"What are you worrying about?"

Translation:Czym się martwisz?

May 16, 2016

10 Comments


smartpupa

'o czym się martwisz' was rejected. Is this so different to 'o co się martwisz'? If so a hint to why, please.

October 5, 2017

Okcydent

In Polish it should be accusative (o kogo? o co?) or locative (czym?). „o czym” is wrong.

October 5, 2017

LICA98

why not "o co się martwisz"?

May 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

There's nothing wrong with it and it's been an accepted answer for months.

May 16, 2016

LICA98

how do you know that?

May 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Let's say I asked the right person ;)

May 16, 2016

hwodzak

Czemu się martwisz ?

January 7, 2019

Jellei
Mod

That's "Why are you worrying?".

January 7, 2019

HarveyPenf1

ahh so am I right in saying that because czym is the locative version of co and anything following "o" is locative, we can assume here that czym = "o co"?

January 7, 2019

Jellei
Mod

Not everything following "o" is Locative. It's Locative when "o" = "about" = "on what topic" - so actually not here. Those remaining cases that don't take Locative take Accusative.

So "O co się martwisz?" is the literal translation, while "Czym się martwisz?" (which basically means the same) is more like "What worries you?", although grammatically the subject is different ('By what are you worrying?', something like that).

January 7, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.