"Почему Вера не отвечает?"

Translation:Why isn't Vera answering?

May 16, 2016

22 Comments


curanmor

FRIENDZONED

May 26, 2017

poin-dexter

Does отвечать only work in the context of questions and answers? Can it be used in the sense of "answering the phone"?

May 16, 2016

PolyJack

I would also like to know this!

May 16, 2016

Djenthallman

Yes, it can.

May 16, 2016

E-chan.

Yes it can, and in some other contexts too. One can:
- answer questions (отвечать на вопросы)
- answer the phone, the letter etc. (отвечать на звонок, письмо...)
- answer for one's actions or one's words (отвечать за свои действия или слова) - to account for smth. e.g. "You can't just write in the Internet whatever you fancy! You have to answer for your words!" - Ты не можешь писать в интернете все, что тебе вздумается! Ты должен отвечать за свои слова!
- be responsible for something, e.g. "Alex is responsible for fire safety in our department" - Алекс отвечает за [несет ответственность за] пожарную безопасность в нашем отделе
- satisfy or suit some requirements (отвечать требованиям), e.g. "This candidate perfectly satisfies us" - Этот кандидат полностью отвечает нашим требованиям. This rule doesn't meet present-day standards - Это правило не отвечает современным стандартам.

July 10, 2019

OhItsAlex

Спасибо большое

July 16, 2019

Jon383177

Maybe. But I think it only goes in answers.

June 20, 2017

Beovulf

She dead.

March 27, 2017

VoiceTweeker

Yeah, man. We need to figure out what happened. Somethings up with Vera if she isnt answering.

July 8, 2017

IvyRoseMidwinter

Eight months on and she still isn't answering.

December 5, 2017

Shahidov

I think she went to a circus and not a house.

November 15, 2018

emmanuelanajao

Perhaps she turned off the phone or her phone's battery is low. Let me use the drone.

March 22, 2017

Dice507

She has AirPods in her ears.

February 10, 2019

BeanPotter

Why is Vera not answering?

April 21, 2019

diogogomez

Would this sentence also work with зачем?

September 6, 2017

Kundoo

I don't think so. It can be said as a joke, but I can't find a serious context for that. "Зачем" doesn't really work well with negative sentences. It can be rephrased as "Зачем Вера пропустила звонок?" ("Why did Vera miss a call?") if we want to imply she did it on purpose.

September 6, 2017

LouseGrouse

Vera, what has become of you?

January 26, 2018

M2qBC

"Why isn't Faith answering?" - not accepted?!?

March 28, 2019

TeslaNic1

Vera are you OK? Are you OK? Are you Vera?

April 10, 2019

MagnitTheMagnet

It also could be "Why Vera doesn't answer"?

April 20, 2019

agYq3

Привет ребята) Я учу английский через русский язык,потому что я уже прошел весь курс английского с переводом на русский. Теперь тренеруюсь наоборот

February 24, 2018

Monkey_D_Ruffy

желаю удачи!

June 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.