"My snake eats your cakes."

Translation:Il mio serpente mangia le tue torte.

January 26, 2013

83 Comments


gregers212

I hate cake eating snakes!

January 26, 2013

zombieware

Duolingo animals has really weird taste for food

June 21, 2014

geesemouse

My favourite has to be the spiders that eat bread

May 1, 2019

IvanV362630

I've had elephants that eat bread.

August 14, 2019

jhonn559620

Yup

January 19, 2018

mskycc3

I also hate it when cake eats snakes. Or did you mean "I hate cake-eating snakes!"? :P

February 14, 2017

redbrickhouse

I like them.

April 2, 2016

aggeliki1983

Me too

December 22, 2013

lazywink

i hate snakes inside my cakes

November 7, 2018

Kevin968039

hahaha

June 17, 2019

timwille

I can only apologize for my snake's unacceptable behavior.

February 28, 2013

Jae633849

Posso solo scusarmi per il comportamento intollerabile del mio serpente.

February 5, 2019

lillyhooch

"La mia serpe" is the translation duolingo gave me, not "Il mio serpente". I am confused.

February 28, 2014

MarcoDiano1

Serpe and serpente are both righ. I am Italian

December 13, 2017

Akura18

Sono d'accordo, anche io sono italiana!

July 31, 2018

Elijah274920

"La mia serpe" mighht vbe feminine

December 16, 2015

milanista1982

Next time leave your snake in your boot

October 16, 2014

BaalStorm

Said the vicar to the nun

April 5, 2019

yadirperez

Why "la mia serpente" is wrong for my snake i am confused

March 24, 2014

brenorb

I guess serpente is masculine and serpe feminine

May 13, 2014

Koolkaren

I got this wrong, putting sue instead of tue for 'your', but it called it correct. In the answer it said that another correct response would have been tue, but mine wasn't correct at all! I don't want to cheat.

January 31, 2013

mukkapazza

Sue is actually correct when using the formal you, Lei, which uses a third person conjugation. So it wasn't cheating!

February 28, 2013

Hadert

I also put "sue", learning Italian after Brazilian Portuguese, and when I discovered that, I started to suspect that DL had accepted my answer because there should be some formal "you" in Italian similar to "você"... You cleared my doubts!

March 21, 2015

gpriddy

Why do I have to say: "Il mio serpente..." Why not just "Mio serpente..." Is it because the snake is the subject?

August 8, 2014

Leote23

In italian you always need that article before any possession pronoum. Il mio...la sua... le tue...

March 29, 2015

Elena18

Hmmm.....is this one of those sentences with a hidden meaning, or am I just getting paranoid after that last...uh... "patata" sentence they taught us?

March 5, 2013

marziotta

Serpente can mean of course what you think, but in this context no normal people would misunderstand. XD

March 5, 2013

RussCucina

And here I thought the snake preferred apples.

January 21, 2015

dmmaus

Bad snake!

March 1, 2013

zzxj

Why do I need the le? Couldn't it be right either way?

December 11, 2016

SarahSwiderski

I am confused as to why there are two suggested answers and the version for your is incorrect in either. Whether is it "la serpe" or "il serpente" the following part, either "le sua torte" or "le tua torte" is not interchangeable as endings to the beginnings. I do not see why the snake's gender should affect the ownership of the cakes?

February 19, 2016

Tomek237998

Shoul be "le sue torte" or "le tue torte" as cakes = torte is plural. Sua or tua torta would be singular.

May 30, 2017

newnorb27

"Serpente" must be a masculine word. I put "la mia serpente," but was corrected with "la mia serpe."

April 22, 2014

guapama

Serpente = serpe, isn't it? It's not wrong!

August 25, 2014

HeathWilde1

Gender. Serpe is feminine, serpente masculine

July 10, 2018

MerlinQuez

Cake eating snakes!!!

October 11, 2014

ScottWilliams87

Can this be one of the t shirts?

February 1, 2015

gmartinez15

I said 'la mia serpente' but i was wrong, and it was 'La mia serpe' instead. Both Serpe and Serpente were choices. What is this?

March 1, 2015

Macossay

Serpe and serpente both mean snake, but serpente is male and serpe is female. So it's La mia serpe but Il mio serpente.

June 4, 2018

Ren_D

Why is 'le mie serpente' wrong? :/

April 2, 2015

Hadert

Le mie is feminine plural, serpente is masculine singular.

April 2, 2015

Angel597313

So snake will always be male singular never female singular correct? Just a bit confused here

October 6, 2017

HeathWilde1

Serpe is feminine

July 10, 2018

mskycc3

Trusssssst in caaake....

February 14, 2017

Sylarz760

The cake is a lie

July 11, 2017

Dahlie5

That doesn't sound healthy for the snake. Bad owner

July 18, 2017

Bhramanti

Pourquoi "il mio serpente"?

September 18, 2017

aehutto

Why is it saying I used a wrong word? I put serpente and it says 'biscia'?

October 17, 2017

MariaGarci998216

What's a biscia?

January 5, 2018

HeathWilde1

Also snake

July 10, 2018

Ajith3

"Snake...cake...cake...snake...hmmm let me put that in a sentence" -Duolingo contributor

June 27, 2018

Jason489479

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

May 3, 2019

Vacadechocolate

Why "serpente " is wrong?

April 10, 2014

BikeSlut

Why is it necessary to use "Il mil" instead of just"mil"?

August 11, 2014

gm5vX

Tue vs vostre??

November 24, 2017

gm5vX

Tue vs vostre?

November 24, 2017

Gabriel130812

It has strange flavour:)

January 11, 2018

SusanneVan543939

I do absoluely hate snakes, vigue leaves and apples

March 16, 2018

Nonna602151

Whaaaat???

April 24, 2018

DonCandione

I dont get it at all... Why mio? Why tue?

May 13, 2018

ErlendKamr

Well it's about time

June 10, 2018

Alice402912

I wrote le sue torte...i know that le tue is the tu possesive but i thought that le sue was the formal you / your?

July 1, 2018

SusanneVan543939

Weird, if i would have said that to a waiter in Torino Great city by the way. They would have send me to an asylum

July 3, 2018

SusanneVan543939

Ha sense of humor is among us. The italian translation for " is it hot in here or is it you". Is it hot inhere or is is you"? Somebody will probably slap me

July 11, 2018

SusanneVan543939

Snakes do not eat cakes stop being sillybwith unrealistic example

August 1, 2018

azhek

le torte sono bugie.

September 7, 2018

bunglejunior

I put "i tuoi torte" - why is this wrong?

September 20, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Cause "i tuoi'' is masculine plural and "torte" is feminine plural.You can type"le tue torte or "le vostre torte"

Always remember,that you should use masculine singular with masculine plurals and feminine singular with feminine plurals only.Hope you understood my point!

Thanks :)

May 5, 2019

JohnTheDragon

My anaconda don't want none unless you got buns, hun

October 10, 2018

Eim477180

That's APPALLING. Well done XD

August 2, 2019

MaurilioCu

How useful is this sentence, my snakes never gonna be hungry in Italy... brilliant Duolingo

October 24, 2018

DonnaSidoti

I don't get how serpente is masculine

November 1, 2018

SusanneVan543939

Lets change the subject

November 5, 2018

jimspin1

Why does Duolingo mark

"La mia serpente mangia le tue torte"

as wrong?

What if is a female snake or the ower of the snake is female?

December 17, 2018

ClaudioEst416478

No, my snake does not eat sweet recipes.

February 22, 2019

BaalStorm

It's a metaphor

April 5, 2019

ClaireMacK19

I answered Il tuoi dolci, and the answer was 'le tue torte'- can't the word dolci also be used to mean cakes in Italian?

April 13, 2019

yurimihalik

il serpente Glycone che mangia le torte...

May 27, 2019

Caperucita804455

Once again - no clue whether "you" is singular or plural.

June 29, 2019

ladymontecristo

Seriously, what goes on in Italy?

July 8, 2019

ValindaWes

Why is serpente male when it ends with an e?

July 17, 2019

David260430

Why offer 'le mie' in the hints if it is not accepted

July 31, 2019

tony545716

A side of Italy I wasn't aware of

August 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.