1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Nhìn tôi này!"

"Nhìn tôi này!"

Translation:Look at me!

May 17, 2016

10 Comments


Valendir

What is the purpose of này here? Would "Nhìn tôi" be sufficient?

May 4, 2017

KhuyenNguy421864

Its just an extra word so you can be more natural when speaking

May 2, 2018

BossaNova1423

What's the difference between thấy, xem, and nhìn?

May 17, 2016

ckhadung

That's an interesting point you brought up. I failed to locate a credible linguistic source explaining this matter. But here is mine based on my own knowledge:

  • In general, these three verbs represent the action of "looking/seeing". But yes, there are some differences.
  • "thấy" indicates a sense of sudden and/or surprise. For instance, "tôi thấy cô ấy ở khách sạn" (I see her at the hotel). Analysis: in this sentence, you (the speaker) demonstrates a sense of sudden or surprise (suddenly, you see her at the hotel OR you unexpectedly see her at the hotel).
  • "xem" indicates an observation of an ongoing process. "xem" is closer to the verb "to watch" than "to see".
  • "nhìn" indicates the action of looking and thus this word is more equivalent to "to look" than "to see".
May 17, 2016

BossaNova1423

See, watch, look...I think I understand. Cảm ơn!

May 17, 2016

VivianNguy

I'm interested in knowing this too!

June 27, 2017

dtUyaD

So "watch me" would be "xem tôi này"?

August 12, 2019

SheTuti

...and the Google Translator, as we know, is a great reference ;D

January 19, 2018

Dan808548

Sarcasm? ... pretty sure ...

November 23, 2019

SanDigital

I'm as helpless as a kitten in a tree

April 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.