Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat apples."

Translation:Yo como manzanas.

4 years ago

44 Comments


TroyKerr1

Why can't i say Yo come manzanas?

4 years ago

XSarah

Come is the el(he)/ella/usted form.

4 years ago

CanYouEv0n

So Is it female or

5 months ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

No, it has to do with whom is doing something, not the gender. Have a look at conjugations of verbs, and you will understand quickly. :-)

3 months ago

LisaOwens5

I guess maybe when it is plural you put como? I dont know

4 months ago

Spritenarslut

Como is the "me" form, you conjugate the verb after the person who is doing something:

Me/Yo -o You/Tú -as/es He, She, You (formal)/ Él, ella, Usted - a/e We/Nosotros- amos/emos/imos You (plural)/Vosotros - áis/éis/ís They/ellos, ellas, ustedes - an/en

Example: Yo com-o pan Tú com-es pan Él com-e pan Nosotros com-emos pan Vosotros com-éis pan Ellos com-en pan

Verbs that end with -ar, er and ir use different endings, (Habl-ar, com-er, viv-ir) so that's why I put multiple. Ir have the same form as er on most of them, its just "we" and "you (plural)" that varies.

Hopefully this helped.

3 months ago

alex_clark_1209

Yo in "yo como manzanas" is not a necessity

4 years ago

MIDORIMERCI

Nope. You can just say "Como manzanas" the beauty of Spanish.

3 years ago

jrjmonty

I thought como meant how come, is it a Spanish word with dual meaning ??

3 years ago

Lene409603
Lene409603

Cómo = how. Como = I eat. Always notice the accents.

3 months ago

AbdulSamad910791

why i cant use comes?

10 months ago

Spritenarslut

Comes is the verb form youd use for "you". In spanish you conjugate the verb after the person that's doing it:

Me/Yo -o You/Tú -es/as He, she, you (formal)/ él, ella, usted - e/a We/Nosotros -emos/amos/imos You (plural)/vosotros - éis/ áis/ís They/ellos, ellas, ustedes - en/an

Example:

Yo com-o pan I eat bread

Tú com-es pan You eat bread

Él com-e pan He eats bread

Nosotros com-emos pan We eat bread

Vosotros com-éis pan You eat bread

Ellos com-en pan They eat bread

Hopefully this helped :)

3 months ago

beutus

why don't i use the the las

4 years ago

Joh_b

'las' would mean 'the' and it doesn't ask for it in this case but you can use 'las manzanas' to mean 'the apples' :)

4 years ago

Sscreeeeech

Why cant I use 'comer' for the word eat

10 months ago

Spritenarslut

Comer is just the verb. It only means "to eat", you have to conjugate it to use it

3 months ago

RachelAnnN1

I just learned a simple trick for this verb agreement.... Verb for example O is for me Es is for you E for she/he

2 months ago

NC8
NC8

los manzanas?

4 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Manzanas (apples) are feminine, las manzanas, normally the words with muchas "a" are feminine

3 years ago

charron.de

Help. I dont know when to use los, las, el, etc

4 years ago

Bill_Donoso

Los and las are plural forms of 'the', and el and la are the singular forms of 'the'. Also, los and el are to be used for masculine nouns that usually end in 'o', while las and la are for feminine nouns that usually end in 'a'. El caballo= the horse. Los caballos= the horses. La manzana= the apple. Las manzanas= the apples.

3 years ago

Lonewolf969

I can tell you what I know. Los Las is used for plurals. when we say "the apples". we can use "las manzanas".

3 years ago

angel_XD
angel_XD

Las ( "the" feminine plural) los ("the" masculine plural) el ("the" masculine singular) and la ("the" feminine singular)

3 years ago

MIDORIMERCI

You use it when the is present either than that you don't need the article included.

3 years ago

parvathykp

why cant it be soy come manzanas

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    The word como means,"I eat" but it also means, "I am eating." In Spanish, an extra word ("am") is not necessary.

    "Soy como manzanas," would be translated to: "I am I eat apples," or, "I am I am eating apples." You are trying to put two verbs together when it is unnecessary, as well as incorrect.

    At the beginning, just repeat the forms as the sentences are presented to you. And be sure to read the Tips and Notes for each grouping (the "light bulbs" take you to Tips and Notes)

    Oh, by the way, "Soy" refers to who I am (a boy/girl/lovely person/etc.), not to what I am doing.

    1 month ago

Jayme715555

    What if i said Yo comen manzanas?

    4 months ago

superfrog101
    superfrog101

    That would be incorrect. It would be like saying "I eats apples" in English. You have to use "como" with "yo". "Comen" would only work with "ellos/ellas/ustedes".

    2 months ago

elizadeux
    elizadeux

    I checked to see if they would accept "tomar" since that's frequently used in some places to mean both eat and drink, but they did not.

    4 months ago

Leigh91327

    Yo como manzanas... Tú come manzanas?

    1 month ago

Lrtward
    Lrtward
    Mod

    Explained very well by Spritenarslut already. Please read the other comments before creating your own, so that the sentence discussions stay clean and useful. Thank you!

    1 month ago

Lindy48561

    Wrong answer came up.

    1 month ago

sami53521

    wel explained thanks

    3 weeks ago

Devyansh11

    In the starting lessons you are taught that yo (Como), tu (comes) and el ella (come)

    1 week ago

nish744850

    When do you know when its como or come

    1 week ago

AaronSamue546932

    Is Portuguese and Spanish are totally similar?

    1 week ago

AaronSamue546932

    Difference between como and come?

    1 week ago

missfries

    Why not Yo como unas manzanas?

    3 years ago

Lrtward
    Lrtward
    Mod

    Yo como UNAS manzanas = I eat SOME apples

    1 month ago