"Do you like that duck?"

Translation:Magst du die Ente?

1/26/2013, 8:42:24 AM

10 Comments


Arjofocolovi

Do we use the same article for "that" and "the" or is it a mistake here ?

1/26/2013, 8:42:24 AM

wataya

This one is tricky since 'die' can also be a demonstrative adjective. (A use of the word a lot of learners don't seem to be aware of). If you stress the 'die', its meaning becomes equivalent to 'diese'. Whether it is wise for duolingo to include such subtleties in the exercices, I don't know. http://www.germanlanguageguide.com/german/grammar/demonstrative-adjective.asp

1/26/2013, 10:40:09 AM

tholenst2

Hmm, I would translate with "Mögt Ihr diese Ente" (or, of course, "Magst du diese Ente?").

1/26/2013, 9:11:06 AM

dakrunch

why is this one not right: Mögen Sie die Enten? isn't it a formal, plural "You"?

1/27/2013, 12:44:58 AM

sfs88

Enten is plural, the sentence is asking for a single duck.

1/29/2013, 3:15:23 AM

TwistedSpoon99

Are these the correct conjugations? Ich mag Du magst Er/sie/es/Mann mag, wir Mögen (?) ihr Mögt Sie/sie mögen

1/27/2013, 3:43:56 PM

wataya

"Mann" should be "man". The conjugations are fine. (Except for the capitalizations)

1/27/2013, 8:30:12 PM

felicity.shruti

Why can we not use "Mogen" here?

2/13/2013, 8:05:06 AM

Will3442

I tried to test out of this section, and translated this as "Hast Du die Ente gern?" I'm curious if there is a reason why this is not acceptable, other than the fact that "gern" perhaps was not taught in the lesson?

4/15/2013, 12:46:04 AM

wataya

Your solution is fine.

4/15/2013, 5:14:42 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.