1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il mange une pomme."

"Il mange une pomme."

Translation:He is eating an apple.

January 26, 2013

110 Comments


darkace19

if "he eats an apple" and "he is eating an apple" means same as "Il mange une pomme" then how to differentiate between the two in french ?


marzd182

My partner who is french told me it is because it doesn't exist in French - you just say He eats an apple."


Jacob1.

My problem is how to differentiate when pronouncing "Il" and "elle"


ThanKwee

"Il" is pronounced like "eel". "Elle" is pronounced "el". See here:

http://www.forvo.com/search/il%20elle/


ThanKwee

You can differentiate by context. In French, you can say "Il est en train de manger une pomme" if you want to insist on the meaning "He is eating an apple".


mitaine56

marz- it exists but differently. It is : il est en train de manger une pomme.


AndreaAzz11

It is not traslated in the same way. "Il mange une pomme" is "he eats an apple". In frech, an action that is going on right now is traslated with "en train de" + infinitive of the verb you want to use. Example > je suis en train de manger une apple > (right now, in this moment) I am eating an apple. :)


yosoy_jasmeeen

that was a great explanation!!


katie503175

Becaise in english he eats an apple is in past tense but he is eating an apple is in future tense


Leslie701636

So what is the rule governing the use of the "s" at the end of the verb. My main language is Spanish, so I tried to related to the English rule of the "he, she, it" but that obviously is not the case.


margaret15atwood

Yes, what is the difference???


SoniaLeCoconuts

what is the differance between manges and mange? I cant figure it out


Andrada.D

It's the verb - the termination of the verb changes while you conjugate it: Je mange, Tu Manges, Il/Elle Mange. There are specific terminations in french with every verb (Just like I eat, you eat, he/she eatS - termination changes). Hope that helps.


kynahtierney

so even though its spelt differently, is it pronounced differently? i cant tell with the computer voice


AmyShandro

No, they are said the same.


caldmet70

Spelling is different, but pronunciation is same.


cgpx

I've a question, "He eats" = "Il manges"?


Caio.97

No , in English there are two ways to conjugate verbs in Simple Present eatS or eat , in français it's conjugated mangeS with the 'S' only when we use 'Tu' (You) so "He eats = Il Mange" " You eat = Tu Manges" Got it ?


Rheari

I have a hard time hearing the difference between "un pain" and "une pomme".


Rheari

I listened to them (un pain and une pomme) on translate.google, and pain was clipped, an abrupt word, whereas pomme was spoken longer. I haven't listened to them again here in a lesson yet, but did listen to them on their individual vocabulary pages, and pomme is longer, though pain is not as clipped as on translate.google.

Hope that helps. :)


Athan.Immortal

I thought I understood Mange and Manges. On a basic level I thought that Manges implied someone other than yourself was eating.

But I just got this one wrong

Il mange une pomme. He is eating an apple.

I thought it should be 'Il manges une pomme'. If it's right then I must have misunderstood everything up to this point.


Andrada.D

As I replied before, the verbs change terminations: Je mangE, Tu mangES, il/elle mangE, and the plural are different as well. Je suis, tu es, il/elle est is more complicated because 'to be' is an irregular verb, just like in english. If you conjugate words in english you will see that the terminations change as well. Hope this clarifies a bit :)


dmurdock3

I'm having trouble understanding the difference between mange and manges. When do I use each one?


Rheari

If you click on vocabulary, and then on "manger" you'll see a break down of which is used where. Basically (keeping in mind I'm a beginner!) mange is used for he/she/it eats/is eating, and I eat/am eating. Manges is for you: you eat/you are eating. Hope that helps! :)


lau.coldpl

Somebody can tell me what is the diference between un and une? Please


hellerm

You can find the answers above but here is a brief description:

un is for masculine (un homme, un chat, un chien)

une is for feminine (une femme, une fille, une chienne)


thetopefemi

Un means A, Une means An.


elizabethchivers

When would one use manges instead of mange? Why is this necessary, and what is one way to differentiate between the two?


Phoenixhive

If "Il" means "it" and "he", how does one know which is being used?


daKanga

What a great question.
If someone is eating, then it is something alive, and so it would be normal to give the alive object a pronoun or either Il (he) , or Elle (she).
However I am NOT a native french person, and am also learning French.
And I also know that there are perfectly appropriate times when you would use C'est, when referring to a person where you are using an adjective.
Such as : C'est un plaisir. : It is a pleasure.
C'est moi : It is me.

In French, things are classified with a gender. And many of the words , like adjectives, and pronouns, agree in number and gender to the noun to which they refer. ie the noun that is the Object of the sentence. Being the object that is acted upon.

Pronouns can function as a noun, substitute the noun, takes the place of a noun. Personal pronouns in English are : I, you, he, she, it, we, they, me, him, her, us, them.

In English we usually only use he/she according to the correct gender of the person or animal. However even in English we will allocate a gender to an inanimate object such as a car or a boat.

However in French, as objects are also gendered into masculine or feminine, if you are using the pronoun to replace the object it is referring to , you need to use the correct correct term of either ༠:
il : he or it
elle : she or it
or
ce : it , which when used with est : is , becomes c'est.

The apple is red It is red.
La pomme est rouge. C'est rouge
Elle est rouge.
The book is red It is red.
"Le livre est rouge C'est rouge
Il est rouge

However, there are also more complex rules than this.

An interesting article to read is https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/cest-vs-il-est/ by Laura K Lawless.
Also : Distinguish Between the French Expressions 'C'est' vs. 'Il Est' on ThoughtCo.

Please note, yes the phrases of Il est and c'est can be synonymous, but they are NOT interchangeable.

And to become proficient you will also need to identify not just nouns, but also adjectives.

Adjectives : describe an attribute of a noun. i.e. soft, tall, bitter, dark, technical.


edited, I have also been thinking about this - that this should be a discussion post about this issue. In case I have listened to bad advice as well. And to cover the further aspects of this issue.

I do hope , anyone reading this - and has more knowledge than I , that they will correct me. Or have a go at explaining this in another way, or a simpler way.


falee

when do you use pomme and pommier?


patlaf

I think pommier means apple tree, not apple: Translate: "J'ai un pommier" in Google Translate, or just check here: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/pommier.html


daKanga

And here is another link that is relevant- also defining le pommier : the apple tree.
Note that in french apple tree is a masculine noun,
while apple is a feminine noun - la pomme : an apple.
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/pommier
I find reverso is usually much more accurate - and informative - for translations, than Google Translate is. It is worth while checking it out.


Overseer76

Am I correct in understanding that "Il mange" and "Ils mangent" sound exactly the same?


ThanKwee

Yes, you are correct. They sound exactly the same. You'll know the difference by context.


sofiahurtadooo

If "Il" means "He" then why is "une" in feminine form?

Why can't it be "un pomme" since "Il" is already in masculine form?


mitaine56

sofia- the gender of the apple has nothing to do with the person who eats it, a boy and a girl could eat an apple. Apple is always feminine.


omar.d19

Whats the difference between mange and manges??


[deactivated user]

    Hii, i m learning french. M just a starter, i think it shouls be mange as he eats one appple, it should be mange , i hope u would be getting about which english m talking about, pls tell me whats correct, manges or mange, reply pls n help the needy pls


UnFletch

    is there a difference in pronunciation of "mange" and "manges"?


NMeredith1302

    you have to guess? right


Isabel.Alicia

    What is the difference between "mange" and "manges"?


Feeniqs

    You use 'mange' with il/elle/on/je and 'manges' only with tu.


Jake948745

    Why can't it be il manges une pomme? I don't know the difference between mange and manges.


Inimichan

    I have a question. I'm having a hard time understanding when to use the right word for each sentence. I can understand the meaning, but when I need pick the right verb - it's confusing. When to use mange, manges and so on. What are the rules?


HummingShadow

    I don't understand how I'm supposed to know weather to use mange, manges, or mangez XC

    Any tips?


MikaylynSt

    What the difference between mange and manges


Destinysmith03

    What the difference between mange manges and mangez


Halimo8

    why don't we add "is" like: il est mange une pomme


creamwild123

    i get mixed up with mange and manges plz help


rheaco

    so when does it become "manges" with the S?


ErzaUzumaki

    I am confused on whether or not you can say the man is eating an apple or not because my friends know french and they said it can work sometimes. What does that mean????


gaby0629

    what is the difference between manges and mange I am so confused!!


jakeaaroncroft6

    What the heck I got it wrong :(.


Oscar91585

    Plz giv mi lingot i wil bee hapy


catsandpups

    I DON'T GET IT! WHY IS IT THAT WHEN I CLICK MANGE IT SAYS WRONG IT'S MANGES AND WHEN I CLICK MANGES IT SAY WRONG IT'S MANGE? WHY ME WHY?????

    <pre> YOUR CONFUSED SNOWLEPORD </pre>

Flower_Kiss

    I have been stuck on this lesson for several days now because I can't understand the difference between "mange" and "manges". I know they are pronounced the same, I don't know when to use it. I thought "manges" was plural "ex. eats, eating" Then it says that "mange" is the word to be used. I'm learning french because I plan on moving to France. Please help!


TheTangledUpGirl

    All the forms for Eat/Eating are so confuzzling


Kiala131

    At first it said i didn't get it correct but on the second try i got it correct. But I said the exact same way.


Pinky26807

    I say the word/sentence and then it says rong


LapreaceMayo

    how is it and he the same ?


HermioneKatniss

    I.........don't get it :|


jananicc

    what do u use mange for and what do u use manges for


TrinaKing1

    I took French in high school and was told that you can't have one word end in a vowel and the next start with a vowel. Is this not correct?


JaydaSmith1

    The thing that i dont get is why so many words sound the same like et and es like really how would people know the difference?


blevan1

    I do not understand mage and manges :(


alasdairl1

    I typed up an but it turned up a and!!!!!!


blonde1

    how am i supposed to know that it is a male eating the apple. i thought it was a girl because of the une


Alexzendraa

    I'm confused, when to use mange and manges?


aiden172616

    this doesnt make any sense


Mary296873

    When do I use mange, and when do I use manges?


nope6262431

    What is the difference from mange and manges?


Aurelija-

    how to know when to write mange and when to write manges?


Ruby651007

    Where does the "He" come from in "Il?"


ayachitsayee

    When to use mange and mangent?


sophie218131

    What's the difference between mange, manges, mangeons and all the other words for eat? I don't understand


SouhardyaB4

    What is the difference between mange and manges


manaanna

    I It will not accept "He is eating an apple." as my answer. It won't take "He eats an apple," either.


Ricardo706598

    He eats an apple is the correct translation


Kristian398772

    How to pronounce ''mange'' and ''manges''? They sound the same to me.


ayesha757895

    why is it "une" instead of "un" if its masculine?


Gabby976766

    how does "Il mange une pomme" mean he is eating an apple when Il means it in french? or does it just have multiple meanings?


dave92869

    Either answer is correct, I just got "tu... Un orange" and hit mange and got it wrong, then hit manges for this one and got it wrong.


RohanVasan1

    What is the difference between 'Il mange une pomme' and 'Il manges une pomme'?


Caroline762482

    I just started learning French today, but its hard to know how to pronounce words with the computer voice. :(


Dgrat2

    Some words work. And some just don't


Adriana191090

    The correct form is "he eats an apple ",right? And I typed "he eats an apple" So why is mine marked wrong???


SmrutiShar

    this is a little bit confusing


    [deactivated user]

      Do you not pronounce Ps in French?


amelia496078

      how do you know when to use mange and when to use manges


Reemoe

      my solution is correct and it gives me incorrect!!!!


Victoria419214

      Why is "une" feminine if the sentence reads as masculine?


Dudeface34m

      I put "She is eating an apple" (Which is incorrect) and it corrected me to "It eats an apple"


Dudeface34m

      It eats the apple or it gets the hose again.


zaza849511

      How do i know when to use un or une?


lily985180

      This is really fun and also im not good with have i can never remember it and also here is a list of words that i do know : le means the and the means tea and mange means a lot of things really like i am eating and eats or is mangs eats well any way so i dont really have time for the rest sorry just please try and remember all of the words you learn


Brianna167478

      why no "it ate an apple" that what i put and i feel both should be correct


Tesshiro

      So wait what tu manges is right but il manges isnt how? Im confused


ihopei

      How do I know the gender of objects. An apple is une pomme, why is it not Un pomme.


fwaaaah

      L'homme mange un pomme

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.