1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die rote Jacke ist sichtbar."

"Die rote Jacke ist sichtbar."

Translation:The red jacket is visible.

January 26, 2013

17 Comments


HallieGray

Sicht+bar=sight+able


Danmoller

Wondering if sichtbar really means visible, or if in this case (because of the red) it means noticeable.


backtoschool

Noticeable is translated with: "auffällig, auffallend, erkennbar, hervorsteched" and some others depending on context.

Sichtbar is visible and as far as I know the only good translation.


DanielStermer

Danke, Kapitän Offensichtlich?


LindaB_Duolingo

Excellent! They should make this a sentence in the course! :)


gizmopotan

The red jacket is viewable?? What kind of sentence is that?


AnaMaria_Kat

That's just so random. It's like I'm going to the store and ask: I want an inedible pair of glasses, please, or Waiter, a glass of liquid beer!


blot13

this is the first time i've encountered "sichtbar" being used in this way. in all of my previous reading and studies, it's more commonly used to mean "clear" or "clearly" in reference to an idea or statement, and indeed, this is the first sense listed in my dictionary.


Barbie1220

I thought she said "furchtbar". She's really hard to understand sometimes. I think my sentence makes more sense.


averytheloftier

Unlike the green bear.


BrandonAuk

bekannt = familiar unbekannt = unfamiliar sichbar = visible unsichbar = invisible I'm so glad this is how it works.


strawberrybush4

The green bear is invisible, but the red jacket is visible?


amanalle

Can sichtbar mean transparent ?


backtoschool

No, not it the way you asked your question.

Sichtbar doest not translate to GER transparent, albeit something which is transparent is still visible "sichtbar"

Same in English with the use of transparency, but remember if something is 100% transparent it is not visible anymore. :-)


Tim565819

But what if the green bear is wearing it?


Diana553496

Dear Tim565819, Nothing more to be said ... I love it ... now I am 'unfollowing' this ridiculous conversation.


Teva742450

Annoyed. My translation is EXACTLY what the "book answer" was, and it was counted incorrect. Perhaps a programming glitch?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.