1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con cá dơ"

"Con "

Translation:The dirty fish

May 17, 2016

16 Comments


RyanOkushi

Dirty fish tank

May 17, 2016

Melarish

How do you embed pictures here? :o

July 26, 2016

DrDarthBatHulk

Why does the "dơ " in this phrase sound like "zuh"?

October 18, 2016

dd721411

<d>, <r> and <gi> are pronounced as /z/ in Northern dialect.

October 18, 2016

lenix.

giỏi quá nhỉ , kb nha

October 18, 2016

circularsquare

And if I'm not mistaken, it's pronounced /ʐ/ in Southern dialects, correct?

July 12, 2017

dd721411

Southerners would pronounce <d> as /j/ in 'you', 'young', 'yard', etc. :D

July 12, 2017

jwalb

He's a wizard, arry...

September 14, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

Why do you need "the", I'm a native Vietnamese speaker and Mods should change the answers because this language is like the language in the school, to complicate. Damn it.

December 19, 2016

dd721411

Try removing the definite article "the" and see if the phrase makes any sense to you? By the way, kids don't swear! Please ask questions politely!

Bạn thử bỏ mạo từ xác định "the" và xem cụm từ này có nghĩa phù hợp không? Ngoài ra, trẻ em không nên nói tục và khi đặt câu hỏi thì phải lịch sự một chút!

December 20, 2016

Gunnar388832

It is not really a phrase/complete sentence though, which makes it hard to know what is expected.

November 25, 2018

Bubblegumqueeny

why do you need a "the" instead of an "a"?

November 7, 2018

jeremy23

The audio doesn't have any discernible difference between the words "ca" and "cá". I thought the latter was supposed to be rising in tone? But it's certainly not audible.

February 8, 2018

jmydle

Ryan is obviously a magician. There must be none other way.

August 16, 2016

KlvinGey

Why not "a dirty fish"?

August 19, 2017

JaredAlton1

MY GIRLFRIEND IS SOUTHERN!! WHY CAN'T I LEARN A SOUTHERN DIALECT!!!

October 21, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.