Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il mange une pomme."

Translation:He is eating an apple.

0
5 years ago

108 Comments


darkace19

if "he eats an apple" and "he is eating an apple" means same as "Il mange une pomme" then how to differentiate between the two in french ?

190
Reply25 years ago

marzd182

My partner who is french told me it is because it doesn't exist in French - you just say He eats an apple."

83
Reply24 years ago

Jacob1.

My problem is how to differentiate when pronouncing "Il" and "elle"

25
Reply4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

"Il" is pronounced like "eel". "Elle" is pronounced "el". See here:

http://www.forvo.com/search/il%20elle/

39
Reply13 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

You can differentiate by context. In French, you can say "Il est en train de manger une pomme" if you want to insist on the meaning "He is eating an apple".

9
Reply3 years ago

bella89037

Yes your so

1
Reply10 months ago

mitaine56

marz- it exists but differently. It is : il est en train de manger une pomme.

4
Reply3 years ago

AndreaAzz11

It is not traslated in the same way. "Il mange une pomme" is "he eats an apple". In frech, an action that is going on right now is traslated with "en train de" + infinitive of the verb you want to use. Example > je suis en train de manger une apple > (right now, in this moment) I am eating an apple. :)

56
Reply2 years ago

yosoy_jasmeeen

that was a great explanation!!

1
Reply2 years ago

leonne-Ard

Yh a great one

0
Reply1 year ago

Leslie701636

So what is the rule governing the use of the "s" at the end of the verb. My main language is Spanish, so I tried to related to the English rule of the "he, she, it" but that obviously is not the case.

0
Reply1 year ago

margaret15atwood

Yes, what is the difference???

0
Reply1 year ago

katie503175

Becaise in english he eats an apple is in past tense but he is eating an apple is in future tense

0
Reply10 months ago

SoniaLeCoconuts

what is the differance between manges and mange? I cant figure it out

68
Reply5 years ago

Andrada.D

It's the verb - the termination of the verb changes while you conjugate it: Je mange, Tu Manges, Il/Elle Mange. There are specific terminations in french with every verb (Just like I eat, you eat, he/she eatS - termination changes). Hope that helps.

130
Reply34 years ago

kynahtierney

so even though its spelt differently, is it pronounced differently? i cant tell with the computer voice

9
Reply4 years ago

AmyShandro

No, they are said the same.

17
Reply54 years ago

caldmet70

Spelling is different, but pronunciation is same.

0
Reply2 years ago

cgpx

I've a question, "He eats" = "Il manges"?

0
Reply3 years ago

Caio.97

No , in English there are two ways to conjugate verbs in Simple Present eatS or eat , in français it's conjugated mangeS with the 'S' only when we use 'Tu' (You) so "He eats = Il Mange" " You eat = Tu Manges" Got it ?

23
Reply13 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

I have a hard time hearing the difference between "un pain" and "une pomme".

17
Reply5 years ago

zoeaize

So do I!

1
Reply5 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

I listened to them (un pain and une pomme) on translate.google, and pain was clipped, an abrupt word, whereas pomme was spoken longer. I haven't listened to them again here in a lesson yet, but did listen to them on their individual vocabulary pages, and pomme is longer, though pain is not as clipped as on translate.google.

Hope that helps. :)

8
Reply5 years ago

Athan.Immortal

I thought I understood Mange and Manges. On a basic level I thought that Manges implied someone other than yourself was eating.

But I just got this one wrong

Il mange une pomme. He is eating an apple.

I thought it should be 'Il manges une pomme'. If it's right then I must have misunderstood everything up to this point.

9
Reply4 years ago

Andrada.D

As I replied before, the verbs change terminations: Je mangE, Tu mangES, il/elle mangE, and the plural are different as well. Je suis, tu es, il/elle est is more complicated because 'to be' is an irregular verb, just like in english. If you conjugate words in english you will see that the terminations change as well. Hope this clarifies a bit :)

26
Reply4 years ago

dmurdock3

I'm having trouble understanding the difference between mange and manges. When do I use each one?

2
Reply5 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

If you click on vocabulary, and then on "manger" you'll see a break down of which is used where. Basically (keeping in mind I'm a beginner!) mange is used for he/she/it eats/is eating, and I eat/am eating. Manges is for you: you eat/you are eating. Hope that helps! :)

22
Reply5 years ago

lau.coldpl

Somebody can tell me what is the diference between un and une? Please

1
Reply4 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

You can find the answers above but here is a brief description:

un is for masculine (un homme, un chat, un chien)

une is for feminine (une femme, une fille, une chienne)

1
Reply3 years ago

thetopefemi

Un means A, Une means An.

0
Reply1 year ago

elizabethchivers

When would one use manges instead of mange? Why is this necessary, and what is one way to differentiate between the two?

1
Reply1 year ago

Phoenixhiv

If "Il" means "it" and "he", how does one know which is being used?

1
Reply23 months ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

What a great question.
If someone is eating, then it is something alive, and so it would be normal to give the alive object a pronoun or either Il (he) , or Elle (she).
However I am NOT a native french person, and am also learning French.
And I also know that there are perfectly appropriate times when you would use C'est, when referring to a person where you are using an adjective.
Such as : C'est un plaisir. : It is a pleasure.
C'est moi : It is me.

In French, things are classified with a gender. And many of the words , like adjectives, and pronouns, agree in number and gender to the noun to which they refer. ie the noun that is the Object of the sentence. Being the object that is acted upon.

Pronouns can function as a noun, substitute the noun, takes the place of a noun. Personal pronouns in English are : I, you, he, she, it, we, they, me, him, her, us, them.

In English we usually only use he/she according to the correct gender of the person or animal. However even in English we will allocate a gender to an inanimate object such as a car or a boat.

However in French, as objects are also gendered into masculine or feminine, if you are using the pronoun to replace the object it is referring to , you need to use the correct correct term of either ༠:
il : he or it
elle : she or it
or
ce : it , which when used with est : is , becomes c'est.

The apple is red It is red.
La pomme est rouge. C'est rouge
Elle est rouge.
The book is red It is red.
"Le livre est rouge C'est rouge
Il est rouge

However, there are also more complex rules than this.

An interesting article to read is https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/cest-vs-il-est/ by Laura K Lawless.
Also : Distinguish Between the French Expressions 'C'est' vs. 'Il Est' on ThoughtCo.

Please note, yes the phrases of Il est and c'est can be synonymous, but they are NOT interchangeable.

And to become proficient you will also need to identify not just nouns, but also adjectives.

Adjectives : describe an attribute of a noun. i.e. soft, tall, bitter, dark, technical.


edited, I have also been thinking about this - that this should be a discussion post about this issue. In case I have listened to bad advice as well. And to cover the further aspects of this issue.

I do hope , anyone reading this - and has more knowledge than I , that they will correct me. Or have a go at explaining this in another way, or a simpler way.

1
Reply2003 months ago

falee

when do you use pomme and pommier?

0
Reply15 years ago

patlaf
patlaf

I think pommier means apple tree, not apple: Translate: "J'ai un pommier" in Google Translate, or just check here: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/pommier.html

2
Reply5 years ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

And here is another link that is relevant- also defining le pommier : the apple tree.
Note that in french apple tree is a masculine noun,
while apple is a feminine noun - la pomme : an apple.
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/pommier
I find reverso is usually much more accurate - and informative - for translations, than Google Translate is. It is worth while checking it out.

0
Reply3 years ago