"Tôivẫntrẻ.Tôivẫnmuốnđichơi."

Translation:I am still young. I still want to go out.

2 years ago

8 Comments


cressfallen

What is the meaning of 'go out' here in the case of 'đi chơi'. Does 'I still want to play' encompass a similar meaning?

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Đi chơi" means "go out" in the sense of an outting like a bar, a zoo, a park, a friend's house party, etc. So we're going out of our house to have fun (and play). I hope that helps?

1 year ago

ingochris
ingochris

Adding onto this, "Đi chơi" literally translates to "go play".

2 months ago

NhanTran1
NhanTran1

Yes, similar meaning as "l still want to play."

1 year ago

Logachune
Logachune

Mị vẫn còn trẻ. Mị muốn đi chơi ("Vợ chồng A Phủ" - Tô Hoài)

2 years ago

cuongdaihiep
cuongdaihiep

I intend to write this sentence :))

3 months ago

NguynQunh820416
NguynQunh820416

Vợ chồng A Phủ- Tô Hoài

1 year ago

uasobusted
uasobusted

Mị is the best

4 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.