"What are you worrying about?"

Translation:Czym się martwisz?

May 16, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


smartpupa

'o czym się martwisz' was rejected. Is this so different to 'o co się martwisz'? If so a hint to why, please.


Okcydent

In Polish it should be accusative (o kogo? o co?) or locative (czym?). „o czym” is wrong.


Kendra800150

Or is czym instrumental here?


Jellei

Yes it is. Instrumental, not Locative.


fmarkom

So like "Martwię się tobą" would be correct too instead of" Martwię się o ciebie"?


hwodzak

Czemu się martwisz ?


Jellei

That's "Why are you worrying?".


Arnoldpitt

Does czym contain the translation of 'about'?


Jellei

Well, "czym" is the Instrumental form of "co", so it's "what", and this construction in Polish doesn't use any preposition. So 'about' kinda vanishes. Or if it's easier to think of it that way, I guess you could say that it is contained in "czym".


HarveyPenf1

ahh so am I right in saying that because czym is the locative version of co and anything following "o" is locative, we can assume here that czym = "o co"?


Jellei

Not everything following "o" is Locative. It's Locative when "o" = "about" = "on what topic" - so actually not here. Those remaining cases that don't take Locative take Accusative.

So "O co się martwisz?" is the literal translation, while "Czym się martwisz?" (which basically means the same) is more like "What worries you?", although grammatically the subject is different ('By what are you worrying?', something like that).


Hereandthere715

Is one version more common than the other?


Jellei

I believe "Czym się martwisz?" is more common.


alik1989

It's among the accepted answers.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.