1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "On użył noża."

"On użył noża."

Translation:He has used a knife.

May 16, 2016

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

Euhan1

    I bet Terence Trent D'Arby didn't expect that when he asked him to sign his name.


Hal417689

    Mystery almost solved....in an earlier exercises we learned that his victim was his wife....and in another exercise he lost his wife (a flimsy alibi) and now we know he has used a knife. All we need now is his confession!


Michele212550

    One of the first Roman Polanski's films : Nóż


Magdalena809339

    Would it not be 'on użył nóż'?


Jellei

    "używać" (kogo? czego?) takes Genitive.


cuidifengling

    I think here in this sentence ,the verb is "użyć" instead of "używać".


Jellei

    True. But that doesn't change the case :)


Voditel_NLO

    i hope that THIS is not an euphemism... •-•

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.