1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Schnecke ist langsamer …

"Eine Schnecke ist langsamer als eine Katze."

Translation:A snail is slower than a cat.

May 16, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PiotrBolig

How would be in german slow snail?


mizinamo

eine langsame Schnecke


L.Bijker

Is the German for 'slug' and 'snail' the same or are there two different words?


willywerk1

A slug is called "Nacktschnecke"


mizinamo

Literally, 'naked snail'.


L.Bijker

Oh hey, it's the same in Dutch. How interesting. Thanks. :)


J.C.Fink

My Cassell's gives both "snail" and "slug" for Schnecke.


PeterM1993

Why the -er ending on langsamer when the rest is feminine?


mizinamo

It's the comparative ending -- essentially the same -er as in the English word "slower".

There is no case or gender ending on langsamer because the adjective is used predicatively here (after "to be" and not directly before a noun).


olaf933035

When to use langsamer, as opposed to langsamerer?


mizinamo

Use langsamer for "slower" when it's a predicative adjective (roughly: when it's after the verb "to be"), because predicative adjectives don't take gender/number/case endings.

Or when you say "more slowly", as adverbs are often also formed by using the bare adjective stem.


Klari39066

A snail's slower than a cat. Why can't Duo accept that translation?


mizinamo

Because of the 's that you used.

Contractions involving pronouns are generally accepted automatically (e.g. if the maintainers wrote a sentence with "it's", then "it is" will be accepted as well, and vice versa), but contractions involving nouns are not automatically accepted -- maintainers would have to add each such variation by hand.

I recommend that you do not use contractions with nouns on Duolingo -- write them out, e.g. "A snail is..." rather than "A snail's...":

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started