"I read the menu and eat the cake."

Translation:Tôi đọc thực đơn và ăn bánh.

May 16, 2016

11 Comments


Vortarulo

If the classifiers on their own express definiteness just like "the" does in English, why is the best translation of this English sentence not one involving classifiers (e.g. cái bánh)?

May 16, 2016

ckhadung

You are right. The answer with "cái bánh" should be accepted. However, some phrases like "eat bread, eat cake..." in Vietnamese usually (if not all) does not involve a specific "thing". If possible, I can change this sentence to "I read menu and eat cake" if it sounds natural in English in order to match with the Vietnamese answer.

May 17, 2016

Vortarulo

I see... I'm not a native speaker of English but I think "I read menu" isn't proper English. Maybe the tip about the use of classifiers for "the" should be improved. I think it's more complicated. Someday I'll read a linguistic paper on it, then I'll know... :)

May 17, 2016

Snowyfox

Yes, it isn't proper English. ckhadung meant that he could translate it like that IF English allowed it, but it doesn't.

September 10, 2016

Snowyfox

Aren't the classifiers supposed to clarify and emphasize the form of the object? AFAIK "the" is default in Vietnamese, you don't need to use a word to express it

September 10, 2016

Trudie350989

Why not bánh ngọt?

May 2, 2017

George418878

I wrote "menu" in English because I forgot the Vietnamese word, and my answer was accepted!

December 2, 2017

Yuzu702902

can we use "xem" as means "read"?

August 19, 2017

Kythkyn

Why was I marked wrong for not using a classifier that wasn't introduced yet?

"You used the wrong word. Tôi đọc cuốn thực đơn và ăn bánh."

August 22, 2017

kn_lingo

Maybe 'cuốn' is just used for books (and magazines?)

December 26, 2017

Demonym281

For me, thưc was marked as a typo even though it looked exactly the same in the Duo answer

November 29, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.