1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thất bại là mẹ thành công."

"Thất bại mẹ thành công."

Translation:Failure is the mother of success.

May 16, 2016

9 Comments


jecobacalzo

Is this a Vietnamese proverb?☺


CinJinMaanJyu

It's from chinese 失敗是成功之母 失敗 (Thất bại) 是 (là) 母 (mẹ) 成功 (thành công)

During ngày Tết, maybe you've heard greetings like :
Vạn sự như ý 萬事如意
Gia đình hạnh phúc 家庭幸福

Thành ngữ Hán Việt


CeeCeeSong

hey, we have that exact saying in English. I'm curious if this is just translating from English, or if Vietnamese has that same proverb. Anyone know?


fy80kyra

this is a vietnamese proverb. I'm curious how the english one goes


GinDaw

I've heard "necessity is the mother of invention" but never this.


_Witch_

Vậy cha của thành công là ai


albuspham

failure is mother's success


farran

No, if you were to contract it, it would be "success's mother"!


CuShin.

can i use "failure is mother'success"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.