"Thất bại mẹ thành công."

Translation:Failure is the mother of success.

May 16, 2016

5 Comments


jecobacalzo

Is this a Vietnamese proverb?☺

October 29, 2016

qianyanwanyu

It's from chinese 失敗是成功之母 失敗 (Thất bại) 是 (là) 母 (mẹ) 成功 (thành công)

During ngày Tết, maybe you've heard greetings like :
Vạn sự như ý 萬事如意
Gia đình hạnh phúc 家庭幸福

Thành ngữ Hán Việt

February 21, 2018

CeeCeeSong

hey, we have that exact saying in English. I'm curious if this is just translating from English, or if Vietnamese has that same proverb. Anyone know?

May 24, 2018

albuspham

failure is mother's success

May 19, 2016

_Witch_

Vậy cha của thành công là ai

May 1, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.