"Do you work Saturday?"

Translation:Tu lavori sabato?

January 26, 2013

16 Comments


JezWilkinson

Why isn't 'lavori a sabato' accepted?

October 21, 2014

Romukas

So "Lavori a sabato?" would be completely incorrect to say?

April 9, 2015

fernandoarg

SATURDAY alone, without 'on'??. Who writes these sentences?

July 25, 2014

dunk999

It is fine without the on.

September 11, 2015

gabor.kurdi

lavori sabato why not accepted?

January 26, 2013

lexm

it works now

July 18, 2013

DonPeele

Does“work saturday ”make sense?

February 11, 2014

mattjerickson

Yes

October 22, 2014

thalia0712

Friday's got a new girlfriend - Saturday. Crusoe must not be happy abou that :D

August 17, 2015

AndrejJesenovec

I expected il sabato. But I guess il is not mandatory everytime for duolingo. ..

November 25, 2014

mskycc3

I think the articles work differently for weekday names (and maybe also similar types of things, such as month names).

I can't remember exactly how the rules work, but I think using "il sabato" in this sentence might mean every Saturday.

March 21, 2017

GeorgeModi

There was something wrong with the system regarding this question

March 7, 2015

spenceohio

I guess the emphasis here is that it is possible to say, "You work Saturday," or, "You work on Saturday," and either way would be correct just like in English. "[Tu] lavori sabato," or, "[Tu] lavori a sabato." That's why I got it wrong.

April 30, 2015

dro1215

Voi lavorate sabado?

June 18, 2015

slavik.neymer

Sabato

April 10, 2016

trixia_b

Is this supposed to be "do you work (on) Saturdays" or "do you work (this coming) Saturday"?

March 16, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.