"I once saw an elephant."

Translation:Ich habe einmal einen Elefanten gesehen.

January 26, 2013

9 Comments


od.

"I once saw an Elephant", isn't the correct answer "Ich habe einmal einen Elefant gesehen", instead of "Ich habe einen Elefanten gesehen" as suggested? "Elefant must be in singular, not in plural, no?

January 26, 2013

wataya

There is no plural here. 'einen Elefanten' is accusative singular (weak declension). http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/dernouns.htm (last paragraph)

January 26, 2013

AlexandraP684497

Oh, after all these years I still hate so much the N-Deklination.

February 7, 2016

od.

Thank you.

January 26, 2013

alex79p

Einst sah ich einen Elefanten. What is wrong with that?

July 26, 2016

Vinibauz

K├Ânne ich nur "mal" benutzen?

September 27, 2017

Name247052

So is 'Elefant' an adjectival noun? How else would it be used then?

November 27, 2017

mizinamo

No, it is not -- we don't say der Elefante or ein Elefanter.

It's a weak noun, following the N declension.

Here's one explanation: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/10973844

Here is another one: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/14376869

November 28, 2017

Name247052

I ask because it uses an adjective ending here.

November 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.