1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Duża kaczka i mała ryba"

"Duża kaczka i mała ryba"

Translation:A big duck and a small fish

May 16, 2016

6 Comments


PolishBagel

Who will win? Tune in next time to find out!


Osyrus

Plot twist... The duck turned out to be evil and ate the fish...


Avel704653

I love the duolingo comments


Sean136790

.... walk into a bar...


Alex608940

When do you use wielki and when duży?


Jellei

"duży" just means "big" or "large".

"wielki" is a difficult word to translate. It's something between "big" and "huge" and yet none of those really seem to be good translations in my opinion. It also means "Great" like in "Alexander the Great" = "Aleksander Wielki".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.