1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi vẫn trẻ. Tôi vẫn muốn đi…

"Tôi vẫn trẻ. Tôi vẫn muốn đi chơi."

Translation:I am still young. I still want to go out.

May 16, 2016

12 Comments


cressfallen

What is the meaning of 'go out' here in the case of 'đi chơi'. Does 'I still want to play' encompass a similar meaning?


Sylvia_Nguyen

"Đi chơi" means "go out" in the sense of an outting like a bar, a zoo, a park, a friend's house party, etc. So we're going out of our house to have fun (and play). I hope that helps?


ingochris

Adding onto this, "Đi chơi" literally translates to "go play".


NhanTran1

Yes, similar meaning as "l still want to play."


vngdhuyen

Sylvia explained it quite well: you need to go out of your house to have fun. if you just want to stay home and play on a games console, or throw a party at home, you won't say "đi chơi".


Logachune

Mị vẫn còn trẻ. Mị muốn đi chơi ("Vợ chồng A Phủ" - Tô Hoài)


cuongdaihiep

I intend to write this sentence :))


tieudao089

Vợ chồng A Phủ- Tô Hoài


uasobusted

Mị is the best


ong_bin

Để mị nói cho mà nghe !

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.