"Aunt An eats papaya."

Translation:Dì An ăn đu đủ.

May 17, 2016

33 Comments

Sorted by top post

RyanOkushi

Almost like Di an an doo doo...

Maybe music

May 17, 2016

Johnnyboio

Thats what i thought!

April 20, 2017

mashpotatofries

???

August 23, 2018

cSQ4KlZO

Dì An is a subject

August 6, 2018

theravenpuff

The English sentence did not elaborate on if Aunt An is from your paternal side or maternal side, or an inlaw on either side. Therefore, I think it should be considered correct to write "dì", "cô," "bác gái", "thím", or "mợ". Why is "dì" the only acceptable answer?

August 6, 2017

RyanOkushi

Report it.

August 7, 2017

theravenpuff

I would, but I'm not exactly sure how. Can you please tell me?

August 8, 2017

theravenpuff

I think they did this because Vietnamese family trees are so large and it's difficult to learn all of the correct names for your relatives. They thought "Dì" was the most simple way to go, probably. I do think that people should know all of the variations for "aunt", though.

August 8, 2017

SheTuti

It is too early for that... At the beginning it is better to introduce a noun at time

June 2, 2018

Songve

Family designations are complicated at first and would require a couple of lessons to even begin to learn it.

March 17, 2018

czw1234

In my experience trying to practice my Vietnamese with my gf's family, the wrong pronoun immediately stops the practice and we move into a pronoun lesson. Pronouns should be a focus in the course since they are extremely important in the language and culture. It may seem too hard for beginners, but it's core material similar to ser/estar or masculine/feminine in Spanish.

June 28, 2019

cSQ4KlZO

because The word "aunt" is used most when translated into Vietnamese

August 6, 2018

Sapiophia

In the Notes to Basics 1, it says 'Due to the almost unlimited combinations of pronouns, we cannot add them all to the database. Therefore, do not try to enter different pronouns other than those above or your answer will be marked wrong.' They are probably doing the same with words like aunt.

April 7, 2019

momo1269

Why the An?!

October 16, 2016

SmartLatios

An is a Vietnamese name

October 16, 2016

Johnnyboio

Thanks for the help!

April 20, 2017

Redranger21

Do you know Vietnamese?

August 30, 2017

SmartLatios

Yes, I have Vietnamese parents. You can also see that 'An' is a name if you hover over the word.

September 1, 2017

cSQ4KlZO

I'm a vietnamese

August 6, 2018

phamtq1

Is the use of Cô or Thím regional varieties? I've only ever heard Có or Thím before in my life.

October 1, 2016

Thelma530862

Are these sentences in correct syntax? Same as english?

April 13, 2017

RyanOkushi

Yes, the sentence is correct. And in this case, the order of the words is the same as in English. However, don't always expect it to be like that.

August 7, 2017

Redranger21

No

August 30, 2017

revdolphin

Why can't "trái đu đủ" work for papaya in this sentence?

September 10, 2017

kn_lingo

it's inconsistent to simply drop 'trái' for this one only.

January 10, 2018

jesada.t

Can I ask if there is a difference between the pronunciation of "an" and "ăn"?

August 17, 2017

Redranger21

An means something else and ăn means eat.

August 30, 2017

jesada.t

Thanks. I understand, but I'm wondering if they are pronounced identically?

September 4, 2017

SheTuti

the a in an is longer than the a in ăn, which you pronounce quite quickly, as you were damn in a hurry

June 2, 2018

SmartLatios

They are pronounced differently, but it is almost the same sound. https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Vietnamese/Vowels

September 4, 2017

jesada.t

Sure, thanks. It seems to suggest that "an" is pronounced like "Ann" whereas "ăn" is more like "arn". However, Google Translate to my ear pretty much does the same "ar" sound with different tones for the two. The pronunciations given by Duo are also practically the same! So I wonder... Anyway, I'll content myself with them being practically identical until I, if ever, become a fluent Vietnamese speaker then.

September 18, 2017

Sapiophia

I recommend watching YouTube videos explaining how to make the sounds.

April 7, 2019

duy.ninh19

Hey everybody. Can you help me learn English? I can help you learn Vietnamese

July 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.