1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das liegt ganz an den jeweil…

"Das liegt ganz an den jeweiligen Autoren."

Translation:That is entirely up to the various authors.

January 26, 2013

4 Comments


rockytriton

that is "all" up to... should be valid as well, imo


sue.cortese

upon is the same as on in this case


richardlevay

what is this supposed to mean? could be used with 'der veratwortnung' or something?


duoderSie

Ein Beispiel:

"Sind Ihre Bücher auf Hochdeutsch oder Sweizerdeutsch veröffentlicht?"

"Das liegt ganz an den jeweiligen Autoren."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.