"Les légumes sont différents des animaux."

Translation:Vegetables are different from animals.

January 26, 2013

22 Comments


Sherlotte

"Different to" is very common in the UK. I don't think it should be marked incorrect.

April 17, 2013

LiamNoir

Agreed, I would say that also in Australia.

April 29, 2013

mattjay81

Totally agree. I always say different to in everyday life.

April 21, 2013

alkerr

what about 'vegetables are different to animals'? In English 'different from' and 'different to' are interchangeable. Personally I prefer saying 'different to', is that weird?

March 20, 2013

Chefie

I agree ... they are interchangable in my book

March 24, 2013

Chefie

'Different to' is also correct Englsh

March 27, 2013

pjbf1979

Different to is, apparently, correct, but more common in British English than American. I've never heard it and had to look it up.

http://oxforddictionaries.com/words/different-from-than-or-to

April 12, 2013

BluJai

I'm American, I've never heard "different to" before today. We do not say that.

April 17, 2013

rgrannan36
Plus

In American English I hear "different than" about as often as "different from". Duolingo accepted it in my translation of the above sentence. The American Heritage Dictionary, in a short article at the entry for "different", says that it is found in the writings of many reputable authors.

June 14, 2013

Wunel

"Different than" is almost exclusively an American form, "different to" and "different from" are equally common in Australia and Britain.

July 6, 2013

caroline.a2

Being British I use "different to", I don't think it should have been marked incorrect. Not all English-speaking users of this site are American and it shouldn't be biased towards American English.

June 30, 2013

Lisaskier

5 years on and Duo still only accepts an AmerE translation for this [really rather bizarre!] sentence.

Please add "different to" to the acceptable translations Duo!

Reported 2/08/18

August 2, 2018

nls451

Hi! I have a question. Why is it "différents" and not "différentes"? Vegetables are feminine, right?

January 26, 2013

patlaf
January 26, 2013

nls451

Never mind. Thanks!

January 26, 2013

shriramk

Why is there a "Les" instead of "Des" at the front of this sentence? It seems more likely that we're making a statement about vegetables and animals in general, than about a specific set of vegetables being different from animals. Using "Des" would still leave us with the required article at the front.

March 29, 2013

northernguy

la/ le/ les has two meanings.

la/ le/ les ....specific, those ones right there

la/ le/ les...general, all examples of something

In this case it's all examples of vegetables are different from animals.

In English we don't have the use of the in a general sense because we simply drop the article when we want to indicate all examples of something. We just say vegetables not some sort of article in front of vegetables which indicates general.

English ....vegetables are good means all vegetables are good.

But French requires an article in front of the noun therefore the French have given the role of a general article to la/ le/ les as a second meaning.

That is why Duo sometimes drops the article from the English translation and other times steals a heart from you if you don't include it.

The only way to tell the intended use of la/ le/ les is by the context of the phrase.

April 20, 2013

shriramk

This is most helpful, and I think clarifies several situations in which I've wondered why a seemingly non-specific le-form was used. So le refers not only to a specific (set of) things but also to all things of some form, whereas des refers to an unspecified (sub)set.

Given that all things meeting some criterion is also a specific set, just specific in some other way, the logician in me applauds this rare case of a language making more sense than I dared expect!

April 20, 2013

northernguy

Exactly!!

French is a very logical language.

April 20, 2013

aaron82460

What hearts are you talking about...i havent noticed that on my app?

June 5, 2018

northernguy

Years ago, Duo had a token system. Symbolic hearts were awarded but taken away for incorrect answers. Lose three hearts in a lesson and you had to repeat it. Thus you could get everything right in a lesson but lose three hearts for one tricky concept that wasn't well explained. Some students would have to repeat a lesson three of four times before finally finding a satisfactory explanation in the comments.

Sometimes the loss of a heart seemed inconsistent or the result of unfair expectations. Comments such as ...How could I know that?... as well as ....the same answer was accepted in another example?.....

June 6, 2018

obaoill

Why is "different to" not acceptable? "Different from" is used in US. UK English is different to US English.

September 20, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.