1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi cười bởi vì bạn cười."

"Tôi cười bởi bạn cười."

Translation:I smile because you smile.

May 16, 2016

14 Comments


factor828

Is there any difference in meaning or usage between bởi vì used in this sentence and tại vì or just vì alone? In which situations should one be chosen over another?


RichardGessert

The differences are subtle. "Vì" alone tends to be informal. "Tại vì" can be used in an accusatory manner when emphasizing cause and effect. "Bởi vì" is standard and common for formal use.


TranVanHaiNam

As we mentioned in the Tips & Notes of skill Questions 1, they are the same.


Nhn745645

You can use "vì, tại vì, bởi vì, do" instead of "because" in allmost situations to answer, explain for a reason. But when you do something for someone, you have to use only "vì". Ex: i do it for you(tôi làm điều đó vì em). I think that.


LostinVN

I know cười can mean smile or laugh in VN so is I smile because you laugh or I laugh because you smile also a correct response?


karenbell390

Technically, yeah cười can mean either if not specified. I assume smile unless context tells me otherwise


DannyHethe

Ya, I would REALLY like to know this too.


amandaeatsyou

Where are these notes at? I don't see them at all


erikashatz

In my experience, the Notes and Tips are difficult to find via phone app, and easy to find on the computer program version.


rhasting

I believe they are referring to the notes before you start a specific lesson


Andy499355

I only know this thanks to a trip to Wiktionary just now. If you want to understand it literally in terms of other languages:
vì = for the sake of (為)
bởi = by/due to/因って (as you might say in Japanese, but the Han character for the Vietnamese word is 被)
bởi vì = 因為(as you would say in Chinese)


PeterThomp104763

I think something wrong with the system. I just spent a whole day on conjunctions, completed it and I'm back to the beginning

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.