"Tu aides les enfants."

Translation:You are helping the children.

6 years ago

66 Comments


RobIsStrange

The text-to-speech translation sounds like "Tu AS des enfants.", rather than "Tu AIDES des enfants."

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

But you would hear the sound D twice with "DES enfants": tu aiDes Des enfants.

The sentence here has "tu aides LES enfants", so listen carefully.

5 years ago

Elana1818

I'm with robmeriwether. I heard "Tu as des enfants," and even upon listening again, I still don't hear the D sound twice.

4 years ago

ahulani

I didn't either until I listened to the turtle. Then it is clearly "aide des"

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

The vowel sound of "aides" (e) is different than "as" (a).

2 years ago

ubieman

The word "kids" instead of "children" should be accepted.

1 year ago

xicht
Plus

+1 for the kids, I have no problem with children, just lazy to type :-)

1 year ago

JesusLivesInMe

Can you say 'kids' instead of 'children'?

3 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is possible but it is informal. Some people use "children" and "kids" interchangeably, but there are some contexts where "children" is better. For example, Ils ont adopté un enfant = They adopted a child. You really wouldn't use the informal "kid" in a sentence like that.

2 years ago

RicardoPer810699

but in several other exercises they accept "kids" as a direct translation of "enfants", and considering that this is not a very formal situation, shouldn't it be acceptable as well?

1 year ago

RadkaDz

I always say "kids" instead of "children" because it's faster to type and it marks me correct, but this time it said I was wrong. ??

1 year ago

ALTUOR

I'm abolishing the word "kid" on Duolingo from now on lol. It's like gambling because you never know whether it'll be accepted XD

1 year ago

neophytical

"You missed 1 correct translation!" Why would that translate to: You help the girls?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I can't figure out any good enough reason for translating "children/enfants" to "girls/filles".

6 years ago

n6zs
Mod

It is an erroneous translation that is no longer accepted.

2 years ago

ajc10c

Can enfants be kids (or kid)

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"kids" is a different register of speech:

enfants = children

kids = gamins/gamines

1 year ago

RicardoPer810699

but in several other exercises they accept "kids" as a direct translation of "enfants", and considering that this is not a very formal situation, shouldn't it be acceptable as well?

1 year ago

tonyalves

I can't hear 's' in the plural words? I'm the only one here with this problem?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The -s ending of plural words in French are mute, except if they are followed by a word starting with a vowel. so in this sentence, you should only hear LEY-Z-ENFANTS.

6 years ago

bardia

Wouldn't that then sound like this: LEY-Z-ENFANT

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, you're right, you won't hear the final -s (you may also skip the final T which is mute as well)

6 years ago

Alex_25

I thik it's a big problem for all of us but in this case, if it were singular you'll clearly hear L'enfant

5 years ago

marnold123

No... I am having a really hard time with hearing the difference between singulars and plurals too. :( Frustrating!

6 years ago

cleguia

you won't hear a different in the noun, just in the article preceeding it: listen for a "z" sound separating the words.

5 years ago

daccettola_12

Infants is a synonym of children, is it not?

2 years ago

Anna59122

why do I get incorrect when writing "children", telling me it should be"kids"?

1 year ago

AnaMaria589177

Why is wrong: you help the kids, for me that's the meaning and that's right

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Kid" is colloquial whereas "enfant" is not.

kids = les gamins/les gamines

1 year ago

asbrown7NCSU

This contradicts your earlier replies, Sitesurf. In your list of translations above, you wrote "des/les enfants (all boys, all girls or a mix of both) = children/kids"; therefore, "you help the kids" is correct.

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You are right, we changed this rather recently, recognizing that "kids" was colloquial, whereas the French use "gamins/gamines" in the same way.

11 months ago

lunatunder

"you help the kids" is the SAME meaning :(

1 year ago

trylingua

Is there an 's' in 'aides' because 'les enfants' is plural or because 'tu' is plural?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Neither.

The conjugation of the verb aider (like manger, like all other verbs with infinitive in -er) is:

j'aide, tu aides, il/elle/on aide, nous aidons, vous aidez, ils/elles aident

4 years ago

mo_sadaat

There's one thing I haven't figured out so far; what exactly is the French present tense, and how does it correlate with its English counterparts?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

The French present tense works for habits and actions in progress:

  • je mange = I eat or I am eating.

There is also a "historical present", that you mainly find in biographies, and where English would use a past tense.

3 years ago

joemsak

Marked down for "you help the childrne" .. should count as a typo... when i'm on timed practice i'm more prone to typos because I hit enter right away

3 years ago

littlefredbob

"You are helping the children" Tu aides les enfants. Could this also be "You help the children" or is it not really the same?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

If you translate "tu aides les enfants" to "you help the children", it means that it is a habit. If you translate to "you are helping the children", it means that you consider the action as in progress at the time you speak.

French does not have a continuous present as a verbal form, but if you want to stress that an action is currently in progress at the time you speak, you can use a phrase: "être en train de + infinitive": tu es en train d'aider les enfants" = (exactly) you are helping the children.

3 years ago

littlefredbob

Thank you so much, this was very helpful in helping me understand the difference between a habit and something that I am actively doing or an action in progress. Does this work with other types of words as well? Some meaning habit / vs in progress.

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

This is specific to conjugation of active verbs, but it also works in past and future tenses.

3 years ago

M.T.Pilot

If you need to write "tu es en train d'aider les enfants" as a correct translation for 'you are helping the children', then is "tu aides les enfants" ever actually used in French?

Because the "tu aides les enfants/you help the children" does not sound natural to me, in the sense that I can't really think of an example where this would be used in real live. EXCEPT when a question mark is added to the sentence.

(I find that there are quite a bit of similar unnatural sounding sentences in this duolingo-course, which, to my mind, need a question mark added, or refrased differently).

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"tu aides les enfants" can mean either "you are helping the children" or "you help the children".

Just consider that this is about a habit or general behavior and the simple present becomes natural.

1 year ago

M.T.Pilot

Thank you, SiteSurf!

1 year ago

HdaSleyman

Enfant Boys or kids Or same are right?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod
  • un bébé = a baby
  • un nourrisson = an infant
  • un enfant (generic or boy) = a child, a kid (boy or girl)
  • une enfant (child girl) = a child
  • des/les enfants (all boys, all girls or a mix of both) = children/kids
  • un gamin / une gamine = a kid (boy/girl)
  • un garçon = a boy
  • une fille = a girl
3 years ago

raneem2002

aides is also you help the children then why did it say i was wrong???

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Correct answers are "tu aides" and "vous aidez" les enfants.

If these 2 translations were options in a multiple choice question, you had to choose them both.

2 years ago

YoshikiSch1

So is this an observation that the children are being helped or a command to help the children?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It could be a disguised command, but as long as you have a personal pronoun, this is a declarative statement and not an imperative command.

2 years ago

Madison666570

Easy LoL

2 years ago

Dlxgp7

When do you use s or z at the end of a word like aidez/aides? I get really confused sometimes.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

When the subject is "vous", ordinary verbs get a -z: vous aidez

When the subject is "tu", they get an -s: tu aides

1 year ago

Dlxgp7

Intersting, I forgot about formaility. I researched a little bit more about tu and vous and get it a little bit more now. Thanks for the help dude.

1 year ago

JadeEmerzo

this is so annoying

1 year ago

SusanHepler

Sounds like Duolingo ought to clarify earlier in the lessons the gamine/enfant usage. No reason I can see why kid in the last lesson would be accepted there but not here. Consistency is really helpful in the direct teaching rather than stumbling on the words in the discussion when you are wrong, wrong.

1 year ago

asbrown7NCSU

"you help the kids" was marked wrong. I reported it, but this has never happened before in previous lessons.

11 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

You help the kids = Tu aides/Vous aidez les gamins/gamines.

11 months ago

ayle2006

I put "you are helping the kids," and I got it wrong! It has to be "Children." It's ridiculous

11 months ago

Afnan912636

you helps the children ,where is the wrong in this answer ?

8 months ago

j0IBmEEN

I am hearing "Tu es des enfants" instead of "Tu aides les enfants". The "les" part is missing to my ears, and I can hear it clearly in Google translate.

2 months ago

Nora393849

"Kids" should be accepted besides "children"

2 months ago

marvin414

is the translator drunk or something? when he says "aides" he is way off

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

He is enunciating very clearly (to a French ear).

3 years ago

A_User

And to an English ear.

3 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.