"On użył noża."

Translation:He has used a knife.

May 16, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hal417689

Mystery almost solved....in an earlier exercises we learned that his victim was his wife....and in another exercise he lost his wife (a flimsy alibi) and now we know he has used a knife. All we need now is his confession!


[deactivated user]

Euhan1

    I bet Terence Trent D'Arby didn't expect that when he asked him to sign his name.


Michele212550

    One of the first Roman Polanski's films : Nóż


MichaelMurashov

    "Nóż w wodzie". A great movie


Magdalena806473

    Would it not be 'on użył nóż'?


Jellei

    "używać" (kogo? czego?) takes Genitive.


cuidifengling

    I think here in this sentence ,the verb is "użyć" instead of "używać".


Jellei

    True. But that doesn't change the case :)


Julia604611

    Do all perfective and imperfective verbs share the same case triggers?


alik1989

    I just wanted to respond with a short "yes", but then I thought, hold on... this is Polish, how can there be no exceptions?

    Well, all I could come up with was nienawidzić (+gen) / znienawidzić (+acc). There is probably more, but not a lot. So, the assumption that the case requirement stays the same is actually a pretty good rule of thumb.


Wiecho5

    A właśnie, has/have raz występuje przed czasownikiem, a raz nie. Od czego to zależy, bo nie mogę się połapać?


BenYoung84

    Teraźniejszość perfekcyjna w pewien sposób wpływa na teraźniejszość. Być może wydarzenie było niedawne, a może miało miejsce w nieznanym czasie w przeszłości.


Wiecho5

    Czyli dodając has/have oddalam to w czasie, czy przybliżam?


Jellei

    has/have sugeruje, że ma to jakiś wpływ na teraźniejszość.


Wiecho5

    Rozumiem, dzięki.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.