Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Il mange une pomme."

Translation:He is eating an apple.

5 years ago

108 Comments


darkace19

if "he eats an apple" and "he is eating an apple" means same as "Il mange une pomme" then how to differentiate between the two in french ?

5 years ago

marzd182

My partner who is french told me it is because it doesn't exist in French - you just say He eats an apple."

5 years ago

Jacob1.

My problem is how to differentiate when pronouncing "Il" and "elle"

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

"Il" is pronounced like "eel". "Elle" is pronounced "el". See here:

http://www.forvo.com/search/il%20elle/

3 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

You can differentiate by context. In French, you can say "Il est en train de manger une pomme" if you want to insist on the meaning "He is eating an apple".

3 years ago

bella89037

Yes your so

11 months ago

mitaine56

marz- it exists but differently. It is : il est en train de manger une pomme.

3 years ago

AndreaAzz11

It is not traslated in the same way. "Il mange une pomme" is "he eats an apple". In frech, an action that is going on right now is traslated with "en train de" + infinitive of the verb you want to use. Example > je suis en train de manger une apple > (right now, in this moment) I am eating an apple. :)

2 years ago

yosoy_jasmeeen

that was a great explanation!!

2 years ago

leonne-Ard

Yh a great one

1 year ago

Leslie701636

So what is the rule governing the use of the "s" at the end of the verb. My main language is Spanish, so I tried to related to the English rule of the "he, she, it" but that obviously is not the case.

1 year ago

margaret15atwood

Yes, what is the difference???

1 year ago

katie503175

Becaise in english he eats an apple is in past tense but he is eating an apple is in future tense

10 months ago

SoniaLeCoconuts

what is the differance between manges and mange? I cant figure it out

5 years ago

Andrada.D

It's the verb - the termination of the verb changes while you conjugate it: Je mange, Tu Manges, Il/Elle Mange. There are specific terminations in french with every verb (Just like I eat, you eat, he/she eatS - termination changes). Hope that helps.

4 years ago

kynahtierney

so even though its spelt differently, is it pronounced differently? i cant tell with the computer voice

4 years ago

AmyShandro

No, they are said the same.

4 years ago

caldmet70

Spelling is different, but pronunciation is same.

2 years ago

cgpx

I've a question, "He eats" = "Il manges"?

3 years ago

Caio.97

No , in English there are two ways to conjugate verbs in Simple Present eatS or eat , in français it's conjugated mangeS with the 'S' only when we use 'Tu' (You) so "He eats = Il Mange" " You eat = Tu Manges" Got it ?

3 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

I have a hard time hearing the difference between "un pain" and "une pomme".

5 years ago

zoeaize

So do I!

5 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

I listened to them (un pain and une pomme) on translate.google, and pain was clipped, an abrupt word, whereas pomme was spoken longer. I haven't listened to them again here in a lesson yet, but did listen to them on their individual vocabulary pages, and pomme is longer, though pain is not as clipped as on translate.google.

Hope that helps. :)

5 years ago

Athan.Immortal

I thought I understood Mange and Manges. On a basic level I thought that Manges implied someone other than yourself was eating.

But I just got this one wrong

Il mange une pomme. He is eating an apple.

I thought it should be 'Il manges une pomme'. If it's right then I must have misunderstood everything up to this point.

4 years ago

Andrada.D

As I replied before, the verbs change terminations: Je mangE, Tu mangES, il/elle mangE, and the plural are different as well. Je suis, tu es, il/elle est is more complicated because 'to be' is an irregular verb, just like in english. If you conjugate words in english you will see that the terminations change as well. Hope this clarifies a bit :)

4 years ago

dmurdock3

I'm having trouble understanding the difference between mange and manges. When do I use each one?

5 years ago

Rheari
Rheari

If you click on vocabulary, and then on "manger" you'll see a break down of which is used where. Basically (keeping in mind I'm a beginner!) mange is used for he/she/it eats/is eating, and I eat/am eating. Manges is for you: you eat/you are eating. Hope that helps! :)

5 years ago

lau.coldpl

Somebody can tell me what is the diference between un and une? Please

4 years ago

hellerm
hellerm

You can find the answers above but here is a brief description:

un is for masculine (un homme, un chat, un chien)

une is for feminine (une femme, une fille, une chienne)

3 years ago

thetopefemi

Un means A, Une means An.

1 year ago

elizabethchivers

When would one use manges instead of mange? Why is this necessary, and what is one way to differentiate between the two?

1 year ago

Phoenixhiv

If "Il" means "it" and "he", how does one know which is being used?

3 months ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

What a great question.
If someone is eating, then it is something alive, and so it would be normal to give the alive object a pronoun or either Il (he) , or Elle (she).
However I am NOT a native french person, and am also learning French.
And I also know that there are perfectly appropriate times when you would use C'est, when referring to a person where you are using an adjective.
Such as : C'est un plaisir. : It is a pleasure.
C'est moi : It is me.

In French, things are classified with a gender. And many of the words , like adjectives, and pronouns, agree in number and gender to the noun to which they refer. ie the noun that is the Object of the sentence. Being the object that is acted upon.

Pronouns can function as a noun, substitute the noun, takes the place of a noun. Personal pronouns in English are : I, you, he, she, it, we, they, me, him, her, us, them.

In English we usually only use he/she according to the correct gender of the person or animal. However even in English we will allocate a gender to an inanimate object such as a car or a boat.

However in French, as objects are also gendered into masculine or feminine, if you are using the pronoun to replace the object it is referring to , you need to use the correct correct term of either ༠:
il : he or it
elle : she or it
or
ce : it , which when used with est : is , becomes c'est.

The apple is red It is red.
La pomme est rouge. C'est rouge
Elle est rouge.
The book is red It is red.
"Le livre est rouge C'est rouge
Il est rouge

However, there are also more complex rules than this.

An interesting article to read is https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/cest-vs-il-est/ by Laura K Lawless.
Also : Distinguish Between the French Expressions 'C'est' vs. 'Il Est' on ThoughtCo.

Please note, yes the phrases of Il est and c'est can be synonymous, but they are NOT interchangeable.

And to become proficient you will also need to identify not just nouns, but also adjectives.

Adjectives : describe an attribute of a noun. i.e. soft, tall, bitter, dark, technical.


edited, I have also been thinking about this - that this should be a discussion post about this issue. In case I have listened to bad advice as well. And to cover the further aspects of this issue.

I do hope , anyone reading this - and has more knowledge than I , that they will correct me. Or have a go at explaining this in another way, or a simpler way.

3 months ago

falee

when do you use pomme and pommier?

5 years ago

patlaf
patlaf

I think pommier means apple tree, not apple: Translate: "J'ai un pommier" in Google Translate, or just check here: http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/dictionary/pommier.html

5 years ago

lindakanga
lindakanga

And here is another link that is relevant- also defining le pommier : the apple tree.
Note that in french apple tree is a masculine noun,
while apple is a feminine noun - la pomme : an apple.
http://dictionnaire.reverso.net/francais-anglais/pommier
I find reverso is usually much more accurate - and informative - for translations, than Google Translate is. It is worth while checking it out.

3 years ago

Overseer76

Am I correct in understanding that "Il mange" and "Ils mangent" sound exactly the same?

4 years ago

ThanKwee
ThanKwee
Mod

Yes, you are correct. They sound exactly the same. You'll know the difference by context.

3 years ago

sofiahurtadooo

If "Il" means "He" then why is "une" in feminine form?

Why can't it be "un pomme" since "Il" is already in masculine form?

4 years ago

mitaine56

sofia- the gender of the apple has nothing to do with the person who eats it, a boy and a girl could eat an apple. Apple is always feminine.

3 years ago

omar.d19

Whats the difference between mange and manges??

3 years ago

hiranyag

Hii, i m learning french. M just a starter, i think it shouls be mange as he eats one appple, it should be mange , i hope u would be getting about which english m talking about, pls tell me whats correct, manges or mange, reply pls n help the needy pls

3 years ago

UnFletch

is there a difference in pronunciation of "mange" and "manges"?

2 years ago

NMeredith1302

you have to guess? right

2 years ago

Isabel.Alicia

What is the difference between "mange" and "manges"?

2 years ago

P.Salamander

You use 'mange' with il/elle/on/je and 'manges' only with tu.

2 years ago

Benjamin236772

How?

5 months ago

Jake948745

Why can't it be il manges une pomme? I don't know the difference between mange and manges.

2 years ago

Inimichan

I have a question. I'm having a hard time understanding when to use the right word for each sentence. I can understand the meaning, but when I need pick the right verb - it's confusing. When to use mange, manges and so on. What are the rules?

2 years ago

HummingShadow

I don't understand how I'm supposed to know weather to use mange, manges, or mangez XC

Any tips?

2 years ago

MikaylynSt

What the difference between mange and manges

2 years ago

Destinysmith03

What the difference between mange manges and mangez

2 years ago

Halimo8

why don't we add "is" like: il est mange une pomme

2 years ago

creamwild123

i get mixed up with mange and manges plz help

2 years ago

rheaco

so when does it become "manges" with the S?

2 years ago

ErzaUzumaki

I am confused on whether or not you can say the man is eating an apple or not because my friends know french and they said it can work sometimes. What does that mean????

2 years ago

gaby0629

what is the difference between manges and mange I am so confused!!

2 years ago

jakeaaroncroft6

What the heck I got it wrong :(.

2 years ago

Oscar91585

Plz giv mi lingot i wil bee hapy

2 years ago

catsandpups

I DON'T GET IT! WHY IS IT THAT WHEN I CLICK MANGE IT SAYS WRONG IT'S MANGES AND WHEN I CLICK MANGES IT SAY WRONG IT'S MANGE? WHY ME WHY?????

<pre> YOUR CONFUSED SNOWLEPORD </pre>
2 years ago

Flower_Kiss

I have been stuck on this lesson for several days now because I can't understand the difference between "mange" and "manges". I know they are pronounced the same, I don't know when to use it. I thought "manges" was plural "ex. eats, eating" Then it says that "mange" is the word to be used. I'm learning french because I plan on moving to France. Please help!

2 years ago

TheTangledUpGirl

All the forms for Eat/Eating are so confuzzling

2 years ago

Kiala131

At first it said i didn't get it correct but on the second try i got it correct. But I said the exact same way.

1 year ago

Pinky26807

I say the word/sentence and then it says rong

1 year ago

LapreaceMayo

how is it and he the same ?

1 year ago

HermioneKatniss

I.........don't get it :|

1 year ago

jananicc

what do u use mange for and what do u use manges for

1 year ago

TrinaKing1

I took French in high school and was told that you can't have one word end in a vowel and the next start with a vowel. Is this not correct?

1 year ago

happyfeet2007

I hate fuugcg

1 year ago

JaydaSmith1

The thing that i dont get is why so many words sound the same like et and es like really how would people know the difference?

1 year ago

blevan1

I do not understand mage and manges :(

1 year ago

alasdairl1

I typed up an but it turned up a and!!!!!!

1 year ago

blonde1

how am i supposed to know that it is a male eating the apple. i thought it was a girl because of the une

1 year ago

Alexzendraa

I'm confused, when to use mange and manges?

1 year ago

aiden172616

this doesnt make any sense

1 year ago

Mary296873

When do I use mange, and when do I use manges?

1 year ago

nope6262431

What is the difference from mange and manges?

1 year ago

Aurelija-

how to know when to write mange and when to write manges?

1 year ago

Ruby651007

Where does the "He" come from in "Il?"

1 year ago

ayachitsayee

When to use mange and mangent?

1 year ago

sophie218131

What's the difference between mange, manges, mangeons and all the other words for eat? I don't understand

1 year ago

SouhardyaB4

What is the difference between mange and manges

1 year ago

manaanna
manaanna

I It will not accept "He is eating an apple." as my answer. It won't take "He eats an apple," either.

1 year ago

Ricardo706598

He eats an apple is the correct translation

1 year ago

Kristian398772

How to pronounce ''mange'' and ''manges''? They sound the same to me.

1 year ago

ayesha757895

why is it "une" instead of "un" if its masculine?

1 year ago

Gabby976766

how does "Il mange une pomme" mean he is eating an apple when Il means it in french? or does it just have multiple meanings?

1 year ago

dave92869

Either answer is correct, I just got "tu... Un orange" and hit mange and got it wrong, then hit manges for this one and got it wrong.

1 year ago

RohanVasan1

What is the difference between 'Il mange une pomme' and 'Il manges une pomme'?

1 year ago

Caroline762482

I just started learning French today, but its hard to know how to pronounce words with the computer voice. :(

1 year ago

Dgrat2

Some words work. And some just don't

1 year ago

Adriana191090

The correct form is "he eats an apple ",right? And I typed "he eats an apple" So why is mine marked wrong???

11 months ago

SmrutiShar

this is a little bit confusing

11 months ago

mae.bruns

Do you not pronounce Ps in French?

11 months ago

jaden440283

Thanks you

10 months ago

huyi736945

this is riged

10 months ago

amelia496078

how do you know when to use mange and when to use manges

10 months ago

Reemoe

my solution is correct and it gives me incorrect!!!!

10 months ago

Victoria419214

Why is "une" feminine if the sentence reads as masculine?

9 months ago

TainaLewis

How is it that

9 months ago

Official_EU

I put "She is eating an apple" (Which is incorrect) and it corrected me to "It eats an apple"

9 months ago

Official_EU

It eats the apple or it gets the hose again.

9 months ago

zaza849511

How do i know when to use un or une?

8 months ago

kayla496640
8 months ago

lily985180

This is really fun and also im not good with have i can never remember it and also here is a list of words that i do know : le means the and the means tea and mange means a lot of things really like i am eating and eats or is mangs eats well any way so i dont really have time for the rest sorry just please try and remember all of the words you learn

7 months ago

Brianna167478

why no "it ate an apple" that what i put and i feel both should be correct

6 months ago

AnuRani4

Very nice

3 months ago

Sebi915276

So wait what tu manges is right but il manges isnt how? Im confused

1 month ago