1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "The woman is listening to th…

"The woman is listening to the radio."

Translation:Kobieta słucha radia.

May 16, 2016

17 Comments


yokoort

''Kobieta słucha radio'' should be correct too


Jellei

Theoretically yes, but it's kinda old-fashioned, I'm not even sure if my grandmother would say that, not to mention the young generation.

You can report it if you feel that strong about that form.


yokoort

Yes, it is a bit old-fashioned but grammatically correct. Personally I use both forms.

P.S. How do I report?


Jellei

You have to wait until you encounter this sentence again. When you do, type your answer, and if it's still considered wrong, then click the "Report a Problem" button and check "My answer should be accepted".


Brennan36894

Wat's the purpose of "tego" here? I would translate the correct answer as "The woman is listening to THIS radio."


Jellei

Very often in English using 'the' means in fact almost the same as using 'this', so we try to also accept translations as if there was 'this' - that's why 'tego' is accepted. But only accepted, it shouldn't be suggested and it is not a starred answer.


Severus-Tot

Thing is 'tego' is given as the correct answer. So I'm a bit confused too.


Jellei

'tego' is not in the starred answer, it shouldn't have been suggested unless you actually tried to use some pronoun there...


Severus-Tot

Why would it be suggested, whatever I did, since it's not correct? O.o But thanks for the reply :)


Jellei

No, it's not "not correct", it's just more of an interpretation rather than translation. That's still strange.


P8W7k

what case is "radia"?


Jellei

Genitive. It is needed by "słuchać".


bluthbanana87

Oi, that seems weird. I thought it'd take the accusative. Why does it take the genitive?


Jellei

I don't know if there's a better answer than "it just does"... to me it is obvious, and if for a minute I wasn't sure, I ask 'the questions' for cases: słuchać kogo? słuchać czego? makes sense; while słuchać kogo? słuchać co? does not. But that's rather for Polish people, of course. Because we do get confused about cases as well sometimes.


Mim_Fox

So "listening to" and "walking to" and other verbs like that don't affect the noun in the same way "having" and "cooking" and "wearing" do? And does "talking to" work the same way as "listening to", e.g. "Mówię kobiety" rather than "Mówię kobietę"?


Jellei

"talking to" - none of those, you need a preposition. "Mówię do kobiety" - and 'do' always takes Genitive.

Similarly "walking to" = Idę do domu (I'm walking/going home / I'm walking/going to a/the house).

Different verbs take different cases. The biggest part of them take Accusative, and in the beginning of the course, you learn almost only such verbs. I understand that you now started encountering verbs taking Genitive. And well, it's hard to say 'why' the verb takes Genitive, it just does. Just like some prepositions take it. Sometimes you may 'rewrite' the verb in a way like: "to need" = "to have the need OF" - and 'of' takes Genitive, so that's some help. But not with "listening to". And unlike English, the Polish equivalent doesn't use any preposition.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.