"Con "

Translation:The dirty fish

2 years ago

29 Comments


RyanOkushi

Dirty fish tank

2 years ago

Melarish
Plus

How do you embed pictures here? :o

2 years ago

Ashlee3394
1 year ago

jwalb

He's a wizard, arry...

2 years ago

DrDarthBatHulk

Why does the "dơ " in this phrase sound like "zuh"?

2 years ago

dd721411

<d>, <r> and <gi> are pronounced as /z/ in Northern dialect.

2 years ago

_alicia1302

giỏi quá nhỉ , kb nha

2 years ago

circularsquare

And if I'm not mistaken, it's pronounced /ʐ/ in Southern dialects, correct?

1 year ago

dd721411

Southerners would pronounce <d> as /j/ in 'you', 'young', 'yard', etc. :D

1 year ago

_The_Undertaker_

Why do you need "the", I'm a native Vietnamese speaker and Mods should change the answers because this language is like the language in the school, to complicate. Damn it.

2 years ago

dd721411

Try removing the definite article "the" and see if the phrase makes any sense to you? By the way, kids don't swear! Please ask questions politely!

Bạn thử bỏ mạo từ xác định "the" và xem cụm từ này có nghĩa phù hợp không? Ngoài ra, trẻ em không nên nói tục và khi đặt câu hỏi thì phải lịch sự một chút!

2 years ago

Gunnar388832

It is not really a phrase/complete sentence though, which makes it hard to know what is expected.

2 months ago

jeremy23

The audio doesn't have any discernible difference between the words "ca" and "cá". I thought the latter was supposed to be rising in tone? But it's certainly not audible.

1 year ago

jmydle

Ryan is obviously a magician. There must be none other way.

2 years ago

KlvinGey

Why not "a dirty fish"?

1 year ago

Bubblegumqueeny

why do you need a "the" instead of an "a"?

3 months ago

OleHermes

dirty= "bẩn" in high-vietnamese

2 years ago

dd721411

What do you mean by "high-vietnamese"?

2 years ago

OleHermes

Thanks for your question. There are many dialects in every language/country. Every country chose one of these different tongues as its standard and representative "dialect". In some languages this is called "high-nameofthelanguage" and in some it is called "standard-language". In Viet Nam the dialect of Ha Noi is the standard language of Viet Nam, the so called "High-Vietnamese". But most of apps available for european or american native speakers uses a southern vietnamese dialect.

2 years ago

dd721411

I'm a native Vietnamese speaker but never in my life have I heard of "high Vietnamese" or any other "high language" which means the standard form of the language. Could you provide any references? Thanks!

2 years ago

OleHermes

to call it "high-"vietnamese probably causes irritation for you because it sounds as if it declares a kind of value or ranking. But in fact it just means the same like "standard"-vietnamese. As far as I read, Vietnamese has 3 main-dialects, the northern, the central and the southern. Each of it has many sub-dialects. The northern dialect is chosen as the standard, that means all the minority tribes have to learn it and in the radio and tv-stations the news-speaker have to use it, the administration and government uses it and the government represent it for foreigner to learn especially this dialect whenever a person wants to learn vietnamese. And because of the administration and government works in Ha Noi, the standard vietnamese is almost similar to what the people in the North speak - as far as I know. The same in Germany, all people employed in TV or radio have to speak "Hochdeutsch" (high-german), the dialect of southern prussia (part of Germany). Here is a discussion about it: http://vietnamnet.vn/vn/doi-song/101568/chua-co-quy-dinh-giong-ha-noi-la-chuan-quoc-gia.html

2 years ago

dd721411

I've got it. Thank you very much :)

1 year ago

Johntron

My girfriend is from Ha Noi, and she refers to these as "northern" and "southern" Vietnamese. Nothern is analagous to "high-Vietnamese".

1 year ago

maran999

High and Low German are often mentioned, and I think middle German exists as well.

1 year ago

hippietrail

For German varieties this actually refers to the altitude of the area where it's spoken. Varieties in the Swiss Alps go right up to "High Alemannic", higher than "High German". Most people are not aware of this though and just connect "High German" with "Standard German".

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Highest_Alemannic_German

5 months ago

beephi

This should also translate as: a dirty fish

2 years ago

dd721411

Well, I don't think so. You need to add the number of one (một) because of the article "a". So "A dirty fish" means "MỘT con cá dơ".

2 years ago

discrider

Why though? We don't know whether fish are normally considered dirty or not. A dirty fish vs The dirty fish to me depends on whether the translator wants to call this fish out specifically, and the article itself does not appear to have any clues to pull from the base Vietnamese to guide this interpretation.

.... I have to wonder if the single dirty fish in a crowd of clean fish would be called out as MỘT con cá dơ / The (single) dirty fish.

1 year ago

dd721411

Since Vietnamese doesn't have articles as English does, I see the difficulty in translating from one language to another.

As a native Vietnamese, I see 'con cá dơ' only as 'THE dirty fish' (the only fish that is dirty among other not dirty ones). 'THE dirty fish' is definitely 'A dirty fish' (MỘT con cá dơ) but A specific one. Vietnamese people don't say or write MỘT in this case; MỘT is implied. If we are to say 'MỘT con cá dơ', we mean 'A dirty fish' not 'THE dirty fish'. 'MỘT con cá dơ' is 'A dirty fish' in general, not a specific one.

It may add to the confusion since FISH can be both singular and plural in English. Here I give you some simple examples:

  • Cô gái đẹp -> THE beautiful girl [in specific]

  • MỘT cô gái đẹp -> A beautiful girl [in general]

  • NHỮNG/CÁC cô gái đẹp -> (THE) beautiful girlS [in general or in specific depends on its context]

  • Gái đẹp -> Beautiful girlS [in general]

I do agree that we don't really know the context of 'con cá dơ'. However, in order not to confuse yourself and the people with whom you're talking:

  • Add MỘT when you mean A/AN (chicken: con gà -> A chicken: MỘT con gà)
  • Add A/AN when you mean MỘT (con gà: chicken -> MỘT con gà: A chicken)
  • DON'T add MỘT when you mean THE (chicken: con gà -> THE chicken: con gà -> THE chickenS: NHỮNG/CÁC con gà)

There are always exceptions, but we will discuss them later on. (I'm out of breath) :P

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.