1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Gwna i sefyll yr arholiad am…

"Gwna i sefyll yr arholiad am bump o'r gloch."

Translation:I will take the exam at five o'clock.

May 16, 2016

20 Comments


WaynePoult

Shouldn't "I will be taking the exam at five o' clock." be OK? Or is it the incorrect tense?


Brihug

SOOOooo frustrating....it is "sefyll" which is "to stand" , and in the notes "sefyll yr anholiad" is said to be "sit for the exam" (Ok, fine, though it is "stand" is it not?), yet, when we get into the practice, suddenly it becomes "TAKE the exam"! Well then, what is the Welsh word for TAKE?? (well, we just learned it is "cymryd"). To avoid confusing we Welsh learners, would be nice if "sit (stand) for the exam" was the "sefyll" phrase and "take" is "cymryd". I know English and Welsh will not translate word for word, but I don't think we should be taught "sit for the exam" and then be told it is "take"....because it's not! (BTW, I enjoy Duolingo for the most part and am happy to be learning Welsh. Thanks for letting me vent!).


ibisc

The Welsh term is sefyll arholiad - nice and straightforward.

Some people who think that they 'sit' exams complain about 'taking' exams, and some who 'take' exams complain about 'sitting' them. Rather than have some people complaining all of the time, we have decided to give some people an opportunity to complain some of the time - by accepting both.

See the course notes. For example, https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Revision4/tips-and-notes


Brihug

I'm sorry. Did not mean to come off as complaining. I enjoy the course and I know you put a good deal of time into it and you also do a really good job. I may have put in "sit for the exam" as a translation from the Welsh and been marked wrong, though I don't recall just now if that's true. And I have just begun this module, so we shall see where it leads to. Mae e'n ddeudodd "sori" i Ibisc.


Brihug

Diolch yn fawr. I put in "I will sit for the exam at five o'clock" and was marked wrong. As this (sit for the exam) is what is in the notes as the meaning of the phrase, it should be an allowed answer (And it also makes perfect sense to an American English speaker). Do I put this request through the "bug" link?


ibisc

There is no mention of 'sit for' an exam in the notes, just 'sit' or 'take' - no 'for'.


AnCatDubh

I’ve never heard ‘sit the exam’ before...


EllisVaughan

It's most certainly the main way of saying it, at least in British education.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It's an almost universal expression in UK English, although note that in Welsh we 'stand' the exam :-)


AnCatDubh

I’ve only heard ‘take’ an exam...


rmcode
Mod
Plus

30 years of teaching in schools and 'sit an/the exam' was pretty universal


DiqePs

The top answer in the drop box sitting the exam which I put down and was wrong!! Very frustrating...

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.