"Big and small sandwiches"

Translation:Duże i małe kanapki

May 16, 2016

8 Comments


LICA98

does the word "sandwich" also exist in Polish?

May 16, 2016

immery

It's not "good Polish", but it is sometimes used. I know that ice cream http://www.ice-mastry.pl/sandwich.html is called "sandwich".

I think some places have "sandwicz" in menu. I think it's to distinguish them, as Polish "kanapka" can be open faced. http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/sandwicz.html

May 16, 2016

LICA98

so do you accept sandwich or sandwicz

May 16, 2016

Jellei

Personally I think it would be too much to accept it. It sounds like some corpo-slang (where a lot of English words are used after making just small changes to make them a bit more Polish) and could make lots of people simply surprised and confused.

May 16, 2016

immery

I agree with Jellei. It is not good Polish, and while people will understand, why learn cases of "sandwicz", when you can learn more commonly used and much less awkward "kanapka".

May 16, 2016

Marius554811

Why isn't here "duzi" and "mali" used, I thought these were the plural forms?

July 27, 2017

Jellei

"duzi" and "mali" are for the 'masculine personal plural'. Sandwiches aren't men, they are objects, so they undergo "not masculine-personal plural". And the forms for that plural are "duże" and "małe".

July 28, 2017

Amy203633

I love how correcting Polish grammar involves reminding us that sandwiches aren't human

October 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.