1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella le respondió a él."

"Ella le respondió a él."

Translation:She responded to him.

January 26, 2013

64 Comments


CGiattino

Doesn't saying "le respondio" imply "him," making "a el" superfluous in this case?


fireman_biff

"le" is used for him, her, it and formal you, so whether you can drop the "a él" or not would depend on the context I guess.


Taureans

Then is le even necessary? Cant we just say Ella respondió a él?


fireman_biff

As far as I know, the "le" is necessary and the translation could have been just "ella le respondió" if the context made clear that "le" refered to "him".

This page may help: http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/iopro1.htm


Cole988405

Thanks a million


skipstavros

This is excellent....I get it! StudySpanish.com is the best grammar source


cathykirby

What you said is like saying, "She responded to he." It isn't the right way to say it. You Definitely need the "le".


markgjensen

i wonder why use le if you're going to add a el at the end. le is obviously so vague that it almost doesn't exist. i understand, i'm learning spanish, but still.


EaterofPumkin

Im starting to gather they appreciate grammatical redundancies in spanish. They also encourage double negatives..... but that is neither aqui o alli


skipstavros

Look at firemans link above


Rjunosuke

You're basically right, but this is a very common occurrence in Spanish. However, it sometimes helps clear up ambiguities.


barrynelson

Could you simply use lo instead of le and then drop a el


fireman_biff

"lo" and "la" are for direct objects, and "le" is for indirect objects. They can't just be swapped to indicate gender - in this sentence "him" is an indirect object so "le" must be used. If you're not sure why it's an indirect object, this might help: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1667832


athacliath

Why not "She responded him"?


THeNeeno

She can't 'respond him'. That doesn't make sense. Some verbs are more specific in their usage than others. She can respond (end sentence there), or she can respond to something or someone, but she can't respond somebody.


Romulo.Np

I'am Brazilian and I am learning spanish and try to improve my english. So I would like to know, why "You answered to him" is wrong?


Hhowell4694

As far as the verb meaning goes, it should be an accepted meaning, as responder a also indicates being subordinate to... But you might have been marked wrong for saying you instead of she.


acryllium

Nah, "she answered to him" was marked as wrong too, with "responded" being underlined.


Romulo.Np

Thanks manl! High five


Hhowell4694

(Woman) but high five back lol


Romulo.Np

Sorry Hhowell. lol


Monia.it

i agree with you!


PniB

I"m still confused about lo vs le. Can someone help? Thanks


mrben83

lo is direct object, whereas le is an indirect object. may I recommend checking out the lessons on spanishdict.com .

Also there is a book I own called "english grammar for students of spanish". It has helped me a lot with the more difficult parts of spanish grammar. especially DOP´s and IOP´s.


mrgreat123

Isn't it meant to be ella lo respondio instead of le because in the sentence she responded him, him there is a direct object not indirect. please I nid clarifiction.


PatriciaJH

No, I can respond "ow", but I cannot respond him (or her, or it.) The direct object of respond is always the response - the thing said. So "I responded 'ow' to him." I can tickle him, I can hit him, but I cannot respond him.


MysticWysteria

I thought a + el were combined to form "al"? Is that not required in this case?


winandfx

You are right. But el and él are different words.


tessbee

Mystic, winandfx is right; el (The) and él (He) are different words. The contracted al is only used for "a el" (to the), but not for "*a él" (to him).


frankcaput40

is "him" a direct object pronoun here? if so, should the pronoun be"lo" ??


fireman_biff

It's indirect which is why it's "le".


rmcgwn

Yes keep in mind that le could be her as well which is why without you don't know for sure.


alicekeza

Thanks for the clarification guys!


Sina-90

What is the infinitiv?


[deactivated user]

    When do you know when to use contestóor respondió?


JohnMitche3

    she did not answer him.


G.McN

    Why are we using "le" as this is an indirect object pronoun. I am I mistaken with thinking that it should have been the direct object "lo" used here as:

    Responded is the verb, She is the subject, the subject + verb = direct object, therefore, "she responded" to 'who / what'. This answer should be "him".

    In an earlier lesson "I see them" was "yo los veo a ellos", where the "los" is a direct object pronoun.

    Thanks in advance,


Selma-Ibrahim

    I was confused too, but I now I get it. When you ask the question: to who/ to what, the answer you get is the INDIRECT object, not the direct. When you ask the question who/what, the answer is the DIRECT object. I think that's what has you confused.

    Let's take your example. Yo los veo a ellos. Ask yourself, I see who/what. I see them. So los is the DIRECT object.

    Now, Ella le respondió a él. She responded TO whom/ TO what? To him. In this case, él is the indirect object, (because it answers the question TO WHOM [and not whom] ) so it takes the pronoun le.

    I hope I've cleared this up for you. And if you need more clarification, watch this guy for direct objects: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zcjGv4aiHoU
    And for indirect objects: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWilradvu6s


winandfx

    Preterite: él/ella/Ud. respondió,repuso (SpanishDict). Are there two different variants of preterite form?


Hhowell4694

    I see what happened. In general: responder=Respondió, y reponer=repuso. But in some specific instances you would use the irregular preterit for responder. Since duo didn't give us that context, best to stick with the regular form.


winandfx

    Cannot find any sources explaining this. So an irregular preterite form of responder is the same as reponer?


Hhowell4694

    Basically yes. It's an antiquated use. I'm here in Spain with my friend and just asked her and she said she would never use the irregular, it sounds weird. Check this http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=responder


bodwomon

    Hi, checked on Spanishdict.com and there seems to be 2 forms of preterite? Can somebody please explain respondí/respondiste/respondió/respondimos/respondisteis/respondieron vs. repuse/repusiste/repuso/repusimos/repusisteis/repusieron? Thanks!


Hhowell4694

    They're a little different, check the RAE. I can't go into it right now.

    Also see above, http://lema.rae.es/dpd/srv/search?key=responder


Hhowell4694

    It does finally explain the noun respuesta though!


ng0918

    I always wondered why to add on the "le", but I think its sinking in. You could say "Ella le respondió" which in English is like "She him responded to". Although this is not good English, it helps me to remember how Spanish sentences are structured. It's a complete sentence in Spanish. The "a él" is added emphasis on a particular guy in a crowd, like "She him responded to, (that guy over there)". The "a él" or "that guy over there" isn't required but adds emphasis on a certain target of your sentence. Its choppy I know but it helps me understand how it works.


Sevenjetc

    Why is "She answered to him." wrong, it is basically synonymous.


fireman_biff

    Maybe it's just a regional thing, but when I hear "she answered to him" I think of it as "she was accountable to him", while when I hear "she answered him" I think of it as "she replied to him". I would never say "she answered to him" when talking about replying. Do you interpret those sentences the same way I do?

    Responder is definitely the word to use for replying, but when I glance at online dictionaries I'm not seeing it used for accountability. Maybe that's why, but I'm not sure.


Chaya563853

    I put in "she answer to him" and it was wrong


fireman_biff

    It's not grammatically correct. "She answered him" and "she answered to him" are grammatically correct. The first is a correct translation for this sentence, but I'm not sure about the second.


Hhowell4694

    You're right. The second one wouldn't be a good translation for this sentence. It looks like Chaya didn't put it into the past tense and had that extra "to" that made it seem like he was her superior. I think it becomes clearer if we think about it as "responded to" or gave a response to.


tomas-kearns

    In a previous example the translation was "answered", no?


grace780329

    Why is wrong? " She responded him", please help, I speak Spanish and is confused


G.McN

    It is because the answer is "She responded TO him" - Ella le respondió a él. " You need to "to" even if "a él" isnt present as you should be asking for Indirect / direct objects. What is doing the action and secondly, to whom is the action being done. So She responded "what" ? and to whom "to him".

    Another example "I read the book to him". Read is the verb, So I read what? The book. And I read it to who? To him. The Spanish sentence would be:

    Yo leo el libro a él

    or replacing "the book" with "it"

    Yo se lo leo a él

    The "a él" is only needed as lo can be "him" or "it"

    I hope that helps, if not I can try and help tomorrow. This has only started to make sense to me recently.


grace780329

    Thanks for help me, but I have a question: could be that verbs "to answer" and "to respond" They just must write with "to"? , ej "I answer to him", like a grammar rule?. Sorry about my simple English, I am learning just 3 month ago. I talk as Tarzan ja,ja. Thank you very much for your help


fireman_biff

    This depends on the verb being used, and I think it's just something you have to memorize. Some verbs can't have "to", some can't be without it, some can work either way.

    In every case I can think of, if "respond" is followed by an object then it needs the word "to" (there may be obscure examples that are different). Eg, "I responded to the question", "I respond to him". There are cases where it is not followed by an object, eg "I responded", "I don't know how he will respond", but the meaning is basically the same.

    However, "answer" changes it's meaning depending on whether it's followed by "to" or not. These sentences are identical in meaning to the ones above with "respond":

    • I answered the question
    • I answer him
    • I answered
    • I don't know how we will respond

    Including the "to" after answer changes the meaning to show responsibility, eg "I answer to him" basically means that I report to my him, like a boss - I do what he says because he is in charge of me (he is responsible for me).

    "I answer to the question" would just be incorrect grammar.


grace780329

    Ok. It is more clear! Thank you! You are very kind!


DivingPro380218

    Why does respondió always sound like respondure?!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.