Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo peso lo mismo que mi hijo."

Translation:I weigh the same as my son.

0
5 years ago

36 Comments


Talca
Talca

I think "lo mismo" is an idiom meaning "the same." Therefore, this sentence pretty much translates directly from the Spanish to the English and vice versa. Yo peso (I weigh) lo mismo (the same) que (as) mi hijo (my son). My Colombian shoe repairman just last week said, "Lo mismo" when I wished him well. In other words, "The same (to you)."

44
Reply35 years ago

Hamij7

I am still sitting here laughing because of a funny image in my head of a Columbian shoe repairman.

3
Reply4 years ago

Rainie69

I agree, here is southern Mexico lo mismo means "the same" and is used a lot.

3
Reply4 years ago

seanbastard

thanks

0
Reply4 years ago

redneckray

Welcome to the world of clitic pronouns.

"lo" when it stands alone is a proclitic pronoun of the third person singular variety, when it is stuck on the end of a verb it would be an enclitic pronoun. Got it? I don't. I have no idea what that means.

Look at it this way: My weight is the same as my son's or: My weight, it is the same as my son's.

Ergo: Lo=it (my weight) Mismo= is the same Que=as

That's easy, most clitics get even worser

19
Reply5 years ago

Conisbrough

the word was peso,but I heard it as beso.Anybody else think the same???

10
Reply14 years ago

s_mcgrath86

Yes lol

0
Reply4 years ago

mariegpalmer

I just thought it said beso instead of peso & I listened to it several times.

4
Reply4 years ago

mronneseth

Me too. Though I should have realized that was super strange

2
Reply4 years ago

sherryhanan

How do you translate this sentence ---- "yo peso" to I weigh and "que mi hijo" to as my son --- can you tell me how "lo mismo" fits in ---- "lo" refers to mi hijo but I find it difficult to decide when and where to put these direct object pronouns - have read the tips, of course ......... any help would be appreciated - I love this program but am totally stuck on this section

1
Reply5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

OK, I don't know if this is correct in terms of linguistics/grammar, but this is how I think about it to help me understand -- disregard if it doesn't help you. "Lo" is for taking what would be an adjective and making it a (conceptual) noun. Examples: "The best part of waking up is coffee in your cup." Spanish: "Lo mejor" (not "la mejor parte") "The most important thing is that she's kind." Spanish: "Lo más importante" (not "la cosa más importante"). Here "same" is a noun in the sense of "same weight" ("weight" is redundant, I know, but what I mean to say is that "the same" here is like a noun rather than an adjective).

11
Reply25 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

yes, you have it.

0
Reply5 years ago

wwang.1

Thank you, that is very helpful!

0
Reply4 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"lo" here doesn't refer to your son; "lo mismo" means the same, "lo mismo que" means "the same as." "lo" is NOT a clitic pronoun here; it's a sort of determiner which can be used with masculine singular adjetives to refer to abstract concepts. For example, we could say, "Lo mejor es que somos juntos," meaning, "The best part is that we're together" or "The best thing about it is that we're together."

10
Reply5 years ago

Senorpenguino

so "el mismo" would be incorrect?

1
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

Yes 'el' is incorrect;, 'el mismos' isn't correct; in this sentence 'lo' is NOT a CLITIC PRONOUN, as it is used here in this sentence. In this case you need the neuter 'lo' definite article. In this sentence 'lo' is NOT the direct object. It is a neuter definite article, meaning THE. Just like UNDEADGOAT said twice above. 'lo mismo' is the concept of taking an adjective (mismo) and turning into a nown, meaning 'the same' or 'the same thing'. Since the use of 'lo' in this case is not a direct object pronoun, it would be best to put the lesson somewhere else because it is confusing to the learners.

6
Reply5 years ago

mistercatfm

"Lo mismo" just literally means "the same". Don't know what else to say, you've got the rest.

2
Reply5 years ago

gapper

I`m having difficulties with this section as well, sherryhanan. There was another sentence with the term mismo in it where the direct object preceeded it instead of the verb: "Usted offece lo mismo que yo." "you offer the same as I/I do." Apparently the term mismo, in regard to the rules of spanish grammer, is treated differently. I wish sommeone would explain this to me.

2
Reply5 years ago

undeadgoat
undeadgoat

"lo" is a determiner here, not a pronoun; "mismo" is an adjective, not a verb."

2
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor
2
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Why don't we need the personal 'a' here? Am I mistaken that my son is the object rather than the subject and therefore requires 'a mi hijo'

1
Reply5 years ago

DRispanolablante

In English "the same" is the object. I'm just guessing, but maybe personal "a" is not needed in a prepositional phrase. "As my son" would be the prep. phrase

2
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I totally agree with you. In this sentence 'lo' is NOT the direct object. I agree with you. 'lo mismo' is the object. and 'as my son is a prepositional phase, with my son as the object of the preposition . Not directed at you, but as a tip to those others that don't know, 'the personal 'a' comes between the verb and the direct object' . 'A' is a preposition meaning 'to' but when it is used as personal 'a', it is not translated into English.This sentence does not need to be in this section. it is totally confusing because people are expecting lessons on OBJECT PRONOUNS.

4
Reply5 years ago

rmcgwn

Glad you are hanging out in this module. I get what you said the personal a is not translated into English. That may help. So while you are in the neigborhood I have a question about a determiner. I don't remember the whole sentence "este pantalon" Answer 'this pant' or 'these pants' To me neither works. If it is these pants it should be 'estos pantalon(es). Pant never. What do you think?

0
Reply5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I'm hanging out in the module because I can't pass the lessons HAHA, even if I know most of the pronouns, plus I read the remarks too much and then I can't move on. I haven't got to the Determiner section. But, I was told once that el pantalôn means one pair of pants and los pantalones means more than one pair. So if you speaking Spanish and you asked someone which pair of pants are wearing to the cookout you would use the singular form. On the other hand, if you ask how many pairs of pants are you taking on vacation you would use the plural form. So in Spanish, if you use the singular form you have to use este and ese. So, for the plural it would be estos and esos. However in English we don't have a singular form so we have to translate 'these and those' for both forms (the singular and plural). We never use 'pant' or at least not in my neck of woods.haha It is similar to the 'quien and quienes', which translates 'who' even if the plural form is used because we don't have a plural 'who' I hope I answered this to your satisfaction. Sometimes I can get long-winded LOL.

2
Reply5 years ago

AaronTovo

why is 'my kid' not a valid translation of 'mi hijo' here?

0
Reply5 years ago

hardingr

Perhaps Duolingo only knows "kid" as a baby goat?

0
Reply4 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

I weight the same as my kid

0
Reply5 years ago

Writingsuus

Why is i weigh the same as my child wrong?

0
Reply4 years ago

Languagease

See @rmcgwn

0
Reply4 years ago

davgleonard

Why can't I translate to "I weigh the same as my child"

0
Reply4 years ago

rmcgwn

You can report it & they will add it if its deemed correct. The only reason I can think of is that they want us to distinguish niño from hijo.

0
Reply4 years ago

davgleonard

I see where you're coming from Ta!

-1
Reply4 years ago

Duolite

Complex concepts = less humor in the discussion page regarding the fat kid.

-3
Reply4 years ago

RotemK
RotemK

Than your son is pretty fat

-6
Reply5 years ago