"Masz pieprz?"

Translation:Do you have pepper?

May 16, 2016

10 Comments


Munroist

I tried, "do you have the pepper?"

Just wondered how you would say that, if it is wrong.

May 16, 2016

Jellei

Unless you meant pepper as the red, yellow or green vegetable, then it's called "papryka" and "Masz paprykę?" would be the question you want.

May 17, 2016

Darth_Elven

I didn't know that. Interesting.

April 15, 2017

duolingouser621

So this is pepper meaning this stuff:

?

What would chili peppers be?

July 5, 2017

Jellei

Looks a bit strange, but well, it's clearly some condiment, so I guess that must be pieprz :D

For a chili pepper I'd personally say "papryczka chili", using a diminutive, but others may just say "papryka chili". Also "ostra papryczka" is used.

July 5, 2017

duolingouser621

So, "pieprz" is the condiment, chilies are "papry[cz]ka chili" or "ostra papryczka", and "papryka" is a bell pepper. Confusing... Dziękuję!

July 5, 2017

Jellei

Same, so this needs reporting. Actually, "Do you have some pepper?" would be translated more literally as "Masz trochę pieprzu?", but if 'some' is not that important, "Masz pieprz" works fine.

May 16, 2016

Timoak100
April 29, 2017

DankaEagle

Czy moge napisac "do you have any pepper?"? dziekuje

January 1, 2018

Jellei

Tak :)

January 3, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.