"Combien le vend-il ?"

Translation:How much is he selling it for?

January 26, 2013

10 Comments


bcsteve

The sound has a very noticeable "t" sound in the middle of "vend-il", making it sound almost like "vend-t'il". I don't know if its supposed to be there, or if it's just bad computer speaking.

January 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, it is indeed supposed to be there. That is a liaison between two vowel sounds: en-il which would make difficult to say and difficult to understand. That is why the final "d" moves to a "t" sound in front of a vowel.

January 28, 2013

xiongnu1987

How would I say "How much does he sell of it?"

February 5, 2013

Sitesurf

"combien en vend-il ?" or "il en vend combien ?"

February 6, 2013

abcadee12

Given the distinctive "t" sound in "vend-il," why isn't "Combien le vendent-ils?" a valid answer?

March 8, 2013

Sitesurf

the sound of "vendent-ils" is different VEN-DEU_TIL

March 9, 2013

docsimsim

I wrote 'how much he sells it for'? but lost a heart. Why???

March 25, 2013

jdberry300

it needs to be "how much does he sell it for?" You would be understood if you said it your way, but it's foreign -- no native would say it that way.

March 25, 2013

FisherLiz

So how is "Combien le" = "How much for"?

July 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"combien" = how much

"le" = it

"vend-il" = is he selling

we don't need a preposition in French to match "for"

July 5, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.