1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Combien le vend-il ?"

"Combien le vend-il ?"

Translation:How much is he selling it for?

January 26, 2013

10 Comments


bcsteve

The sound has a very noticeable "t" sound in the middle of "vend-il", making it sound almost like "vend-t'il". I don't know if its supposed to be there, or if it's just bad computer speaking.


Sitesurf

Yes, it is indeed supposed to be there. That is a liaison between two vowel sounds: en-il which would make difficult to say and difficult to understand. That is why the final "d" moves to a "t" sound in front of a vowel.


xiongnu1987

How would I say "How much does he sell of it?"


Sitesurf

"combien en vend-il ?" or "il en vend combien ?"


abcadee12

Given the distinctive "t" sound in "vend-il," why isn't "Combien le vendent-ils?" a valid answer?


Sitesurf

the sound of "vendent-ils" is different VEN-DEU_TIL


docsimsim

I wrote 'how much he sells it for'? but lost a heart. Why???


JDSamurai

it needs to be "how much does he sell it for?" You would be understood if you said it your way, but it's foreign -- no native would say it that way.


FisherLiz

So how is "Combien le" = "How much for"?


Sitesurf

"combien" = how much

"le" = it

"vend-il" = is he selling

we don't need a preposition in French to match "for"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.