"Die rote Jacke ist sichtbar."

Translation:The red jacket is visible.

January 26, 2013

16 Comments


HallieGray

Sicht+bar=sight+able

November 5, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Wondering if sichtbar really means visible, or if in this case (because of the red) it means noticeable.

August 7, 2013

backtoschool

Noticeable is translated with: "auffällig, auffallend, erkennbar, hervorsteched" and some others depending on context.

Sichtbar is visible and as far as I know the only good translation.

September 21, 2013

DanielStermer

Danke, Kapitän Offensichtlich?

June 27, 2015

LindaB_Duolingo

Excellent! They should make this a sentence in the course! :)

March 4, 2017

gizmopotan

The red jacket is viewable?? What kind of sentence is that?

March 21, 2015

blot13

this is the first time i've encountered "sichtbar" being used in this way. in all of my previous reading and studies, it's more commonly used to mean "clear" or "clearly" in reference to an idea or statement, and indeed, this is the first sense listed in my dictionary.

September 23, 2014

AnaMaria_Kat

That's just so random. It's like I'm going to the store and ask: I want an inedible pair of glasses, please, or Waiter, a glass of liquid beer!

April 10, 2017

Mimma.I.

My question is again about the pronunciation: is "sichtbar" really to be pronounced with a stress on the last syllable "sichtbAr"? I have always heard the stress on the first syllable (sIchtbar). (natives, please!!!)

October 6, 2013

wataya

The stress has to be on the first syllable. But that's what I hear in the audio. Maybe the long vowel in 'bar' is throwing you off. However, the pronunciation of 'Jacke' is off since the 'a' is far too long.

October 7, 2013

Barbie1220

I thought she said "furchtbar". She's really hard to understand sometimes. I think my sentence makes more sense.

September 11, 2014

averytheloftier

Unlike the green bear.

February 2, 2017

BrandonAuk

bekannt = familiar unbekannt = unfamiliar sichbar = visible unsichbar = invisible I'm so glad this is how it works.

April 5, 2017

Strawberrybush4

The green bear is invisible, but the red jacket is visible?

April 21, 2017

amanalle

Can sichtbar mean transparent ?

September 22, 2017

backtoschool

No, not it the way you asked your question.

Sichtbar doest not translate to GER transparent, albeit something which is transparent is still visible "sichtbar"

Same in English with the use of transparency, but remember if something is 100% transparent it is not visible anymore. :-)

September 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.