"Watching television is very interesting."

Translation:Xem tivi rất hay.

May 16, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top thread

ChristieNgoc

Another answer: "Xem tivi rất thú vị".

August 12, 2016

KhiemLam

Can you use "coi" instead of "xem"?


kuah

Is "đang xem" acceptable in this context?


Toan2002

Nope, ''đang'' only discribes the action that is happening right now.


schabranigdo

ing = participle / gerund. In this case it is the gerund use which is why đang does not work because it can only be used with verbs. Essentially it is the verb "to watch" that was made into the gerund (noun) "watching" English marks these with -ing. vietnamese seems to just assume you can figure it out.


Peter536150

I think the mouse dictionary (mouse on the dots) should reflect these remarks. The first translation given is đang xem and the solution with only xem is not given.


Prashob3

Is using the classifier (cai) for Tivi here wrong?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.