1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Masz pieprz?"

"Masz pieprz?"

Translation:Do you have pepper?

May 16, 2016

12 Comments


Munroist

I tried, "do you have the pepper?"

Just wondered how you would say that, if it is wrong.


Jellei

Unless you meant pepper as the red, yellow or green vegetable, then it's called "papryka" and "Masz paprykę?" would be the question you want.


Darth_Elven

I didn't know that. Interesting.


duolingouser621

So this is pepper meaning this stuff:

?

What would chili peppers be?


Jellei

Looks a bit strange, but well, it's clearly some condiment, so I guess that must be pieprz :D

For a chili pepper I'd personally say "papryczka chili", using a diminutive, but others may just say "papryka chili". Also "ostra papryczka" is used.


duolingouser621

So, "pieprz" is the condiment, chilies are "papry[cz]ka chili" or "ostra papryczka", and "papryka" is a bell pepper. Confusing... Dziękuję!


JanKLinde

"Do you have THE pepper?" is a good translation. It could be asked when someone is sitting at the table and looking for the pepper shaker or pepper mill.


alik1989

It's an accepted answer.


Jellei

Same, so this needs reporting. Actually, "Do you have some pepper?" would be translated more literally as "Masz trochę pieprzu?", but if 'some' is not that important, "Masz pieprz" works fine.


DankaEagle

Czy moge napisac "do you have any pepper?"? dziekuje

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.