"Ăn ít hơn, nghĩ nhiều hơn"

Translation:Eat less, think more

May 17, 2016

13 Comments


Julestheman

Sounds like a proverb

July 26, 2017

BossaNova1423

Are the "hơn"s absolutely necessary in this sentence? It sounds weird in English; "eat less than, think more than".

May 17, 2016

ckhadung

It is necessary. Without "hơn", the sentence no longer has the sense of comparison, in which this sentence's meaning arguably remains unchanged. You are not recommended to apply this (ignoring "hơn") in other cases.

And try not to literally understand them. Evidently, most Vietnamese sentences sound weird in English.

May 17, 2016

v.ivanov

It'd become „eat little, think a lot“, I presume.

January 27, 2017

ellylovely

You don't need " than". You just write "Eat less think more

September 24, 2017

CuongCao12

for 2018 new years resolution?

December 30, 2017

SheTuti

Such a sentence sounds like a punch in the face to me xD

February 1, 2018

SheTuti

Hơn, by the way, means more. So it gives litterally 'eat little more=less, think much more=more'

February 1, 2018

Rielia3

Me irl

March 27, 2018

dpoppinga

Why is this the first time i got something wrong for not adding a comma. I never add commas and it always says correct :(

September 8, 2018

Michael775713

To eat less think more is wrong. Why??

May 8, 2019

SanDigital

That's not a grammatical sentence in English. You need a verb... "To eat less IS to think more". And even then, it's not a good translation. The VN sentence is an imperative, whereas the sentence you gave is not.

July 31, 2019

SanDigital

I wrote "eat more think less". I think that says a lot about where my head is right now...

July 31, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.