"Tôikhôngbiếtlàmsaođểtrởthànhmộtytá."

Translation:I do not know how to become a nurse.

2 years ago

6 Comments


zaytel
zaytel

There's a mistake. I put "I don't know what to do to become a nurse" and it wasn't accepted, but "I don't know what to do to to become a nurse" (with two "to's") was accepted.

11 months ago

Lyn288299

Duolingo sometime @@

9 months ago

Raphael_SyBo
Raphael_SyBo

I think without để it would still be good, right?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I would say you need it. để means "leave the burden to."

Tôi trở thành một y tá = I become a nurse.

That's what you tell your friends once you have become a nurse. But để trở thành một y tá is a process. It requires your conscious efforts.

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Để in this case means to is in "in order to", so I feel that it is needed

1 year ago

Songve

"trở thành" same as "làm" per a previous sentence about becoming a policeman. I didn't use it but I wonder if làm would be accepted?

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.