1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Mẹ của tôi có một tiệm bánh."

"Mẹ của tôi một tiệm bánh."

Translation:My mother has a bakery.

May 16, 2016

5 Comments


Duhwee

I took a point away from my placement test when I tried to use "owns" instead of "has"


AnhTinWIn

It's called a pastry store or a bakery. no one says cake store in the US.


StewartMM

What is going on here? It's marking words which are written perfectly correct as typos.


SakuKaarak

I haven't really mastered the difference between a (compund) word and a classifier.

Could tiệm be here a classifier (for shops)? Or how can i recognize from a sentence when the word is a classifier or a compound word of a noun which doesn't need the classifier?

I hope someone gets my idea.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.