1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat Durst."

"Er hat Durst."

Translation:He is thirsty.

January 26, 2013

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bookenthusiast

Durst - thirsty. Isn't Durst an adjective? Why do I have to capitalize it? Why is it a noun? O_o So confused!


Amaranthos

Durst means thirst(noun), not thirsty(adjective). So when you translate in English, it's better to say "He is thirsty" than "He has thirst" as English people said above. But the literal translation is "thirst". I guess. I'm not a native English speaker neither a native German one.


yadwinder_gadari

Is "Er ist Durstig" also correct ?


fb56653

In my Collins dictionary Durstig is an adjective and means thirsty so is another way of saying "he is thirsty"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.