"My snake eats your cakes."

Translation:Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte.

January 26, 2013

154 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gregers212

I hate cake eating snakes!


zombieware

Duolingo animals has really weird taste for food


geesepiece

My favourite has to be the spiders that eat bread


IvanV362630

I've had elephants that eat bread.


Joopitur-

Hahahahaha I'm dying!!!


Pete146262

They actually do.


mskycc3

I also hate it when cake eats snakes. Or did you mean "I hate cake-eating snakes!"? :P


lazywink

i hate snakes inside my cakes


RutaSli

What? The sentence was about cakes inside the snakes...


A_d_a_m_

How about ant eating dogs?


timwille

I can only apologize for my snake's unacceptable behavior.


Joopitur-

Im sorry about the bunch of men who wrote in your sugar... how many of us got THAT??


Katie657908

I did! I don't know what they are doing, but they have no business in the sugar.


Anastasija110

I keep getting that sentence wrong its kinda weird.


Jae633849

Posso solo scusarmi per il comportamento intollerabile del mio serpente.


milanista1982

Next time leave your snake in your boot


Joopitur-

Hello, fellow Toy Story fan!!


BaalStorm

Said the vicar to the nun


Zoran90293

Ha, ha, ha. Le torte is plural. She has several cakes?


lillyhooch

"La mia serpe" is the translation duolingo gave me, not "Il mio serpente". I am confused.


MarcoDiano1

Serpe and serpente are both righ. I am Italian


Akura18

Sono d'accordo, anche io sono italiana!


Innos_Zorn

Davvero? Non ho mai sentito la parola serpe. E ho dei paralenti italiani incluso la mia moglie.


Erayburn90

"La mia serpe" mighht vbe feminine


yadirperez

Why "la mia serpente" is wrong for my snake i am confused


brenorb

I guess serpente is masculine and serpe feminine


DominaHydrae

brenorb is right! "il mio serpente" or "la mia serpe"


gpriddy

Why do I have to say: "Il mio serpente..." Why not just "Mio serpente..." Is it because the snake is the subject?


Leote23

In italian you always need that article before any possession pronoum. Il mio...la sua... le tue...


denysdenysdenys

I'm always forgetting that!


Koolkaren

I got this wrong, putting sue instead of tue for 'your', but it called it correct. In the answer it said that another correct response would have been tue, but mine wasn't correct at all! I don't want to cheat.


mukkapazza

Sue is actually correct when using the formal you, Lei, which uses a third person conjugation. So it wasn't cheating!


Hadert

I also put "sue", learning Italian after Brazilian Portuguese, and when I discovered that, I started to suspect that DL had accepted my answer because there should be some formal "you" in Italian similar to "você"... You cleared my doubts!


PattQuattr

Mine called ut wrong


JohnTheDragon

My anaconda don't want none unless you got buns, hun


Eim477180

That's APPALLING. Well done XD


ladymontecristo

Seriously, what goes on in Italy?


MaryBeth378619

They like mice so they feed their snakes cake.


Elena18

Hmmm.....is this one of those sentences with a hidden meaning, or am I just getting paranoid after that last...uh... "patata" sentence they taught us?


marziotta

Serpente can mean of course what you think, but in this context no normal people would misunderstand. XD


Diil911

At least I'm not the only 'paranoid' person around here hehe


HeathWilde1

Oh wow... mind = blown. Now you've got me thinking!


mskycc3

Trusssssst in caaake....


RussCucina

And here I thought the snake preferred apples.


dmmaus

Bad snake!


MaryBeth378619

Snakes should eat their own cakes.


Ajith3

"Snake...cake...cake...snake...hmmm let me put that in a sentence" -Duolingo contributor


Dahlie5

That doesn't sound healthy for the snake. Bad owner


X-Lydia

i serpenti mangiano i topi.


SarahSwiderski

I am confused as to why there are two suggested answers and the version for your is incorrect in either. Whether is it "la serpe" or "il serpente" the following part, either "le sua torte" or "le tua torte" is not interchangeable as endings to the beginnings. I do not see why the snake's gender should affect the ownership of the cakes?


Tomek237998

Shoul be "le sue torte" or "le tue torte" as cakes = torte is plural. Sua or tua torta would be singular.


Ida495272

Can someone explain to me why it's le sue and not tuoi? Shoulden't tuoi be correct since we're talking about more than one cake or is it becuase the snake is singular?


Dan878472

The grammar has nothing to do with the snake. Tuoi would only be use for a plural masculine possession such as books....I tuoi libri. for any possessive pronoun then in this feminine plural case: le mie torte, le tue torte, le sue torte, le nostre torte, le loro torte


guapama

Serpente = serpe, isn't it? It's not wrong!


HeathWilde1

Gender. Serpe is feminine, serpente masculine


GMajorTunes

I said 'la mia serpente' but i was wrong, and it was 'La mia serpe' instead. Both Serpe and Serpente were choices. What is this?


Macossay

Serpe and serpente both mean snake, but serpente is male and serpe is female. So it's La mia serpe but Il mio serpente.


zzxj

Why do I need the le? Couldn't it be right either way?


Sylarz760

The cake is a lie


aehutto

Why is it saying I used a wrong word? I put serpente and it says 'biscia'?


gm5vX

Tue vs vostre??


Malaama

Sorry, it was my snake's birthday.


KierraStar3

Is this an Italian pick up line?


Vacadechocolate

Why "serpente " is wrong?


newnorb27

"Serpente" must be a masculine word. I put "la mia serpente," but was corrected with "la mia serpe."


MerlinQuez

Cake eating snakes!!!


Bitch_pudding710

Why is 'le mie serpente' wrong? :/


Hadert

Le mie is feminine plural, serpente is masculine singular.


Angel597313

So snake will always be male singular never female singular correct? Just a bit confused here


HeathWilde1

Serpe is feminine


BaalStorm

It's a metaphor


MegB790

Why does "il mio" not agree with the subjects in the ending of the possession? "Serpente" ends in 'e' as well as "torte" but only the "le tue" possession is in agreement with the subject.


Dan878472

Be careful of falling into the trap that all nouns ending in "e" are feminine plural. In this case serpente is a masculine singular, the plural would be i serpenti. It also is not reflective of the gender of the actual snake, and further has nothing to do with the gender of the cake, or the owner of the cake. There are many examples and are best learned as you come across them. A few other odd examples: il braccio but le braccia plural (arms), il dentista, but i dentisti.


Artsy_Nemo

This has become my favorite phrase! Lol


GabrielCab220418

Besides the bizarre phrase, I wrote "tuei" because it's "cakeS" and corrected me to "tue", isn't that wrong?


GabrielCab220418

It's "cakeS" so it should be"tuei", not "tue", am I wrong?


GabrielCab220418

It's "cakeS" so it should be"tuei", not "tue", am I wrong?


Dan878472

Tuei is not a word. It is Tue

il tuo cavallo

i tuoi cavalli

La tua torta

Le tue torte


Anki1947

I thought "your" was referring to several people and wrote "vostre". How can I tell the difference between singular and plural. Or is "vostre" wrong.


BikeSlut

Why is it necessary to use "Il mil" instead of just"mil"?


ScottWilliams87

Can this be one of the t shirts?


Bhramanti

Pourquoi "il mio serpente"?


Gabriel130812

It has strange flavour:)


SusanneVanSmit

I do absoluely hate snakes, vigue leaves and apples


DonCandione

I dont get it at all... Why mio? Why tue?


ErlendKamr

Well it's about time


Alice402912

I wrote le sue torte...i know that le tue is the tu possesive but i thought that le sue was the formal you / your?


SusanneVanSmit

Weird, if i would have said that to a waiter in Torino Great city by the way. They would have send me to an asylum


SusanneVanSmit

Ha sense of humor is among us. The italian translation for " is it hot in here or is it you". Is it hot inhere or is is you"? Somebody will probably slap me


SusanneVanSmit

Snakes do not eat cakes stop being sillybwith unrealistic example


azhek

le torte sono bugie.


bunglejunior

I put "i tuoi torte" - why is this wrong?


I-AM-THE-STAR

Cause "i tuoi'' is masculine plural and "torte" is feminine plural.You can type"le tue torte or "le vostre torte"

Always remember,that you should use masculine singular with masculine plurals and feminine singular with feminine plurals only.Hope you understood my point!

Thanks :)


Gustavozoh

How useful is this sentence, my snakes never gonna be hungry in Italy... brilliant Duolingo


DonnaSidoti

I don't get how serpente is masculine


SusanneVanSmit

Lets change the subject


jimspin1

Why does Duolingo mark

"La mia serpente mangia le tue torte"

as wrong?

What if is a female snake or the ower of the snake is female?


Dan878472

The owner of the snake is entirely irrelevant. Apparently, per the discussion above, if you want to use "La mia" you could use serpe, a female word for snake.


Claudio_Estevez

No, my snake does not eat sweet recipes.


ClaireMacK19

I answered Il tuoi dolci, and the answer was 'le tue torte'- can't the word dolci also be used to mean cakes in Italian?


JasonI24

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


AP0LLINARIS

il serpente Glycone che mangia le torte...


Caperucita804455

Once again - no clue whether "you" is singular or plural.


ValindaWes

Why is serpente male when it ends with an e?


David-1960

Why offer 'le mie' in the hints if it is not accepted


tony545716

A side of Italy I wasn't aware of


Renee850484

Why tue not sono for your??


emily781612

What is the difference between le and i thanks


KitanaAkbrzde

Why its not le mie serpente ?


GerardBend

this is what I entered but the app said it was wrong


KimPNg

why cant i use "sepre" ?


JakeOffill

Why is it 'tue' and not 'tuo'?


Dan878472

tue matches torte, tuo would not


pasqualese14

Strange snakes known by duolingo...


Innos_Zorn

Da quando le serpente mangiano le torte?!


Katie657908

I love when it says that fish drink water! You learn something new everyday lol.


Clarita853520

You can say "mio serpente" instead of "il mio serpente". You can skip the subject


Dan878472

You cannot..it's not a subject anyway


Edward927427

Caspita! Il mio maledetto serpente! :)


craiga14

Look these lessons have not been in troduced.....and unclear if usi g deductive reasoning


Sinead451958

The cakes could belong to more than one person, so "le tue torte" should be accepted?


PattQuattr

Please explain why Sue not tue


RRjl6t

No wonder Duo (the bird) always looks happy and safe!


Sol275245

Could it be also i tuoi biscotti instead of le torte?


Dawr3434

Is this some sort of italian curse? May my snake eat your cake!


RalphLar

Honestly just baffled at the premise


Uchiha_Itachi_47

how come it is "il mio serpente" why not "le mie serpente"


marie766321

I am stuck. There is no con


ThatNateC

My anaconda dont want none unless you got cakes hun


Nonna602151

I'm thinking it must be his birthday....


Grandbear2

What's the difference between sue and tue?


Lolochka57

Doce dovrebbe essere accettato


norill1

I love this silly sentence


AnnaAngeli2

in italiano dire "un dolce " è uguale a "una torta", perchè mettere errore?


omid.zare.7

But my snake eats meat!


ph.3Lqlhh

why it is used miu before serpente and le before tue


JakAngelescu

I'm confused. La tigre because tigre is feminine. But serpente is masculine?


LesleyGee1

Why isnt it le vostre torte


DavidFP6

Could be. The English doesn't specify wy\heter it's a singular or plural " your".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.