1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "En eso gasto mi dinero."

"En eso gasto mi dinero."

Translation:I spend my money on that.

January 26, 2013

60 Comments


Tom_Froese

"waste" appears as a possible translation. Why is "I waste my money on that" not accepted?


FrederickEason

because "gastar" doesn't mean "waste" in terms of money, but it can mean "waste" in other contexts, such as "gastar palabras",. which literally means "to spend words", but can be figuratively translated as "to waste one's breath".

If you want to say "He wastes money", you could say "Él malgasta dinero".


WendyFawcus

I agree. The sentence is without context in a wider dialogue which would clarify which meaning was correct


Daphne177862

"I waste my money on that" was accepted for me. Granted, it has been 4 years since your post...


Terrel_Flo

I agree. I guess I have to use the dictionary too when they introduce a new word to me. Choosing from the list does not always work.


manin

It sounds like the emphasis here is on "eso". So I translated it as "That's what I spend my money on." Is my intuition wrong?


nucci9

I answered the same and came up wrong, went ahead and submitted a report as it seems like a logical and plausible answer


LindaHill

Contextually you are right, but literally you are wrong. The first time I answered this sentence, I put, "On that I spend my money," and the sentence was accepted. I was literal because I was being cautious. I specifically did not add the verb "is" because my intuition said I would be marked wrong.


CherylWagner

well that is what I just put and it was wrong, oddly


RSvanKeuren

I entered the same thing and it was marked wrong. DL needs to correct its error.


AndreasWitnstein

“That's what I spend my money on.” is accepted as of 21 March 2015.


KLHarris

However, "On that, I spend my money," isn't. 12/31/2017.


LydiaSande

I think you´re right.


chaolan77

You're right and that's the reason for the confusing jumbled up sentence. However DL prefers the more "logical" straightforward translation, I spend my money on that.


elizadeux

Maybe "eso es en lo que gasto mi dinero"?


learnTACO32

could i also say "yo gasto mi dinero en eso" Would that sentence be correct spanish diction?


jonbriden

You could say it that way. But unless you really want to emphasise the "I" in the sentence, then you need to drop the "Yo".

This overuse of "Yo", is a common mistake amongst non-native speakers. It makes you sound arrogant, like the world revolves around you. It is referred to as "Yoismo".


rmcgwn

Good to know. As beginners we can't anticipate all the subleties and nuances. We need more comments about how we can be considerate, respectful and not sound like newbies. Thanks


itsmesd

Along with rmcgwn, I thank you for this insight. A lingot for you.


tlb2014

"On that I spend my money" may not be good English, but it appears to the construction used in Spanish, so it should not be marked incorrect.


donpeor

I wrote "In that I spent my money." Why is this wrong?


manin

Because it's not good English. Or at least it would take quite a bit of very specific context to make it make sense in English.


LydiaSande

"On that I spend my money" is exactly how my grandmother would have expressed disappointment or contempt for whatever it was that she spent her money on. Emphasis on "that" -- of course, that's dialect.


AurosHarman

A Jewish grandma you have? ;-)


LindaHill

Not so sure that's dialect, although it may well be regional. Sounds more to me like emphasis and a clever use of diction.


AurosHarman

It's absolutely dialect -- it's Yiddish-inflected English.


Talca

So much Lower East Side "Yiddish" English is really German grammar taking its bow.


integra1

OK, but it will accept ON that I spend my money...why not IN


Jorge_Antaral

I'm not a native english speaker but, as far as I'm aware of, the correct expression is "to spend money on sth" not "in sth"


stagefrog2

As a native English (American) speaker, I agree: I spend money ON something. If I were to spend money IN something, it would have to be a place, like "I spend money in the U.S."


SpookySqueeek

"On that I spend my money" is still a very awkward way to say this in English. "I spend my money on that" sounds much more natural.


serge

Because it's just a computer program and NOT a real person speaking Spanish --> so it can't know all possible versions. Fortunately, computers cannot think... yet;)


redphillips

You don't have to be Yoda to occasionally use the object phrase first. Should still be accepted.

"You see what's on those shelves? On THAT I spend my money!"


rmcgwn

Spent vs spend has likely impacted the result as well


LindaHill

Why? "Spent" is past tense while "spend" is present tense.


AndreasWitnstein
  1. In English, we spend money “on” a product or service, and “in” a location.

  2. The past-tense “spent” (as opposed to the present-tense “spend” or “am spending”) would be ‘gasté’ for a single purchase, or ‘gastaba’ for habitual or repeated purchases.


Talca

That's what I spend my money on. (Accepted)


LindaHill

"En" can mean "in" or "on." It's up to you to decide which preposition fits better in a specific instance.


neotryte

The audio for this is terrible.


wklem88

I wish DL would make up their mind. I put the literal translation "On that I spend my money." and was rejected.


kooky13

I was wondering why eso was used instead of ese or esa here...based on a small paragraph at the bottom of the link below it almost seems like this would be referencing spending money on an unknown object, an unnamed concept or on a situation that was just stated? Seems odd to me since if you're saying you spend your money on something you would know what it is I would think. I guess if someone said "I spend way too much money going to football games" you could reply with this sentence? Someone help me please :D

http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/demonstrative_pronouns.htm


rmcgwn

I see your point but we don't have a specified object so we need to use the non-gender pronoun. The reference does also say " The neuter pronouns are never used to substitute for a specific noun. They are used to refer to an unknown object or to an idea or concept that isn't specifically named. (If you would have occasion to use a neuter plural, use the plural masculine form.) The use of eso is extremely common to refer to a situation that has just been stated." The choice of topic for this lesson may not have been ideal.


kooky13

I generally try to think of sentences like this as something I would be saying so it just seems strange to me that it almost implies you don't know the "that" that you're spending your money on. I get it that without context we cant know if its ese or esa but they would both work depending on context right? I'm guessing this is more in reference to a situation that was just stated (like "we should go to the fair" and "i'd spend money on that" would probably be eso in reference to the "going to the fair" as opposed to "I like this cat (gato)", "id spend money on that (ese?)" )and that when speaking about something to someone it might be more common to use ese or esa in reference to whatever the "something" was that I'm saying I spend my money on. Does any of that seem right?


rmcgwn

Absolutely. :)


kooky13

Thanks. You're always really helpful :D


LindaHill

Isn't the use of the neuter gender word "eso" similar to the use of the indeterminate "that" in English? In other words, doesn't English use "that" when the reference it is making is to several sentences that are collectively describing a situation?


Talca

Tienes razón. Thanks for the first Tennyson quotation I have seen on Duolingo.


lynne_bond

waste is definitely another possibility...of course!


Talca

to waste = malgastar


scottrobertssatx

For instead of on seems reasonable and correct


teetor1

On that I spend my money. What is wrong with this translation?


Utahdave

I responded "On that I spend my money" and duolingo says no, it should be "I spend my money on that." Really?


neotryte

I have to agree with Duo. It sounds really unnatural to say 'on that I spend my money'. To invert the sentence in this way I would say 'That's what I spend my money on' instead.


dduesterhoeft

I disagree, neotryte. It's improper to end a sentence with a preposition.


neotryte

No, it's not improper. Native speaker here.


dduesterhoeft

Why is "On that I spend my money" not accepted? The suggested translation is "That's what I spend my money on." I think it's improper to end the sentence with a preposition.


AndrewViceroy

I learned in school that 'gastar' is also 'to waste.'


PegWhitman

Gasto me dinero en eso?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.