1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous allons permettre ceci."

"Nous allons permettre ceci."

Translation:We are going to allow this.

May 16, 2016

12 Comments


nzchicago

The difference between ceci and ceux-ci is subtle...


mange-une-orange

Huh... you're right... I immediately had to check it on forvo, so here are the links if anyone cares for them

https://forvo.com/word/ceux-ci/

https://forvo.com/word/ceci/


GyrnolSpwng

In pronunciation you mean? I guess they are quite close.


nzchicago

Especially from a robot voice.


GyrnolSpwng

Yeah, definitely. One of the reasons I prefer the smaller / newer courses on here is they seem to use a recorded human voice rather than a robot.


Bastien_M

"We will allow it" not accepted, maybe "we will allow this"? Or is it not right?


nzchicago

It's literally "we are going to allow this," but "we will allow this" should also work. Ceci=this


Bastien_M

Yeah that's what I thought. I was just wondering if "we will allow this" would be accepted.

Thanks!


Ashleydowdney

Where does the "to" come from?


nzchicago

Permettre is the infinitive form of the verb, which is translated with "to" just as in English. Otherwise, it would mean "We're going allow" which wouldn't make any sense.


drcrab

We are going to permit this one. -> Why wrong?


nzchicago

This =ceci This one=Celui-ci/celle-ci

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.