Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mis padres no la quieren."

Translation:My parents do not love her.

5 years ago

74 Comments


WVAviator

I put "My parents do not want it". Why was this marked wrong since no specific thing or person was assigned to the pronoun la? Shouldn't it be "Mis padres no la quieren a ustedes", or "Mis padres no la quieren a ella"? For all we know, the parents could not want or love the strawberry. "Mis padres no la quieren a la fresa". Right?

5 years ago

raskolnik

You're right in general (in that "la" could refer to anything here). A couple minor points on what you wrote:

You wouldn't use "la" with "a ustedes," because "ustedes" is plural (so it'd be "las").

You also wouldn't say "a la fresa" .. the "a" is only used with animate objects (people and some animals). Also, for some reason saying "la" in that phrase (where you clarify what it is) seems odd to me...I'd say it as "Mis padres no quiren la fresa."

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yup, good points. My understanding is that it's only Argentineans who might keep the "la" object pronoun when referring to something other than a personal pronoun (like "la fresa"... or since we're talking about Argentina, would that be "la frutilla"?).

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

i also wrote "my parents do not want it". Can't see why this is wrong, la could be her it or you...

5 years ago

Eric_Cline

On 2/15/15, it accepted that as my answer. It says "My parents do not want it" AND "My parents do not love her" are both acceptable answers! (Imagine your sister overhearing you talk to furniture movers about an ugly couch your parents have asked you to dispose of. When you explain why they want to get rid of it, she misinterprets it and runs away in tears!)

3 years ago

Senrima

DL marked that tranalation correct for me 2/6/15

3 years ago

ieroplane

This has been fixed

3 years ago

stylesXpark

I wrote that to but it marked it as right

2 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

It was marked right for me.

2 years ago

Plastic_percy

I wrote "my parents don't want it" and it was marked correct (February 2016)

2 years ago

Plastic_percy

i wrote "my parents don't want it" and it was marked correct February 2016. Out of interest though this must cause confusion as it doesn't mean remotely the same thing as "my parents don't love her". Or is it always understood in context?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

You are right, you got wronged. I think similar things have happened to me on this app. But hey, it's free, it's really good, very extensive, and it sends a reminder every day.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

But also, generally, "la" is understood as "her" unless a feminine noun is listed, like in your sentences. If it's just "it", without the word in the sentence, "lo" is used. Does that make sense? If you wanted to say "I don't want it", you'd use "lo" not "la". If you see a sentence with "la" and the noun it represents is not listed, it's probably "her".

2 years ago

Aumbria

Ok. NOW they dont love her! FINALLY!

1 year ago

reki1697

Well also in my understanding is that in Spanish quiero can mean love and want about 50/50 so its more of s context thing

9 months ago

nictheman
nictheman

This one has been in error for a number of months now. "It" is very acceptable. For example: ¿Tus padres quieren una cerveza? No, mis padres no la quieren.

5 years ago

alanski48

Agreed.

5 years ago

AveryHD

This explains a lot. Duolingo needs to have longer sentences with various situations and context. It would help.

3 years ago

That.irish

Poor sister

4 years ago

KLHarris
KLHarris

My though was, "Duo better be referring to a filthy stray that the kid brought home and is now in the backyard playing with."

10 months ago

hannaahhhm

poor girl

4 years ago

Jay.Ey
Jay.Ey

Besides being disappointed that "My parents don't want it" was marked incorrect, the sentence is a bit of a downer too... :)

5 years ago

sherryhanan

I do not understand how you decide whether to use "her, it or you" when this sentence says "la"---------

5 years ago

raskolnik

Either can work, it's all based on context.

5 years ago

AveryHD

It would be great if Duolingo would provide us with this.

3 years ago

kaybekwa

Two households, both alike in dignity,

In fair Verona, where we lay our scene

3 years ago

MaxLigot

Sorry if this is obvious, but why isn't "le" used instead of "la"? As in, "mis padres no le quiren a mi hermana"...

3 years ago

AveryHD

I have the same question as well. Unless le is for formal use only. lol I have now idea why yet.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Why is it love and not want? Isn't amor usually used for love?

3 years ago

beepbeepimmajeep

Quiero as love???

3 years ago

BishopLynx

Oh man, should I; a) elope with her b) convince mis padres to want her c) break up with her and find someone that mis padres want d) get new parents that want her e)....

2 years ago

IkramAmrane

My mama don't like you and she likes everyone ~

1 year ago

Sfdoc

Agreed, I put do not want it also!

5 years ago

flipflopper

'My parents do not love it' was marked correct though..

4 years ago

JohnCross1

There was a sentence i just did that said mis padres no lo quieren which they translated as my parents do not want it. Shouldn't it have been my parents don't like him?

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Could be either, depending on context (check the other comments). Though "lo" in particular is used in many expressions to mean "it" in an abstract sense, so "it" is kinda the default translation for me unless something indicates otherwise. For "la" it seems like more of an even toss-up, hard to tell what is more likely in some sentences.

Just as a side note, this ambiguity is pretty much the reason why leísmo exists.

3 years ago

AveryHD

Probabilities and toss-ups in language. Wow now that's fun for new comers(Sarcasm).

3 years ago

Michael_Black

well story of my freakin life

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

Do we omit the article to mean want vs love?

3 years ago

billy8195

I wrote HERE instead of HER, why is that wrong and not just a typo... FFS.

3 years ago

KrisJaded

"My dads don't want her." Is the translation it gave me, though I put "parents". My Duolingo, aren't we progressive?

3 years ago

gurley

Quiere could mean like, so it would be "my parents do not like" and then I just assumed it was 'her' because I thought that would make more sense. Just like in English I think Spanish has double meanings and according to the context in which it is being spoken it could be either it or her.

3 years ago

momisha

It translated to my fathers dont want you

3 years ago

balletcrazy99

i put my parents do not want her and its correct sooooo........ how do u know the difference between LOVE and WANT.

3 years ago

remonemundle

Ouch!!! I wrote on 8/1/2015 "My parents do not want it" and got it correct. Sorry girl LOL!!!

3 years ago

EthyaL

Harsh

2 years ago

lilwoodboy

I wrote My parents do not like you. And it was correct.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Is it just me or does this lesson start out with some freaky answer sentences? Lol

2 years ago

1048889896

no, it's not just you

2 years ago

tiffsummer

Im confused, where is the word her.

2 years ago

AyanaARI

In Spanish, the direct objects come before the verb. Lo quiero. = I love him. La ayudas. = You help her. La comemos. = We eat it. Mis padres no la quieren. = My parents do not love her. If you have questions, one of the best sites I've found is studySpanish.com. It addresses everything.

2 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

It's "la". "la" can be either "her" or "it".

2 years ago

lovesymbol

Where is "love" in this sentence?

2 years ago

AyanaARI

Querer - to want, to love. Depending on the country and even the person, AMAR is used for more formal context, for romantic love, and deeper love. QUERER can be for either friends or family or mates, but I hear it used more for friends, or informal family occasions. Hope this helps! ☺

2 years ago

jack60491

But It should It Be like mis padres no la quieren a ella?

2 years ago

AydiaEAsto

Mean

1 year ago

writingwizard

That is a sad story

1 year ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

Maybe because all she does is Duolingo.

1 year ago

Agtemis
Agtemis

Ouch.

1 year ago

JediLennel

I agree

1 year ago

MaryHannigan

I wrote "my parents" and it was marked wrong. It said it should be "my fathers" is this correct?

1 year ago

AyanaARI

No, it's not.

1 year ago

rachel150661

This la and le and te is so confussing. How do i know when to swich the words

1 year ago

AyanaARI

I would suggest talking to your Spanish teacher about it, if you have one. If not, Google "Spanish direct objects" and "Spanish indirect object" and a studyspanish .com link should come up in your search. Go there.

1 year ago

angelico18

How will i know if it should be him/her?

1 year ago

AyanaARI

Lo = him/masculine noun La = her/feminine noun

1 year ago

TheChosen0ne

Poor, poor girl........................ :((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((((

1 year ago

JamesRodri812140

I know

1 year ago

adburke14

I wrote "my parents don't want it" and it was marked correct... I'm so confused by all these comments that say it was wrong.

1 year ago

JakeLanzarote

Dammmm that must of hurt.....

1 year ago

VelvetteKraut
  • just fyi, Nov 2017, I put "My parents do not want it" and was marked incorrect.
10 months ago

jellybean3242006

it said the correct translation was, my fathers don't love it. also, how do i know who it is talking about? like, it doesn't say if it is a girl or a boy.

10 months ago

KyoCobran

Sigh, sometimes, it's like Duolingo is taunting about my troubled relationship with my family and significant other.

7 months ago

Phil712772

Why is there no 'a ella' at the end, as the sentence prior to this one was the same, except for the gender. It's inconsistances like this that really throw me off. No wonder people are getting confused as to the use of 'a el and a ella' at the end of sentences like these.

2 months ago