"En eso gasto mi dinero."

Translation:I spend my money on that.

January 26, 2013

60 Comments


Tom_Froese

"waste" appears as a possible translation. Why is "I waste my money on that" not accepted?

April 7, 2013

FrederickEason

because "gastar" doesn't mean "waste" in terms of money, but it can mean "waste" in other contexts, such as "gastar palabras",. which literally means "to spend words", but can be figuratively translated as "to waste one's breath".

If you want to say "He wastes money", you could say "Él malgasta dinero".

April 16, 2013

WendyFawcus

I agree. The sentence is without context in a wider dialogue which would clarify which meaning was correct

January 20, 2014

Daphne177862

"I waste my money on that" was accepted for me. Granted, it has been 4 years since your post...

April 11, 2017

Opanner

accepted now

October 26, 2017

Terrel_Flo

I agree. I guess I have to use the dictionary too when they introduce a new word to me. Choosing from the list does not always work.

May 13, 2014

manin

It sounds like the emphasis here is on "eso". So I translated it as "That's what I spend my money on." Is my intuition wrong?

January 26, 2013

nucci9

I answered the same and came up wrong, went ahead and submitted a report as it seems like a logical and plausible answer

July 31, 2013

LindaHill

Contextually you are right, but literally you are wrong. The first time I answered this sentence, I put, "On that I spend my money," and the sentence was accepted. I was literal because I was being cautious. I specifically did not add the verb "is" because my intuition said I would be marked wrong.

April 30, 2014

CherylWagner

well that is what I just put and it was wrong, oddly

February 26, 2015

stevece

lo mismo

September 27, 2016

RSvanKeure

I entered the same thing and it was marked wrong. DL needs to correct its error.

May 7, 2017

AndreasWitnstein

“That's what I spend my money on.” is accepted as of 21 March 2015.

March 21, 2015

KLHarris

However, "On that, I spend my money," isn't. 12/31/2017.

December 31, 2017

LydiaSande

I think you´re right.

January 28, 2014

chaolan77

You're right and that's the reason for the confusing jumbled up sentence. However DL prefers the more "logical" straightforward translation, I spend my money on that.

April 4, 2014

elizadeux

Maybe "eso es en lo que gasto mi dinero"?

June 30, 2018

learnTACO32

could i also say "yo gasto mi dinero en eso" Would that sentence be correct spanish diction?

June 26, 2013

jonbriden

You could say it that way. But unless you really want to emphasise the "I" in the sentence, then you need to drop the "Yo".

This overuse of "Yo", is a common mistake amongst non-native speakers. It makes you sound arrogant, like the world revolves around you. It is referred to as "Yoismo".

July 12, 2013

rmcgwn

Good to know. As beginners we can't anticipate all the subleties and nuances. We need more comments about how we can be considerate, respectful and not sound like newbies. Thanks

July 14, 2013

itsmesd

Along with rmcgwn, I thank you for this insight. A lingot for you.

April 9, 2014

tlb2014

"On that I spend my money" may not be good English, but it appears to the construction used in Spanish, so it should not be marked incorrect.

October 21, 2015

donpeor

I wrote "In that I spent my money." Why is this wrong?

February 1, 2013

manin

Because it's not good English. Or at least it would take quite a bit of very specific context to make it make sense in English.

February 2, 2013

LydiaSande

"On that I spend my money" is exactly how my grandmother would have expressed disappointment or contempt for whatever it was that she spent her money on. Emphasis on "that" -- of course, that's dialect.

January 28, 2014

AurosHarman

A Jewish grandma you have? ;-)

February 25, 2014

LindaHill

Not so sure that's dialect, although it may well be regional. Sounds more to me like emphasis and a clever use of diction.

April 30, 2014

AurosHarman

It's absolutely dialect -- it's Yiddish-inflected English.

May 1, 2014

Talca

So much Lower East Side "Yiddish" English is really German grammar taking its bow.

May 1, 2014

integra1

OK, but it will accept ON that I spend my money...why not IN

February 11, 2013

GeoEco

I'm not a native english speaker but, as far as I'm aware of, the correct expression is "to spend money on sth" not "in sth"

May 30, 2013

stagefrog2

As a native English (American) speaker, I agree: I spend money ON something. If I were to spend money IN something, it would have to be a place, like "I spend money in the U.S."

July 7, 2013

SpookySqueeek

"On that I spend my money" is still a very awkward way to say this in English. "I spend my money on that" sounds much more natural.

July 9, 2013

serge

Because it's just a computer program and NOT a real person speaking Spanish --> so it can't know all possible versions. Fortunately, computers cannot think... yet;)

February 25, 2013

redphillips

You don't have to be Yoda to occasionally use the object phrase first. Should still be accepted.

"You see what's on those shelves? On THAT I spend my money!"

November 26, 2017

rmcgwn

Spent vs spend has likely impacted the result as well

July 29, 2013

LindaHill

Why? "Spent" is past tense while "spend" is present tense.

April 30, 2014

AndreasWitnstein
  1. In English, we spend money “on” a product or service, and “in” a location.

  2. The past-tense “spent” (as opposed to the present-tense “spend” or “am spending”) would be ‘gasté’ for a single purchase, or ‘gastaba’ for habitual or repeated purchases.

March 21, 2015

Talca

That's what I spend my money on. (Accepted)

April 5, 2015

LindaHill

"En" can mean "in" or "on." It's up to you to decide which preposition fits better in a specific instance.

April 30, 2014

neotryte

The audio for this is terrible.

October 3, 2014

wklem88

I wish DL would make up their mind. I put the literal translation "On that I spend my money." and was rejected.

January 13, 2017

kooky13

I was wondering why eso was used instead of ese or esa here...based on a small paragraph at the bottom of the link below it almost seems like this would be referencing spending money on an unknown object, an unnamed concept or on a situation that was just stated? Seems odd to me since if you're saying you spend your money on something you would know what it is I would think. I guess if someone said "I spend way too much money going to football games" you could reply with this sentence? Someone help me please :D

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm

August 25, 2013

rmcgwn

I see your point but we don't have a specified object so we need to use the non-gender pronoun. The reference does also say " The neuter pronouns are never used to substitute for a specific noun. They are used to refer to an unknown object or to an idea or concept that isn't specifically named. (If you would have occasion to use a neuter plural, use the plural masculine form.) The use of eso is extremely common to refer to a situation that has just been stated." The choice of topic for this lesson may not have been ideal.

August 25, 2013

kooky13

I generally try to think of sentences like this as something I would be saying so it just seems strange to me that it almost implies you don't know the "that" that you're spending your money on. I get it that without context we cant know if its ese or esa but they would both work depending on context right? I'm guessing this is more in reference to a situation that was just stated (like "we should go to the fair" and "i'd spend money on that" would probably be eso in reference to the "going to the fair" as opposed to "I like this cat (gato)", "id spend money on that (ese?)" )and that when speaking about something to someone it might be more common to use ese or esa in reference to whatever the "something" was that I'm saying I spend my money on. Does any of that seem right?

August 25, 2013

rmcgwn

Absolutely. :)

August 25, 2013

kooky13

Thanks. You're always really helpful :D

August 25, 2013

LindaHill

Isn't the use of the neuter gender word "eso" similar to the use of the indeterminate "that" in English? In other words, doesn't English use "that" when the reference it is making is to several sentences that are collectively describing a situation?

April 30, 2014

Talca

Tienes razón. Thanks for the first Tennyson quotation I have seen on Duolingo.

May 1, 2014

lynne_bond

waste is definitely another possibility...of course!

May 15, 2014

Talca

to waste = malgastar

October 25, 2014

scottrobertssatx

For instead of on seems reasonable and correct

October 22, 2014

teetor1

On that I spend my money. What is wrong with this translation?

March 3, 2015

Utahdave

I responded "On that I spend my money" and duolingo says no, it should be "I spend my money on that." Really?

December 25, 2016

neotryte

I have to agree with Duo. It sounds really unnatural to say 'on that I spend my money'. To invert the sentence in this way I would say 'That's what I spend my money on' instead.

December 26, 2016

dduesterhoeft

I disagree, neotryte. It's improper to end a sentence with a preposition.

September 25, 2017

neotryte

No, it's not improper. Native speaker here.

September 25, 2017

dduesterhoeft

Why is "On that I spend my money" not accepted? The suggested translation is "That's what I spend my money on." I think it's improper to end the sentence with a preposition.

September 25, 2017

AndrewViceroy

I learned in school that 'gastar' is also 'to waste.'

April 19, 2018

PegWhitman

Gasto me dinero en eso?

April 30, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.