1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I once saw an elephant."

"I once saw an elephant."

Translation:Ich habe einmal einen Elefanten gesehen.

January 26, 2013

10 Comments


od.

"I once saw an Elephant", isn't the correct answer "Ich habe einmal einen Elefant gesehen", instead of "Ich habe einen Elefanten gesehen" as suggested? "Elefant must be in singular, not in plural, no?


wataya

There is no plural here. 'einen Elefanten' is accusative singular (weak declension). http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm (last paragraph)


AlexandraP684497

Oh, after all these years I still hate so much the N-Deklination.


alex79p

Einst sah ich einen Elefanten. What is wrong with that?


Vinibauz

K├Ânne ich nur "mal" benutzen?


Name247052

So is 'Elefant' an adjectival noun? How else would it be used then?


mizinamo

No, it is not -- we don't say der Elefante or ein Elefanter.

It's a weak noun, following the N declension.

Here's one explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844

Here is another one: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14376869


Name247052

I ask because it uses an adjective ending here.


ahchong0629

Why "Ich sah einmal einen Elefant" is wrong?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.