"Tôi cười bởi bạn cười."

Translation:I smile because you smile.

2 years ago

9 Comments


factor828

Is there any difference in meaning or usage between bởi vì used in this sentence and tại vì or just vì alone? In which situations should one be chosen over another?

2 years ago

RichardGessert

The differences are subtle. "Vì" alone tends to be informal. "Tại vì" can be used in an accusatory manner when emphasizing cause and effect. "Bởi vì" is standard and common for formal use.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam

As we mentioned in the Tips & Notes of skill Questions 1, they are the same.

2 years ago

LostinVN

I know cười can mean smile or laugh in VN so is I smile because you laugh or I laugh because you smile also a correct response?

2 years ago

karenbell390

Technically, yeah cười can mean either if not specified. I assume smile unless context tells me otherwise

1 year ago

amandaeatsyou

Where are these notes at? I don't see them at all

2 years ago

erikashatz

In my experience, the Notes and Tips are difficult to find via phone app, and easy to find on the computer program version.

2 years ago

LostinVN

I agree!

2 years ago

rhasting

I believe they are referring to the notes before you start a specific lesson

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.