1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae'r adran mewn cyfadran he…

"Mae'r adran mewn cyfadran hefyd."

Translation:The department is in a faculty, too.

May 16, 2016

7 Comments


JeffA2

Sorry, but I'm confused by this usage of faculty. Must be a UK vs American English thing. What exactly is "a faculty" in this case? I'd only ever say "the faculty", referring to the teaching staff of a particular institution, and I don't think a department could be "in" this sort of faculty.


areddragon

I've only really heard it in the context of university, but where I am a faculty is a collection of departments/subjects. So, the Computer Science department would be in the Engineering faculty in the university, for example. I'm not sure what it means by in "a" faculty, as opposed to "the" faculty.


JeffA2

OK, that makes sense. Thanks. It also makes sense that 'cyfadren' is bunch of 'adren' It makes much more sense to me in the Welsh than in the English translation!


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This sentence very much reflects the organisation of UK secondary (high) schools.

If there are only a small number of teachers teaching a subject, eg music, then they would be grouped into a department (adran).

In a broader subject area such as Science, there would be separate departments for each of the sciences, usually Biology, Physics and Chemistry, to organise the teaching of their subjects. They would also be grouped into the Science Faculty (cyfadran) to organise the teaching of the General Science courses.


owenblacker

Is that a relatively new way of looking at things? The sentence made no sense to me and i was only educated in the 1980s and ’90s :-)


rmcode
Mod
Plus

This is very much the pattern in larger schools which group subject areas into faculties such as Science, Humanites (Geog,History etc), Languages, Technology.


owenblacker

Fair enough. It's just not something I'd come across, even in the pretty large schools i was educated in 20some years ago.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.