1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Почему Вера не отвечает?"

"Почему Вера не отвечает?"

Translation:Why isn't Vera answering?

May 16, 2016

32 Comments


poin-dexter

Does отвечать only work in the context of questions and answers? Can it be used in the sense of "answering the phone"?


E-chan.

Yes it can, and in some other contexts too. One can:
- answer questions (отвечать на вопросы)
- answer the phone, the letter etc. (отвечать на звонок, письмо...)
- answer for one's actions or one's words (отвечать за свои действия или слова) - to account for smth. e.g. "You can't just write in the Internet whatever you fancy! You have to answer for your words!" - Ты не можешь писать в интернете все, что тебе вздумается! Ты должен отвечать за свои слова!
- be responsible for something, e.g. "Alex is responsible for fire safety in our department" - Алекс отвечает за [несет ответственность за] пожарную безопасность в нашем отделе
- satisfy or suit some requirements (отвечать требованиям), e.g. "This candidate perfectly satisfies us" - Этот кандидат полностью отвечает нашим требованиям. This rule doesn't meet present-day standards - Это правило не отвечает современным стандартам.


OhItsAlex

Спасибо большое


PolyJack

I would also like to know this!


VoiceTweeker

Yeah, man. We need to figure out what happened. Somethings up with Vera if she isnt answering.


IvyRoseMidwinter

Eight months on and she still isn't answering.


cVC9doiH

Her neighbor the FBI agent discovered the radio


Maslanov

I think she went to a circus and not a house.


emmanuelanajao

Perhaps she turned off the phone or her phone's battery is low. Let me use the drone.


NoDivviesBen

Why is Vera not answering?


Rolfi_Popolfi

Agreed "why Vera isn't answering" sounds weird, but I'm no native English speaker. (... Which doesn't mean much nowadays ;)


Dice507

She has AirPods in her ears.


Nik659150

Because she missed her duolingo lesson...


TeslaNic1

Vera are you OK? Are you OK? Are you Vera?


QurtQurt

Why does Vera not answer? - Is it correct?


MagnitTheMagnet

It also could be "Why Vera doesn't answer"?


BenYoung84

It needs the question word ordering though.


Anthony13x

Tom is a medic. He can help Vera in her time of need...


diogogomez

Would this sentence also work with зачем?


Kundoo

I don't think so. It can be said as a joke, but I can't find a serious context for that. "Зачем" doesn't really work well with negative sentences. It can be rephrased as "Зачем Вера пропустила звонок?" ("Why did Vera miss a call?") if we want to imply she did it on purpose.


LouseGrouse

Vera, what has become of you?


YOLO_Dan

Ah man I didn't expect a PF reference here!


M2qBC

"Why isn't Faith answering?" - not accepted?!?


FHqXhJ

2021-03-18: Duolingo accepted отвычает. Looks like there are some serious bugs in Duo's text comparison algorithm. Reported.


BenYoung84

They don't mark you wrong for small mistakes such as typos. I wouldn't bother reporting things like that.


FHqXhJ

I did not know how to spell the word correctly, so it was not a "typo" (as in, a mistyped word that I actually know how to spell).

Also, using ы instead of е goes along with a different pronunciation, so I also did not know how to pronounce the word correctly. Therefore, I disagree that this is a "small mistake".


BenYoung84

Sure, but you can't expect them to know what the reason was for your error. If there's just one letter wrong they will consider it a typo.


FHqXhJ

You're probably right, even though I wish Duolingo would just mark my answer as wrong rather than mislead me to think my wrong spelling was correct and thereby reinforce the mistake.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.