or "on." It's up to you to decide which preposition fits better in a specific instance.

4 years ago

neotryte
neotryte

The audio for this is terrible.

4 years ago

wklem88

I wish DL would make up their mind. I put the literal translation "On that I spend my money." and was rejected.

1 year ago

kooky13

I was wondering why eso was used instead of ese or esa here...based on a small paragraph at the bottom of the link below it almost seems like this would be referencing spending money on an unknown object, an unnamed concept or on a situation that was just stated? Seems odd to me since if you're saying you spend your money on something you would know what it is I would think. I guess if someone said "I spend way too much money going to football games" you could reply with this sentence? Someone help me please :D

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I see your point but we don't have a specified object so we need to use the non-gender pronoun. The reference does also say " The neuter pronouns are never used to substitute for a specific noun. They are used to refer to an unknown object or to an idea or concept that isn't specifically named. (If you would have occasion to use a neuter plural, use the plural masculine form.) The use of eso is extremely common to refer to a situation that has just been stated." The choice of topic for this lesson may not have been ideal.

5 years ago

kooky13

I generally try to think of sentences like this as something I would be saying so it just seems strange to me that it almost implies you don't know the "that" that you're spending your money on. I get it that without context we cant know if its ese or esa but they would both work depending on context right? I'm guessing this is more in reference to a situation that was just stated (like "we should go to the fair" and "i'd spend money on that" would probably be eso in reference to the "going to the fair" as opposed to "I like this cat (gato)", "id spend money on that (ese?)" )and that when speaking about something to someone it might be more common to use ese or esa in reference to whatever the "something" was that I'm saying I spend my money on. Does any of that seem right?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Absolutely. :)

5 years ago

kooky13

Thanks. You're always really helpful :D

5 years ago

LindaHill

Isn't the use of the neuter gender word "eso" similar to the use of the indeterminate "that" in English? In other words, doesn't English use "that" when the reference it is making is to several sentences that are collectively describing a situation?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razón. Thanks for the first Tennyson quotation I have seen on Duolingo.

4 years ago

lynne_bond

waste is definitely another possibility...of course!

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

to waste = malgastar

4 years ago

scottrobertssatx

For instead of on seems reasonable and correct

4 years ago

teetor1

On that I spend my money. What is wrong with this translation?

3 years ago

Utahdave
Utahdave

I responded "On that I spend my money" and duolingo says no, it should be "I spend my money on that." Really?

1 year ago

neotryte
neotryte

I have to agree with Duo. It sounds really unnatural to say 'on that I spend my money'. To invert the sentence in this way I would say 'That's what I spend my money on' instead.

1 year ago

dduesterhoeft

I disagree, neotryte. It's improper to end a sentence with a preposition.

1 year ago

neotryte
neotryte

No, it's not improper. Native speaker here.

1 year ago

dduesterhoeft

Why is "On that I spend my money" not accepted? The suggested translation is "That's what I spend my money on." I think it's improper to end the sentence with a preposition.

1 year ago

AndrewViceroy

I learned in school that 'gastar' is also 'to waste.'

7 months ago

PegWhitman
PegWhitman

Gasto me dinero en eso?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.