"khôngphảichócũngkhôngphảimèo."

Translation:It is neither a dog nor a cat.

2 years ago

18 Comments


LostSlough

Would a direct translation be "It is not a dog but it is also not a cat," or am I way off?

2 years ago

AnhNguynTu5

I am Vietnamese and your answer is correct for me

1 year ago

NimZorofsky
NimZorofsky

"It is neither dog nor cat" would work, right? It's a valid sentence in English.

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

no, because "it is not dog" isn't valid English. you have to have an article (a/the dog)

1 year ago

VernonSing

He did not ask about the phrase "it is not dog". Please read what people are asking about. Also this forum is for speakers of English, so telling people in here that something is not valid English is at best distasteful. By the way, "It is neither dog nor cat" is perfectly valid English. I say this in case there are others in here who are also trying to learn some English.

1 year ago

velvele_80

I cannot see the word ' Mot ' for 'a '. So, why is the correct translation have to be ' a cat nor a dog ' ?

2 years ago

Antoine427885

Same here, I answered "It is neither the dog nor the cat" which is considered false. And I don't get why "a dog" would be right since there is no "môt".

1 year ago

Tawnberry

The use of "neither" and "nor" seems very unnatural when translated to the English language. Why would "It is not a dog or a cat" not work in this sentence?

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

both neither...nor... and not...or.. should work

1 year ago

BEN30365

But it's grammatical English. The usage wouldn't have to match as the minds are different from the two geographies?

2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

It's Harambe ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

_The_Undertaker_

It's a new animal:"D-at"

2 years ago

Vico2-ARMY

is it a pig?

1 year ago

Dan553966
Dan553966

"Neither ---nor" is perfectly natural in English. What strikes me as a little awkward is putting "dog" first. It's not wrong but "cats and dogs" is so habitual that I have to think to reverse the order.

1 year ago

CBlondie
CBlondie

I know what you mean! There are a few sentences on here like this, where it's technically completely correct but just sounds wrobg!

1 year ago

VernonSing

Upvoted for the word "wrobg".

1 year ago

Songve

Tips gives two options. không phải...mà cũng không phải OR không...mà cũng không. I have got marked wrong for not using one or the other and got corrected for the one I did not use. So apparently, the Tips notwithstanding, THEY ARE NOT EQUIVALENT.
Is the solution that to use phải, one must use là?

Please help me once again, Huy_Ngo...

8 months ago

Michael775713

To say it is neither a dog nor a cat is a very awkward translation as some comments show" is it a pig" so how would this sentence be applied. I think in a situation where blame was being vent and i knew neither dog nor cat were at fault" It's neither the dog (n)or the cat. But I am marked wrong.

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.