Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué cosa tienes en tu mochila?"

Translation:What thing do you have in your backpack?

2
5 years ago

180 Comments


JoshFisher

Elizabeth, "Remember, we decided that we had to bring seven things to the picnic." Don, "We still need to gather six of them, I have one in my rucksack." Elizabeth, "What thing do you have in your rucksack? And why are you using that weird word, you're not British."

226
Reply75 years ago

SGuthrie0

I'm not quite sure what this discussion is about. I believe some previous messages may be gone. However, it it important to point out that the word "pack" is often used for what DL calls "backpack", and what the British call "rucksack."

It's unfortunate that DL does not accept "pack" as a translation for "mochila" . I have reported this more than once.

5
Reply1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

But Pack means so many other things. A pack of cigarettes, a pack of wolves, a pack of cards. But backpack is much more specific. Rucksack is a word used in American English as well, although it refers more to a longer item with a metal frame for long treks. Backpack is the smaller one which started being used by students and the like in the late sixties, although they were mostly army surplus then.

6
Reply110 months ago

SGuthrie0

It is true that "pack" can refer to different things. , But in the US., "pack" is very common for "backpack." And people who backpack don't confuse "pack of cards" or "pack of wolves." (wolf pack) with a backpack. In the context of hiking, "pack" refers to "backpack" and not to "pack of wolves", and most backpackers in the wilderness do not smoke.

"Pack" is also a verb -- one "packs" a bag to travel, or I pack my pack before going backpacking or hiking.

I started actively 'backpacking" with my backpack back in the 70s. I would carry a week or more of food on my back. It was not small. (I also used a smaller pack to carry my books when I was in college.)

"The Complete Backpacker" (by Colin Fletcher) became the "bible" of backpacking in the 70s. It was written for those who wanted to go on extended trips into the backcountry (wilderness). He did many very long backpack trips in the U.S., and wrote several books about his backpacking experiences. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colin_Fletcher

Here are references: https://www.backpacker.com/ (Backpacker Magazine) Look at this Backpacker Magazine website.

See this list of backpacks for sale at a major Outoor store (REI): Note the use of the word "pack" on this REI website: https://www.rei.com/c/hiking-backpacks?r=corigin=webir=category%3Ahiking-backpackspage=1

This store also specializes in backpacking. http://frugalbackpacker.com/

Backpacks come in different sizes. Often, the smaller packs are called "day packs." See this website: http://www.cabelas.com/category/Backpacks-Bags/104758380.uts

This U.S. company's site uses mostly the term "pack", for all sizes of packs. http://blackdiamondequipment.com/en_US/search?cgid=packs Search on this site with the word "rucksack", and it will turn up only "packs", not rucksacks. (although it obviously knows that a rucksack is.) It sells many different kinds of "packs", but apparently nothing they call a "rucksack."

On U.S. store websites, the backpacks are not called "rucksacks". Rucksack is a British term. (and I suppose countries such as Canada, and Australia, and other British Commonwealth countries.) It is also more common in Europe, and the term used by European companies.

"Rucksack" is also a term often used by the military. "Ruck" comes from the German for "back" . In the early 20th century, Germans were leaders in mountaineering.

Here is a review of packs (done by backpackers) https://www.backpacker.com/gear/backpacks

This site reviews packs also. They distinguish "backpack packs" from other packs. http://www.outdoorgearlab.com/topics/camping-and-hiking/best-backpacks-backpacking

Here is a list of U.S. backpacking books at Amazon. (It's not called "rucksacking.") Notice that the backpacks on the covers of the books are mostly large packs, as they are used for multi-day trips in the wilderness. https://www.amazon.com/s/?ie=UTF8keywords=backpacking+bookstag=googhydr-20index=apshvadid=181852379910hvpos=1t2hvnetw=shvrand=15131984631548488548hvpone=hvptwo=hvqmt=ehvdev=chvdvcmdl=hvlocint=hvlocphy=9006822hvtargid=kwd-526973061ref=pd_sl_3dovwxf4zs_e_p19

This site on how to choose backpacks calls them both "pack" and "backpack". Those terms are pretty much interchangeable. https://www.rei.com/learn/expert-advice/backpack.html And it is clear that this site is not talking about wolf packs, or cigarette packs.

If only DL would understand this.

-3
Reply10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

Be all that as it may be (and I am aware of the origin of rucksack as a speaker of German) There is nothing in this sentence that suggests that it is about backpacking (which would never be called packing) EXCEPT the word mochila. Many students here rely on Duo for the meaning of words. Since mochila is always a good translation for backpack but often not for pack, preferring a translation that will always be correct is better on Duo which seldom has sufficient context to determine setting or situation.

1
Reply10 months ago

SGuthrie0

The word that suggests "pack" or "backpack" is mochila, because Spanish uses the word "mochila" to refer to what we, in the US. (and U.S. manufacturers of "mochilas") call either/both "pack" or "backpack."

The point is that, at least in the U.S., what DL will refer to as "mochila" is a "pack" or a "backpack".

"Pack" is a correct translation of "mochila" . "Backpack" is not the only correct translation of "mochila."

See this Spanish website below: All these are called "packs" in U.S. English, (or backpacks) (except a very few of them are "duffles" .) "Pack" is the standard word, in U.S. English, for what this site calls "mochilas"

https://www.google.es/search?tbm=ischq=mochilachips=q:mochila,online_chips:deportessa=Xved=0ahUKEwj_uKPgw5HXAhWk3YMKHXKdCvoQ4lYIJygBbiw=1023bih=876dpr=1

Notice: this Spanish website that sells REI packs (packs made by REI, an American company). The company REI calls them "packs". (read the lables on the packs). Spanish uses the word "mochila" to refer to REI's "packs."

https://www.google.es/search?tbm=ischq=mochilachips=q:mochila,online_chips:mochila+basicsa=Xved=0ahUKEwik4vjEw5HXAhWMwYMKHSNPDYkQ4lYIKSgDbiw=1023bih=876dpr=1#imgrc=JHl1R8ZWqgs8YM: This is a "backpack", also called a "pack."

Apparently the Spanish for a "backpacking pack ("backpack", aka "pack" ) is called "mochila de mochilero " or "mochila de campismo.

https://articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-550520698-mochila-de-campismo-de-lujo-60-l-varios-colores-envio-gratis-_JM

https://www.google.es/search?biw=1023bih=876tbm=ischsa=1ei=pofzWaT3JYyDjwSjnrXICAq=mochila+REIoq=mochila+REIgs_l=psy-ab.3..0i30k1j0i8i30k1.1668.4184.0.4721.6.5.1.0.0.0.139.542.3j2.5.0....0...1.1.64.psy-ab..0.6.546...0.0.vu8LkCanh5c#imgrc=87KhvQ-v-J6kPM:

If I want to distinguish, in English, between types of packs, I can say "backpacking pack" and "day pack." "Day packs" are smaller packs. See this website: https://www.rei.com/c/day-packs?r=corigin=webir=category%3Aday-packspage=1

https://articulo.mercadolibre.com.mx/MLM-544795696-mochila-rei-flash-22-lt-_JM Read the lable that is in English.

Notice that, on this site, all the "daypacks" are called simply "packs;" They are NOT called "backpacks."

If only DL would get that right!

And of course, anyone can do their own research to confirm what I am saying. It's easy to do, because there are so many examples of "packs" on the web. Literally, millions of examples. (22 million for "day pack" https://www.google.com/search?q=day+packrlz=1C1FLDB_enUS563US565oq=day+packaqs=chrome..69i57j0l5.3064j0j8sourceid=chromeie=UTF-8

Here are some more sites to prove my point: -- they are called "packs"

https://www.ospreypacks.com/us/en/category/packs-and-bags/

http://www.thesaurus.com/browse/pack

https://www.moosejaw.com/moosejaw/shop/search_Multi-Day-Packs____?ad_id=Googlecm_mmc=PPC

https://www.backcountry.com/backpacking-packs

-1
9 months ago

DivingPro380218

Could be fanny pack!

0
Reply9 months ago

SGuthrie0

At least Google translate can get this correct, even if DL can't. https://translate.google.com/#en/es/pack

-1
Reply9 months ago

annierose5000
annierose5000

they marked me wrong for saying "do you have" - they insist on "have you got" -- duo speaks its own version of English

1
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

It accepts "do you have" -- see the top of this page.
However, elsewhere, I did have the same concern-- it would not let me say "have" and insisted on "got."

1
Reply1 year ago

belindablu2

Agreed, but I suppose it doesn't do to be too dogmatic. And it does seem to be American run?

-4
Reply1 year ago

Krizzards

I still wouldn't say "what thing," I'd say which one. This is not a natural English sentence.

0
Reply4 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I agree. But I suspect it is a similarly strange sentence in Spanish. It certainly is not a common expression so it doesn't really qualify for a common for common translation. And the problem is without context it is hard to determine what would really be intended. It could well be that it is more like What's that/what sort of thing us that meaning you don't recognize the object or its purpose. But ultimately Duo's purpose is not really to teach you how to translate smoothly or eloquently into English, but rather to both construct and understand Spanish sentences. You will probably never want to construct this sentence, but understanding the elements, you will be able to correctly understand it in context.

1
Reply4 months ago

Krizzards

I think there needs to be a clarification of Duo's purpose. In these comments, I have heard both arguments. That one must use the correct English phrase and that one must translate more "word for word" to show you understand the Spanish. I have had answers marked wrong due to poor English grammar that did the best to explain the Spanish phrase and equally marked wrong when I wrote the English in best English grammar when it was not a direct translation of the Spanish phrase. I find myself struggling at times to guess which way Duo would like me to translate each answer - best English grammar? or most direct translation? Feels random at times and it would be helpful if they consistently attempted to follow one way.

2
Reply4 months ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

My experience is that Duo would like us to answer in a natural way. Sometimes it seems as though it's looking for a word-for-word translation, but that's more due to the way it tries to suggest a correct sentence that's similar to what we guessed wrong with. Sometimes that results in near nonsense, so it's best to go into the discussion to see what the official correct answer is.

As long as we don't worry too much about getting a wrong answer sometimes, I think it's best to aim for the most natural way to say something. If the best way to say something is a true paraphrase of the official answer, report that it's not accepted. Often they will add it to the list of accepted answers.

1
Reply4 months ago

Robert447571

I've tried to google it, but I can't find it. Could you please tell me where is it from?

-1
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

A que refiere "it". ?

0
Reply1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Creo que es la conversación (imaginaria?) que JoshFisher citó entre Elizabeth y Don.

Si es imaginaria, creo que ella diría "which thing", no "what thing".

5
Reply1 year ago

BAMR03

Lol

-9
Reply3 years ago

Mishami

even though I know that cosa means thing, Duolingo gave the meaning of que cosa as what a mess???

50
Reply5 years ago

dtmedic
dtmedic

Yes, I used "What a mess you have in your backpack" but I guess that's a statement not a question...I got it wrong. LOL

53
Reply4 years ago

poesraven1984

I put something like "what kind of mess do you have in your backpack?" As though I were chastising a small child for filling their bag with, say, playground sand, glitter and glue. :p

20
Reply3 years ago

SGuthrie0

I wrote, "what things..." and DL accepted it. June, 2017

3
Reply11 year ago

tessbee
tessbee

Thank you for reporting that here. I instinctively wrote "things" then grudgingly went back to remove my "s".

3
Reply1 year ago

lyt50
lyt50

"what do you have in your backpack?" was accepted too - August, 2017

3
Reply1 year ago

SGuthrie0

too bad they won't accept "pack". "Pack" is standard American English for "backpack."

-2
Reply1 year ago

Brigid
Brigid

A different American perspective:

It may be "standard" amongst serious hikers...but as a non-hiking American who has lived in multiple different states, I would never use "pack" for "backpack."

3
10 months ago

jonesnori

Interesting. I don't hike but I habitually say "pack" as short for "backpack". Metro NYC.

0
10 months ago

Huysan
Huysan

I agree, mess should be the third definition and thing should be first definition. That's not what I see when I hover over the world

23
Reply4 years ago

James526262

Agreed. And I certainly wouldn't risk not agreeing with someone that is hovering over the WORLD. Please don't hurt me.

15
Reply12 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

Hahaha. Thank you. And, admittedly, hovering over the world gives one a better perspective.

8
Reply2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Hovering over the World...must be an angel!!

1
Reply12 years ago

ArunavaC
ArunavaC

Please suggest this to Duo.

3
Reply3 years ago

babzbooks

I agree, did the same thing

2
Reply3 years ago

Ellie871633

I found that it makes a lot more sense if you don't look at the defenitions and just work out the sentence word by word.

1
Reply1 year ago

anomalousjack

I agree... very strongly! In fact, if you dropdown the dropdown you see it also offers 'cosa' as the subjunctive present and imperative forms of 'to sew/to stitch' but would you try that? No! Why? Because it's the least obvious solution and makes the most sense. As FLchick say below, 'what mess' is simply idiomatic

1
Reply1 year ago

joyful_1

Exactly my issue

0
Reply3 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I wonder if que cosa as what a mess hint is misleading altogether or like an idiomatic saying? In the South we might ask a car driver to "crack the window" but what it means is to roll down the window a little bit.

0
Reply2 years ago

LukeT.exe

I know its stupid

-7
Reply3 years ago

pesekt
pesekt

what about: "What do you have in your backpack?"

44
Reply5 years ago

nopnsoap

it was accepted now

18
Reply5 years ago

AchilleTal

Confirmed, it is accepted.

-7
Reply3 years ago

jarppis44

No, it was not.

-16
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I tried it just now, and it was accepted. Maybe you made some little mistake that you didn't notice.

10
Reply4 years ago

pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

I also answered "What do you have in your backpack?" and it was not accepted. Again we had to go for literal translation. And other times the literal translation is not accepted. : (

14
Reply5 years ago

ConaireMor
ConaireMor

Lol it's so inconsistent sometimes. But it's still a work in progress so I just hope they're working on this.

5
Reply4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I gave that exact answer and it was accepted. The power of reporting ...

5
Reply4 years ago

reedm02

I answered "what thing do you have in your backpack." In the interest of literal translation... it was accepted

4
Reply3 years ago

Phil46

Makes hard work of simple stuff and the time wasting !!

-8
Reply4 years ago

RichJustis77

hold up. It was not. I just got it wrong

0
Reply3 years ago

vicki.kura

Remember that these discussion boards are for several different versions of this. One may have got "translate to English" the other "translate to Spanish". Please keep reporting when you come across these.

4
Reply3 years ago

Brigid
Brigid

In addition, one should check the "time stamp" for Discussion entries. ;-)

0
Reply10 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcw

I agree that the time stamp is significant. But when I use the phone or tablet app, I don't see the time stamp. Only when I click on the link in an email update do I see it.

0
Reply10 months ago

SaulM

I understand this is a literal translation, but in Spanish is the cosa needed? Would the sentence still sound okay without it?

27
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Yes, ‘¿Qué tienes en tu mochila?’ is a perfectly fine sentence, and one you'd be much more likely to hear in general.

45
Reply5 years ago

joshua6261

in what circumstances would cosa be used?

7
Reply4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Use cosa when you can't ask "What the "H E Double Hockey Sticks" do you have in your backpack?"

-1
Reply2 years ago

elanorigby
elanorigby

Does the context of this sentence in spanish include the possibility of multiple things, even though it's not expressly stated? It makes a lot more sense to be asking what things or stuff someone has in their backpack. Perhaps that's part of the "what mess" thing. If this is true, then "what stuff do you have in your backpack should be accepted.

6
Reply5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

‘¿Qué cosa tienes en tu mochila?’ is asking for the identification of what appears to be a single object, although it might turn out to be more than one object, and there could certainly be other objects in the backpack that aren't arousing the questioner's curiosity. It's what you would ask if it looks like there's a strange object in the backpack —maybe there's something unrecognizable protruding from it, or some unidentified gizmo shows up in a security scanner. An idiomatic English translation is “What's that thing in your backpack?”. But just as “What thing is in your backpack?” sounds awkward in English, ‘¿Qué es esa cosa en tu mochila?’ sounds awkward in Spanish.

28
Reply25 years ago

vicki.kura

Thank you. That is what I was wondering. I've felt almost all of their sentences using "thing" sound awkward.

Have a lingo.

1
Reply3 years ago

davidllm

Super explanation - thanks.

1
Reply3 years ago

SusieY

Although the word 'cosa' remains in the sentence, when I entered 'What things ...' it was accepted.

[I have seen 'Cosas' translated as 'belongings' and 'stuff'! Both of these fit the 'backpack' question.]

2
Reply5 years ago

Jimijimmy

Why doesn't it accept "What is in your backpack?" I know that I didn't literally translate, but it means the same thing and is more natural to say than "What thing do you have in your backpack"

2
Reply3 years ago

Phil46

I agree but its just a way of trying out the words some of it is funny a bit confusing but read a bit of book stuff to back it up and you will progress fast!

1
Reply3 years ago

AmericanLyon

"Bomb", "cellphone", and "ruler" were among options to choose from. What are you insinuating, Duolingo?!

2
Reply1 year ago

BollockBocculus

What thing do you have in your backpack? - is not good english!

1
Reply5 years ago

membernumber13

it's not "bad english" it's just a phrase that no one would ever use. it is more likely to ask "what things are" in your backpack.

an example of a context in which this phrase might be appropriate:

guy 1: i have a thing in my backpack. guy 2: what thing do you have in your backpack?

the exercise is designed to help us practice the word "cosa", not just "que tienes". i agree it is a clumsy weird phrase to use but sometimes i think the examples are ridiculous on purpose to make us pay extra attention to things like sentence structure and appropriate translation.

21
Reply5 years ago

BollockBocculus

Thanks number 13 :)

1
Reply5 years ago

miettasmom

Uhhh, why is Que Cosa only translated as "what a mess" or "what a situation"? That's all kinds of messed up, man. Guess I was supposed to be psychic to figure this one out.

1
Reply5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Because...¡Qué cosa! is an interjection that is used when we might say, "What a mess! That´s crazy! or more colorful terms. I remember distinctly a Mexican saying once, "¡Qué cosa más grande!" It did NOT mean "what a big thing."

13
Reply15 years ago

ejgrimley
ejgrimley

Seconding kenaxo, but I will add that a good (casual) translation for "qué cosa" might be "what the heck?" This phrase is also used as a catch-all to clear up confusion. So if I mumble, a Panamanian may ask, "qué cosa hija?" to get me to repeat myself

1
Reply3 years ago

miettasmom

Oh, NOW in the next lesson I get the definition of Cosa. A little out of order there, DuoLingo!

0
Reply5 years ago

Majestic546

I answered what thing do you have in your backpack and was marked incorrect, confused

1
Reply3 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

Because that's the way they say it in spanish. If they translated it word for word it would be more confusing because it would have no meaning for us. What thing! We don't say that so they tell us it means what a mess or something that makes sense to us. But it does make it hard when we can see the words don't mean that. However, when you get more fluent you do know what the words really mean and can see the correlation. Sorry for the long post

0
Reply2 years ago

Len_H
Len_H

Would what "items" do you have in your backpack also be correct, thank you

1
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

I assume you mean the singular, “item”. An “item” is usually one of a coherent list, so “What item do you have in your backpack?” would make sense if you're in a group each of which is carrying one item from a checklist in their backpack.

1
Reply4 years ago

JanKovacic

Does anyone else love the way how she says "mochila"?

1
Reply4 years ago

darkforceyoda

Thing people say before they mug you....survey says!

1
Reply4 years ago

Diane-Plaza

I had "What else do you have in your backpack" and was marked incorrect. I thought cosa can also mean else?

1
Reply4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘¿Qué otra cosa tienes en tu mochila?’ = “What other thing do you have in your backpack?” or ‘¿Qué más tienes en tu mochila?’ = “What more do you have in your backpack?”; ‘cosa’ doesn't mean “else”.

4
Reply14 years ago

Diane-Plaza

Ok cool, thanks!

0
Reply4 years ago

Metlieb
Metlieb

I said "what do you have INSIDE your backpack?" Shouldn't this be accepted, too?

1
Reply3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘dentro de tu mochila’.

3
Reply3 years ago

sonialong24

i hovered over the words and found it said 'what a situation'. i was confused but i knew that other times when i typed in exactly what it SAID it meant was untrue. so I just guessed 'what do you have in your backpack' and luckily it was right. other times i have not been so fortunate.

1
Reply3 years ago

JonathanMo310293

the soloution provided says "thing you've in your..." its bad english. you should only use 'you've' for the 'haber' version of have, not the 'tener'. it should say 'you have'

1
Reply2 years ago

dina_alsaiid

Why it is saying bookbag!!!!!!!!

1
Reply1 year ago