"Сначалакупивазу,апотомцветы."

Translation:First buy a vase, and then the flowers.

2 years ago

17 Comments


Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Is this a Russian proverb, or just common sense?

2 years ago

Djenthallman
Djenthallman

Common sense.

2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Ah, OK. Almost a shame, as it sounds as if it should be a proverb!

2 years ago

chesspatzer

We all just need to start using it, and someday it will become a proverb!

1 year ago

Nikolai_Novikov
Nikolai_Novikov

Утром деньги, вечером стулья is more proverb-worthy ;) also, имхо , this phrase would be better of without "а".

2 years ago

AleksLazo

Фраза

"Утром деньги, вечером стулья" написана известными русскими писателями комических текстов Ильфом и Петровым (неизвестно кто точно автор Ильф или Петров, так как они соавторы).

Полный вариант, из которого ими были убраны слова для создания комического эффекта: Утром заплатишь деньги, а вечером получишь стулья.

Сначала купи вазу, а потом цветы - подходит для использования (её еще не редактировали русские комики:-), она не является идиомой).

2 years ago

CHENEFASTO

It is correct to translate potom with after as well, and not only with then!

2 years ago

danfa92
danfa92

Could there be used 'Firstly' instead of 'First'?

1 year ago

Liza827703

Duo is requiring a totally irrelevant "the" before flowers

3 months ago

ArchieCric
ArchieCricPlus

I have two qustions: 1. Would первая be suitable alternative? 2. Would и work instead?

1 year ago

YuYauHing

what case is купи in this sentence? seems it doesnt match with either я ты он вы мы они''

10 months ago

rhinoplusfacile

It's imperative.

3 months ago

historic79

I wrote 'At first buy a vase and then flowers". What i did wrong?

10 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

"At first" does not work here, it has a different meaning. It is always used in passive sentences, and usually only in past tense.

The only example I can think of relating to this sentence is "at first, he had bought only a vase, but then he bought flowers, too".

8 months ago

historic79

ok, thank you

8 months ago

JhSocha
JhSocha

Почему "вазу"?

5 months ago

Guenter212784

because you need the accusative of the feminine noun ваза

5 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.