1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vào năm tới, họ sẽ tìm một q…

"Vào năm tới, họ sẽ tìm một quốc gia mới."

Translation:Next year, they will look for a new country.

May 16, 2016

28 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

Audio says "tìm ra"


iblinguist

great observation. I didn't catch that until I read your post.


Sylvia_Nguyen

Is it necessary to have "vào"? If I were to say anything along the lines of "next year", I'd simply say "năm tới". Or is "năm tới" = "next year" and "vào năm tới" = "in the next year"? Same context, just different ways of saying it?


c3trash

The translation "find" would match the audio since it says "tìm ra," but the text of just "tìm" should accept the translation of "look for", "search for", "seek"


NhanTran1

I agree. Another translation should include "vào năm tới" = "in the next year".


dreamergirl03

why does the audio add the word "ra"....???


dreamergirl03

cant you also say "năm sau"


JCMcGee

Why "vao"....khong hieu!


Littlefishsix

Does vào năm tới mean "come next year?"


Nathan2t

I think that would also be another good translation.


Chris-Owen

Sound quality is so bad that I could only respond because I knew the phrase because it has been repeated so often.


LeThinhChanHung

The voice is from the South


KflHZ

That's nice but somewhere in this program they need to let us know just how different the pronunciation is. My daughter in law is from the South and she says D is pronounced like a Y (ow yai for áo dai), G is sometimes a Z or Y (if followed by an i, as this voice demonstrates) but usually a very soft-sounding G, Q is usually a "wh'' sound, and an R is flipped, not a Z sound. The vowels are also slightly different. It's very, very difficult to learn the subtleties of pronunciation if the programs occasionally throws in someone with such a very different accent. Maybe if they let us know - N or S or even gave us a choice to listen to the differences, that would be great. Otherwise, this is just a serious exercise in frustration and I don't always have so much time to spend on it.


Chris-Owen

I live in the south central region, and I can confirm what you say. There is a real problem when local people use a string of words containing G, Z, Q, D. The sentence can be devoid of consonants and sound like a string of varying tones. On the other hand, the locals don't seem to understand me, whilst I can have a limited but successful conversation with northerners.


KflHZ

I'll say it again until someone pays attention - if you're going to throw in the occasional Southern speaker you need to have a way to let people know they are listening to someone who pronounces the letters very, very differently from how you have normally been pronouncing them. Why can't you have TWO options for speakers - one Northern, one Southern, so we can all hear the difference in how the same words are pronounced? Your scattered approach to this language is why no one wants to pay for this course.


kn_lingo

'tiếp theo năm', được rồi hay sai?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Không, tại vì trong câu này, "next year" có nghĩa là "năm tới". "Tiếp theo" có nghĩa là "following" bằng tiếng Anh: "Con đi tiếp theo Mẹ của con" = "I follow my mother".


ben551712

I thought 'tìm' means search for or seek. Isn't "tìm thấy" find?


Don166450

the reader added a word not included in the sentence


NguynNam875669

Tôi là người Việt Nam mà còn bị sai. Thật vớ vẩn :))


_THEEAGLET_

Phần nghe và đáp án của câu này không khớp nhau. mong sẽ sửa lại sớm.


StewartMM

Again, is 'vào' necessary here at the start?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.