"It was the biggest stress in my life."

Translation:To był największy stres w moim życiu.

May 17, 2016

6 Comments


iwc2ufan

Is 'to' required in this sentence?

May 17, 2016

Jellei

Yes, it serves as the subject of the sentence here, exactly like "It" in the English sentence.

May 17, 2016

iwc2ufan

I thought subjects were more optional in Polish, like in many other languages (Spanish, for instance). I also thought it was already implied by the inflection of był.

May 17, 2016

mihxal

Yes, but third person pronouns are omitted less often. If you omitted "to", this sentence wouldn't describe anything. It would mean that "There was the biggest stress in my life".

May 17, 2016

iwc2ufan

Ah, I see the difference now. I'd forgotten forms of być can also mean there is/was/etc. That makes complete sense. Thanks!

May 17, 2016

Jellei

If the subject here was on/ona/ono, it probably could be omitted. But this sentence could be also translated as "This was the biggest stress in my life", and it's hard to imagine losing "this" because there really won't be any subject, not even the implied one.

May 17, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.