1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nó không phải là chó mà cũng…

" không phải chó cũng không phải mèo."

Translation:It is neither a dog nor a cat.

May 16, 2016

26 Comments


NimZorofsky

"It is neither dog nor cat" would work, right? It's a valid sentence in English.


eclairevoyant

no, because "it is not dog" isn't valid English. you have to have an article (a/the dog)


VernonSing

He did not ask about the phrase "it is not dog". Please read what people are asking about. Also this forum is for speakers of English, so telling people in here that something is not valid English is at best distasteful. By the way, "It is neither dog nor cat" is perfectly valid English. I say this in case there are others in here who are also trying to learn some English.


KflHZ

Yes, I agree. The sentence "It is neither dog nor cat" is perfectly valid in English.


LostSlough

Would a direct translation be "It is not a dog but it is also not a cat," or am I way off?


AnhNguynTu5

I am Vietnamese and your answer is correct for me


velvele_80

I cannot see the word ' Mot ' for 'a '. So, why is the correct translation have to be ' a cat nor a dog ' ?


Antoine427885

Same here, I answered "It is neither the dog nor the cat" which is considered false. And I don't get why "a dog" would be right since there is no "môt".


StewartMM

Why no classifiers 'con chó' and 'con mèo' here?


ruminfamson

It's Harambe ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Tawnberry

The use of "neither" and "nor" seems very unnatural when translated to the English language. Why would "It is not a dog or a cat" not work in this sentence?


BEN30365

But it's grammatical English. The usage wouldn't have to match as the minds are different from the two geographies?


KflHZ

The phrase "it is neither dog nor cat" IS grammatical English, perfectly acceptable English.


eclairevoyant

both neither...nor... and not...or.. should work


_The_Undertaker_

It's a new animal:"D-at"


Dan553966

"Neither ---nor" is perfectly natural in English. What strikes me as a little awkward is putting "dog" first. It's not wrong but "cats and dogs" is so habitual that I have to think to reverse the order.


CBlondie

I know what you mean! There are a few sentences on here like this, where it's technically completely correct but just sounds wrobg!


VernonSing

Upvoted for the word "wrobg".


Michael775713

To say it is neither a dog nor a cat is a very awkward translation as some comments show" is it a pig" so how would this sentence be applied. I think in a situation where blame was being vent and i knew neither dog nor cat were at fault" It's neither the dog (n)or the cat. But I am marked wrong.


thomas131289

Any ideas why no classifiers?


KflHZ

No, I refuse to accept this translation. If they aren't going to explain why there is not một con for dog or cat, they can't say this is the translation. The translation should be "It is neither dog nor cat."


Nhn745645

It is neither a dog shit nor a cat shit


Anthony863489

If you were translating live, it would be translated as, in my terms, "It is not a dog nor a cat." The word "Neither", I believe, shouldn't be there, but that's just what I think.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.