"Ăn ít hơn, nghĩ nhiều hơn"

Translation:Eat less, think more

May 17, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Julestheman

Sounds like a proverb


SanDigital

I wrote "eat more think less". I think that says a lot about where my head is right now...


CuongCao12

for 2018 new years resolution?


SheTuti

Hơn, by the way, means more. So it gives litterally 'eat little more=less, think much more=more'


SheTuti

Such a sentence sounds like a punch in the face to me xD


BossaNova1423

Are the "hơn"s absolutely necessary in this sentence? It sounds weird in English; "eat less than, think more than".


ckhadung

It is necessary. Without "hơn", the sentence no longer has the sense of comparison, in which this sentence's meaning arguably remains unchanged. You are not recommended to apply this (ignoring "hơn") in other cases.

And try not to literally understand them. Evidently, most Vietnamese sentences sound weird in English.


ecYTPuiR

As a general rule if every sentence translates perfectly into/from a completely different language, you are probably translating poorly.


v.ivanov

It'd become „eat little, think a lot“, I presume.


ellylovely

You don't need " than". You just write "Eat less think more


dpoppinga

Why is this the first time i got something wrong for not adding a comma. I never add commas and it always says correct :(


Michaelstelmo

To eat less think more is wrong. Why??


SanDigital

That's not a grammatical sentence in English. You need a verb... "To eat less IS to think more". And even then, it's not a good translation. The VN sentence is an imperative, whereas the sentence you gave is not.


Gregor101901

If it is meant as an imperative, why dont they use đi: ...nghĩ nhiều hơn đi! Or is it because it's "just" a proverb?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.