"On użył noża."

Translation:He has used a knife.

May 16, 2016

6 Comments


Kurka-Wodna

May 16, 2016

Euhan1

I bet Terence Trent D'Arby didn't expect that when he asked him to sign his name.

October 22, 2016

Magdalena809339

Would it not be 'on użył nóż'?

March 9, 2017

Jellei

"używać" (kogo? czego?) takes Genitive.

March 10, 2017

cuidifengling

I think here in this sentence ,the verb is "użyć" instead of "używać".

May 30, 2017

Jellei

True. But that doesn't change the case :)

May 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.