"Yo peso lo mismo que mi hijo."

Translation:I weigh the same as my son.

January 26, 2013

34 Comments


Talca

I think "lo mismo" is an idiom meaning "the same." Therefore, this sentence pretty much translates directly from the Spanish to the English and vice versa. Yo peso (I weigh) lo mismo (the same) que (as) mi hijo (my son). My Colombian shoe repairman just last week said, "Lo mismo" when I wished him well. In other words, "The same (to you)."

April 10, 2013

Rainie69

I agree, here is southern Mexico lo mismo means "the same" and is used a lot.

March 21, 2014

Hamij7

I am still sitting here laughing because of a funny image in my head of a Columbian shoe repairman.

November 28, 2013

seanbastard

thanks

March 13, 2014

redneckray

Welcome to the world of clitic pronouns.

"lo" when it stands alone is a proclitic pronoun of the third person singular variety, when it is stuck on the end of a verb it would be an enclitic pronoun. Got it? I don't. I have no idea what that means.

Look at it this way: My weight is the same as my son's or: My weight, it is the same as my son's.

Ergo: Lo=it (my weight) Mismo= is the same Que=as

That's easy, most clitics get even worser

June 24, 2013

Conisbrough

the word was peso,but I heard it as beso.Anybody else think the same???

December 29, 2013

s_mcgrath86

Yes lol

February 28, 2014

mariegpalmer

I just thought it said beso instead of peso & I listened to it several times.

November 6, 2013

mronneseth

Me too. Though I should have realized that was super strange

February 1, 2014

sherryhanan

How do you translate this sentence ---- "yo peso" to I weigh and "que mi hijo" to as my son --- can you tell me how "lo mismo" fits in ---- "lo" refers to mi hijo but I find it difficult to decide when and where to put these direct object pronouns - have read the tips, of course ......... any help would be appreciated - I love this program but am totally stuck on this section

January 26, 2013

Daniel-in-BC

OK, I don't know if this is correct in terms of linguistics/grammar, but this is how I think about it to help me understand -- disregard if it doesn't help you. "Lo" is for taking what would be an adjective and making it a (conceptual) noun. Examples: "The best part of waking up is coffee in your cup." Spanish: "Lo mejor" (not "la mejor parte") "The most important thing is that she's kind." Spanish: "Lo más importante" (not "la cosa más importante"). Here "same" is a noun in the sense of "same weight" ("weight" is redundant, I know, but what I mean to say is that "the same" here is like a noun rather than an adjective).

July 9, 2013

jfGor

yes, you have it.

July 14, 2013

wwang.1

Thank you, that is very helpful!

November 5, 2013

undeadgoat

"lo" here doesn't refer to your son; "lo mismo" means the same, "lo mismo que" means "the same as." "lo" is NOT a clitic pronoun here; it's a sort of determiner which can be used with masculine singular adjetives to refer to abstract concepts. For example, we could say, "Lo mejor es que somos juntos," meaning, "The best part is that we're together" or "The best thing about it is that we're together."

May 10, 2013

Senorpenguino

so "el mismo" would be incorrect?

June 18, 2013

jfGor

Yes 'el' is incorrect;, 'el mismos' isn't correct; in this sentence 'lo' is NOT a CLITIC PRONOUN, as it is used here in this sentence. In this case you need the neuter 'lo' definite article. In this sentence 'lo' is NOT the direct object. It is a neuter definite article, meaning THE. Just like UNDEADGOAT said twice above. 'lo mismo' is the concept of taking an adjective (mismo) and turning into a nown, meaning 'the same' or 'the same thing'. Since the use of 'lo' in this case is not a direct object pronoun, it would be best to put the lesson somewhere else because it is confusing to the learners.

June 24, 2013

mistercatfm

"Lo mismo" just literally means "the same". Don't know what else to say, you've got the rest.

February 8, 2013

gapper

I`m having difficulties with this section as well, sherryhanan. There was another sentence with the term mismo in it where the direct object preceeded it instead of the verb: "Usted offece lo mismo que yo." "you offer the same as I/I do." Apparently the term mismo, in regard to the rules of spanish grammer, is treated differently. I wish sommeone would explain this to me.

March 2, 2013

undeadgoat

"lo" is a determiner here, not a pronoun; "mismo" is an adjective, not a verb."

May 10, 2013

jfGor
July 14, 2013

rmcgwn

Why don't we need the personal 'a' here? Am I mistaken that my son is the object rather than the subject and therefore requires 'a mi hijo'

June 21, 2013

DRispanolablante

In English "the same" is the object. I'm just guessing, but maybe personal "a" is not needed in a prepositional phrase. "As my son" would be the prep. phrase

June 23, 2013

jfGor

I totally agree with you. In this sentence 'lo' is NOT the direct object. I agree with you. 'lo mismo' is the object. and 'as my son is a prepositional phase, with my son as the object of the preposition . Not directed at you, but as a tip to those others that don't know, 'the personal 'a' comes between the verb and the direct object' . 'A' is a preposition meaning 'to' but when it is used as personal 'a', it is not translated into English.This sentence does not need to be in this section. it is totally confusing because people are expecting lessons on OBJECT PRONOUNS.

June 23, 2013

rmcgwn

Glad you are hanging out in this module. I get what you said the personal a is not translated into English. That may help. So while you are in the neigborhood I have a question about a determiner. I don't remember the whole sentence "este pantalon" Answer 'this pant' or 'these pants' To me neither works. If it is these pants it should be 'estos pantalon(es). Pant never. What do you think?

June 23, 2013

jfGor

I'm hanging out in the module because I can't pass the lessons HAHA, even if I know most of the pronouns, plus I read the remarks too much and then I can't move on. I haven't got to the Determiner section. But, I was told once that el pantalôn means one pair of pants and los pantalones means more than one pair. So if you speaking Spanish and you asked someone which pair of pants are wearing to the cookout you would use the singular form. On the other hand, if you ask how many pairs of pants are you taking on vacation you would use the plural form. So in Spanish, if you use the singular form you have to use este and ese. So, for the plural it would be estos and esos. However in English we don't have a singular form so we have to translate 'these and those' for both forms (the singular and plural). We never use 'pant' or at least not in my neck of woods.haha It is similar to the 'quien and quienes', which translates 'who' even if the plural form is used because we don't have a plural 'who' I hope I answered this to your satisfaction. Sometimes I can get long-winded LOL.

June 24, 2013

AaronDeUSA

why is 'my kid' not a valid translation of 'mi hijo' here?

July 8, 2013

hardingr

Perhaps Duolingo only knows "kid" as a baby goat?

December 17, 2013

Allinuse

I weight the same as my kid

July 29, 2013

Writingsuus

Why is i weigh the same as my child wrong?

September 26, 2013

Languagease

See @rmcgwn

November 5, 2013

Sanmiguel82

Why can't I translate to "I weigh the same as my child"

September 30, 2013

rmcgwn

You can report it & they will add it if its deemed correct. The only reason I can think of is that they want us to distinguish niño from hijo.

September 30, 2013

Lozemerson

Why "lo mismo" and not "el mismo"??

August 18, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.