"Vào năm tới, họ sẽ tìm một quốc gia mới."

Translation:Next year they will find a new country.

May 16, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

Audio says "tìm ra"

May 16, 2016

AtalinaDove

Report that :)

June 15, 2016

iblinguist

great observation. I didn't catch that until I read your post.

January 25, 2017

Songve

Meanwhile, two years later, it is still there. I downvoted, made another post and reported it. It bugged me I listened to this a couple of times, and like Davey Crocket, I made sure I was right and went ahead with it.

July 9, 2018

Duane753474

i do not understand why duolingo solicits useful feedback, then makes no changes to the errors

December 2, 2018

Sylvia_Nguyen

Is it necessary to have "vào"? If I were to say anything along the lines of "next year", I'd simply say "năm tới". Or is "năm tới" = "next year" and "vào năm tới" = "in the next year"? Same context, just different ways of saying it?

April 4, 2017

Songve

My understanding at this stage of my development is that it is like a time marker.

July 9, 2018

c3trash

The translation "find" would match the audio since it says "tìm ra," but the text of just "tìm" should accept the translation of "look for", "search for", "seek"

November 5, 2017

Songve

"tìm ra" in audio and I was marked wrong for getting that right. After two years, I think it may be time to correct that. This is one time I copy/paste the "correct" response to avoid entering the correct answer...

July 9, 2018

NhanTran1

I agree. Another translation should include "vào năm tới" = "in the next year".

April 8, 2017

dreamergirl03

why does the audio add the word "ra"....???

August 19, 2017

dreamergirl03

cant you also say "năm sau"

August 19, 2017

JCMcGee

Why "vao"....khong hieu!

August 25, 2016

tomleeaus

*không hiểu.

September 10, 2016

Littlefishsix

Does vào năm tới mean "come next year?"

July 19, 2017

Nathan2t

I think that would also be another good translation.

July 19, 2017

kn_lingo

'tiếp theo năm', được rồi hay sai?

December 1, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Không, tại vì trong câu này, "next year" có nghĩa là "năm tới". "Tiếp theo" có nghĩa là "following" bằng tiếng Anh: "Con đi tiếp theo Mẹ của con" = "I follow my mother".

December 1, 2017

ben551712

I thought 'tìm' means search for or seek. Isn't "tìm thấy" find?

February 7, 2018

Don166450

the reader added a word not included in the sentence

September 15, 2019

NguynNam875669

Tôi là người Việt Nam mà còn bị sai. Thật vớ vẩn :))

September 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.