"Mais personne n'est pour les recevoir."

Translation:But nobody is there to receive them.

January 22, 2014

5 Comments


Lyrobo

But nobody came.

June 28, 2018

kcreel

Why is there not a "pas" in this sentence? Is it incorrect to use it: "Mais person n'est pas là pour les recevoir."

January 22, 2014

drplasma64

several phrases use "ne...XXX" not just "ne...pas". Ne...jamais = never. Ne....que= only. Ne....personne=nobody. Ne...plus=no longer. And this is the inverted form so it's harder to spot.

In English, I think it's the difference between "Nobody is there"'and "A person isn't there"...Person n'est la vs. Une personne n'est pas la (sorry, no accent marks, still working on mastering the international keyboard)

More info: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adverb_negative_2.htm

January 23, 2014

Moutono

We already have the negative word personne (nobody) in the sentence, so we don't write pas. This is the case for other negative words such as aucun.

January 23, 2014

greatlanguages

why was "n'est" barely pronounced? I couldn't really hear it so had no idea what that part of the sentence was.

May 31, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.