1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Big and small sandwiches"

"Big and small sandwiches"

Translation:Duże i małe kanapki

May 16, 2016

4 Comments


Marius554811

Why isn't here "duzi" and "mali" used, I thought these were the plural forms?


Jellei

"duzi" and "mali" are for the 'masculine personal plural'. Sandwiches aren't men, they are objects, so they undergo "not masculine-personal plural". And the forms for that plural are "duże" and "małe".


Amy203633

I love how correcting Polish grammar involves reminding us that sandwiches aren't human


PatriceLeB9

Good explanation thank you!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.