"Esunaciudadenelnorte."

Translation:It is a city in the north.

5 years ago

52 Comments


airandfingers

Al rey del norte!

5 years ago

miKel14

¡Viva el rey!

5 years ago

Caroline112600

I am going to my grandfather's house the Christmas and he lives in Pennsylvania.

2 weeks ago

niscate
niscate

Vine aquí para esto.

4 years ago

philallthethings
philallthethings

Se llama Winterfell. Viene el invierno

3 years ago

Paulalock

I wanted to put "It is a northern city" but Duo can be so picky I didn't dare!

4 years ago

TreeFusion
TreeFusion

Had the same concern but Duo accepted it (20150924)

3 years ago

SarahCorri15

Me too.

8 months ago

RhydianDavies
RhydianDavies

Why not "to the north"?

3 years ago

lilush0_0

I was wandering if that were an option myself. It makes sense and sounds well enough for me. My guess is that it's much like the "map's slang" 'up north' as discussed in the other comments above. I would love someone to beg to differ and enlighten us both.

  • 'to the north' - should it be accepted or not and why? *
3 years ago

Brucito1

To me, "to the north" suggests a relative position, as in toward the north or north of here. "In the north" tells me that it is actually situated in a northern location.

8 months ago

SGuthrie0

"to the north" doesn't make much sense in English-- it is more a regionalism, or colloquialism. Also, why make the word "en" even more complicated?. Simply translate it as "in"

1 year ago

the_BACON_man

My Spanish teacher referred to 'en' as the 'all-in-one preposition.' It translates to in, on, at, into, by, etc.

However, one word 'en' does not translate to is 'to'. 'To the north' would be 'al norte'. 'Al' is how you say 'a el' (you never have 'a' and 'el' next to each other, it's always shortened to 'al'. Same with 'de' and 'el' being shortened to 'del') or 'to the'. 'En el norte' could be 'in the north', 'at the north', 'on the north', etc, but not 'to the north'. The translation of 'en' depends on how it's used in a sentence. In this case, the translation of 'in the north' makes the most sense.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Oelija,

In response to your response above : Gracias.

Y, Ten un lingot.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"En" does have different meanings, depending on context. http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/en

As this dictionary reference clearly shows, "in" is one primary, and obvious, translation.

I was commenting on the question of RhydianDavies above.

I stand by my statement than "to the north" doesn't make much sense in English. When translating, one should translate into good English.

As DL correctly states, "in the north" is a good translation.

I also stand by my statement, "why make it difficult"? If the obvious solution is also a correct solution, why not go with it? In DL, too many people skip an obvious, and correct, solution in search of other more obscure possibilities.

By the way (BTW), did you think I was suggesting a translation other than "in the north"? You say "in the north" makes the most sense, and I agree completely -- that was the point of my original comment.

Saludos

1 year ago

the_BACON_man

Haha, no, I wasn't suggesting a different translation, I was simply explaining why in this case it would be translated as 'in the north' like you and Duolingo stated. The first two sentences were directed to your comment to clarify that 'en' does have meanings besides 'in,' the rest is agreeing with you and attempting to go a little more in-depth in the explanation.

1 year ago

diwaspuri

The king in the north!

2 years ago

learnTACO32

why not ESTAR for Location

5 years ago

Christophe2068

It's because we're not actually talking about the city's location, but are describing a fact about the city. If the sentence was just, "It is a city" (Es una cuidad) you probably would have used "ser" without even thinking about it.

However, if the sentence was instead, "The city is in the North" (La ciudad está en el norte) then you would have to use "estar." Now we aren't describing the city, but are talking about the location of the city.

4 years ago

Ying56

Thanks - I get this wrong every time

4 years ago

GardenessG

I agree - why "es" and not ESTAR (for location) or ESTA since one would presume it to be a permanent situation?

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

See Christophe's answer!

1 year ago

OMichaelMageo

Is " it is a northern city also acceptable"?

1 year ago

LucasCharlie

I would assume so. Duolingo is sort of like a google translate machine when it comes to checking the translation so the answer would work to answer the question properly.

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"Northern" would be "del norte", or "norteño" http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/Northern

1 year ago

Turgidtom

out of curiosity, how would you say "it is a city on the north" in spanish?

5 years ago

airandfingers

This doesn't really make sense in English.. The only way I could see someone saying this is if they finished it with "...the north side of the island." - "Es una ciudad en el lado norte de la isla." In which case, "en" could mean either "in" or "on".

5 years ago

Turgidtom

ah, thanks, that's exactly the sort of "on the north side of..." thing i had in mind. seems obvious now haha.

5 years ago

EvertRozen

It is a city up north. Is this slang or is the owl messing with me again?

3 years ago

Christophe2068

It is correct and quite common. I'm not sure I'd call it "slang," but I'd consider it informal English. It comes from the fact that most maps have north at the top.

We'll also say "It's a city down south." On the east coast of the US, we'll say "It's a city out west." On the west coast we'll say, "It's a city back east."

3 years ago

Melita2

Christophe, I am giving out lingots today for the New Year, so you get one for your cool reply. ¡Feliz Año Nuevo 2017! Bonne Année!

1 year ago

IggyPantan

Winterfell.. O_O

3 years ago

EvertRozen

"It is a city up north" is this bad English since I hear it all the time and think it means the same thing.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

It's not "standard English". By standard English, I mean the English used in business, or journalistic/newspaper writing, or in a textbook, or by a newscaster on a national network. Nor English taught in an English class is school . It is a colloquial use.

Duo is trying to teach standard English.

1 year ago

AwezomePozzum

No, i'm pretty sure it is grammatically correct. At least in America English. It might be different in European English, but idk

2 years ago

Bonifaciu
Bonifaciu

Put "There is a town on the north.' Got wrong.

2 years ago

the_BACON_man

Here's why: Es does not translate to 'there'. There = ahí | Es = he/she/it is Ciudad does not translate to town. Town = Pueblo | Ciudad = City En does translate to 'on', however, in this context it does not make sense. Context is everything.

1 year ago

EvertRozen

"It is a city up north" sounds better to me but was incorrect??

2 years ago

tinarisinsun

"Muchas planetas tienen un norte!"

1 year ago

LucasCharlie

Does this sentence make sense?

1 year ago

hunttk
hunttk

I put 'a city up north' which was marked wrong. But I swear I had 'I live up north' = 'Vivo en el norte' earlier in this lesson. How come one is wrong but not the other?

1 year ago

Barry.Brown
Barry.Brown

"yo vivo en el norte" is I live up north (according to Duolingo), but "Es una ciudad en el Norte," Which I put "It is a city up North" Duolingo counted it as wrong. WHAT? Why is en el Norte up north when you live there and in the north when a city is there?

1 year ago

David16745

Winterfell

1 year ago

PanBerbelek

Why not "on the north"?

10 months ago

DavidMoore622957

Although the Spanish preposition en is often translated as "on" in English, it does not always have that meaning. That's the case here. We wouldn't use the phrase "on the north" unless we were referring to the northern part of some place and that would require a special context to sound natural. Otherwise, an English speaker would want to know on the north what, the north shore, the north side of the country, etc.

Think about it this way. If you use the phrase "in the north," north is a noun representing a place. That makes sense. If you use the phrase "on the north," north is an adjective. That doesn't make sense without an accompanying noun.

10 months ago

SarahCarina

I always know that I'll find GOT fans on posts like this beforehand hahah

9 months ago

Jeter525347

You need some milk

9 months ago

kennethbol8

? I have the same answer

7 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

People in Mexico often call the United States "el Norte." That's not relevant for this sentence but good to know.

5 months ago

hielo16

Dont'cha know.

3 years ago

CassOulait

Why not "This" is a city in the north ?

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

There's no demostrative pronouns here. This = esto/este/esta.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.