1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Ăn ít hơn, nghĩ nhiều hơn"

"Ăn ít hơn, nghĩ nhiều hơn"

Translation:Eat less, think more

May 17, 2016

14 Comments


Julestheman

Sounds like a proverb


CuongCao12

for 2018 new years resolution?


SanDigital

I wrote "eat more think less". I think that says a lot about where my head is right now...


BossaNova1423

Are the "hơn"s absolutely necessary in this sentence? It sounds weird in English; "eat less than, think more than".


ckhadung

It is necessary. Without "hơn", the sentence no longer has the sense of comparison, in which this sentence's meaning arguably remains unchanged. You are not recommended to apply this (ignoring "hơn") in other cases.

And try not to literally understand them. Evidently, most Vietnamese sentences sound weird in English.


ecYTPuiR

As a general rule if every sentence translates perfectly into/from a completely different language, you are probably translating poorly.


v.ivanov

It'd become „eat little, think a lot“, I presume.


ellylovely

You don't need " than". You just write "Eat less think more


SheTuti

Such a sentence sounds like a punch in the face to me xD


SheTuti

Hơn, by the way, means more. So it gives litterally 'eat little more=less, think much more=more'


dpoppinga

Why is this the first time i got something wrong for not adding a comma. I never add commas and it always says correct :(


Michael775713

To eat less think more is wrong. Why??


SanDigital

That's not a grammatical sentence in English. You need a verb... "To eat less IS to think more". And even then, it's not a good translation. The VN sentence is an imperative, whereas the sentence you gave is not.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.