1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi vẫn trẻ. Tôi vẫn muốn đi…

"Tôi vẫn trẻ. Tôi vẫn muốn đi chơi."

Translation:I am still young. I still want to go out.

May 16, 2016

11 Comments


cressfallen

What is the meaning of 'go out' here in the case of 'đi chơi'. Does 'I still want to play' encompass a similar meaning?

November 23, 2016

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Đi chơi" means "go out" in the sense of an outting like a bar, a zoo, a park, a friend's house party, etc. So we're going out of our house to have fun (and play). I hope that helps?

August 20, 2017

ingochris

Adding onto this, "Đi chơi" literally translates to "go play".

November 2, 2018

NhanTran1

Yes, similar meaning as "l still want to play."

August 7, 2017

vngdhuyen

Sylvia explained it quite well: you need to go out of your house to have fun. if you just want to stay home and play on a games console, or throw a party at home, you won't say "đi chơi".

March 5, 2019

Logachune

Mị vẫn còn trẻ. Mị muốn đi chơi ("Vợ chồng A Phủ" - Tô Hoài)

May 16, 2016

cuongdaihiep

I intend to write this sentence :))

October 10, 2018

NguynQunh820416

Vợ chồng A Phủ- Tô Hoài

December 20, 2017

uasobusted

Mị is the best

August 31, 2018

Songve

FAIL. "đi ra ngoài" to go out. The words and context beg for "go play".

May 27, 2019

vngdhuyen

"đi ra ngoài" is closer to going outside (of a house, of a room, etc.) than going out, that bear the meaning of leaving one's home to go to an entertainment or social event.

May 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.