1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Đàn ông nói ít hơn phụ nữ."

"Đàn ông nói ít hơn phụ nữ."

Translation:Men speak less than women.

May 17, 2016

16 Comments


DrSwordopolis

Not according to statistics...


BossaNova1423

So người isn't needed before đàn ông and phụ nữ?


atn173

người đàn ông = the man, đàn ông = men, same for người phụ nữ and phụ nữ.


chiasthmatic

Many peer-reviewed studies have disproven this; its actually the opposite!


AnhTinWIn

talk or speak is the same?


karenbell390

nói = say, speak, talk.. basically words coming out of your mouth


Ran321762

I used say and was marked wrong :(


Naccio42

The verb 'say' cannot be used in a general way: one cannot just 'say', there must be something that is being said.


Cat20138

There is nothing in the sentence for me that indicated it was men instead of just the word man. so it was difficult for me to translate I didn't understand it


vngdhuyen

but man is also accepted.


8hbBuhMe

what is wrong with the man speaks less than the woman?


vngdhuyen

you should then say "người đàn ông nói ít hơn người phụ nữ." this sentence can be both specific and generic. however, the sentence "đàn ông nói ít hơn phụ nữ" can only be generic. you translate as either "men speak less than women" or "a man speaks less than a woman."


Nick70706

As always, you explain things so clearly for myself and my fellow native English speakers. Are you a native VN or English speaker? Either way, thank you!


vngdhuyen

I'm glad to be of any help. I'm particularly happy to see people taking interest in learning VNmese. that's what motivates me doing all of this.

ps. I'm officially a VNmese native speaker, but I consider myself an unofficial French native speaker as I arrived in Canada as a baby and grew up in the French speaking province of Quebec. being asked if I could be an English native speaker is a great honour, thank you. but I'm still lacking in many ways, unfortunately.


PeterThomp104763

Cảm ơn for your brief background, Huyền. Your attitude and approach are appreciated. Pete T ̣(Aus)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.