"Watching television is very interesting."

Translation:Xem tivi rất hay.

2 years ago

11 Comments


KhiemLam
KhiemLam

Can you use "coi" instead of "xem"?

2 years ago

DannyTranter

Yes, it works.

2 years ago

ChristieNgoc
ChristieNgoc

Another answer: "Xem tivi rất thú vị".

2 years ago

kuah

Is "đang xem" acceptable in this context?

2 years ago

Toan2002

Nope, ''đang'' only discribes the action that is happening right now.

2 years ago

schabranigdo

ing = participle / gerund. In this case it is the gerund use which is why đang does not work because it can only be used with verbs. Essentially it is the verb "to watch" that was made into the gerund (noun) "watching" English marks these with -ing. vietnamese seems to just assume you can figure it out.

2 years ago

Peter536150

I think the mouse dictionary (mouse on the dots) should reflect these remarks. The first translation given is đang xem and the solution with only xem is not given.

9 months ago

ThienLoi01

"vô tuyến" doesn't work :/.

1 year ago

BacGauCam
BacGauCam

Watching tv is not very interesting *

2 years ago

HelloMichaelh

Why does xem and coi mean the same thing? They seem like such different words and not just a northern/southern "accent".

1 year ago

Helloquent-Gent

What is the purpose of the hover hints if they are not going to indicate syntactically correct "hints"? Just call them "randomly generated grammar grab bags". Much more helpful...

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.