1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Aunt An eats papaya."

"Aunt An eats papaya."

Translation:Dì An ăn đu đủ.

May 17, 2016

32 Comments


RyanOkushi

Almost like Di an an doo doo...

Maybe music


Johnnyboio

Thats what i thought!


theravenpuff

The English sentence did not elaborate on if Aunt An is from your paternal side or maternal side, or an inlaw on either side. Therefore, I think it should be considered correct to write "dì", "cô," "bác gái", "thím", or "mợ". Why is "dì" the only acceptable answer?


theravenpuff

I would, but I'm not exactly sure how. Can you please tell me?


theravenpuff

I think they did this because Vietnamese family trees are so large and it's difficult to learn all of the correct names for your relatives. They thought "Dì" was the most simple way to go, probably. I do think that people should know all of the variations for "aunt", though.


SheTuti

It is too early for that... At the beginning it is better to introduce a noun at time


Sapiophia

In the Notes to Basics 1, it says 'Due to the almost unlimited combinations of pronouns, we cannot add them all to the database. Therefore, do not try to enter different pronouns other than those above or your answer will be marked wrong.' They are probably doing the same with words like aunt.


cSQ4KlZO

because The word "aunt" is used most when translated into Vietnamese


phamtq1

Is the use of Cô or Thím regional varieties? I've only ever heard Có or Thím before in my life.


Watashi_Min

Dì is use for younger sister of mother, thím is use for wife of younger brother of father, cô is use for younger sister of father or every women who are younger than father.


SmartLatios

An is a Vietnamese name


Johnnyboio

Thanks for the help!


Thelma530862

Are these sentences in correct syntax? Same as english?


RyanOkushi

Yes, the sentence is correct. And in this case, the order of the words is the same as in English. However, don't always expect it to be like that.


revdolphin

Why can't "trái đu đủ" work for papaya in this sentence?


kn_lingo

it's inconsistent to simply drop 'trái' for this one only.


duy.ninh19

Hey everybody. Can you help me learn English? I can help you learn Vietnamese


thankyoubangtan

An's aunt eats papaya


jesada.t

Can I ask if there is a difference between the pronunciation of "an" and "ăn"?


Redranger21

An means something else and ăn means eat.


jesada.t

Thanks. I understand, but I'm wondering if they are pronounced identically?


SheTuti

the a in An is longer [Aan] than the a in ăn, which you pronounce quite quickly, as you were damn in a hurry [ann]


SmartLatios

They are pronounced differently, but it is almost the same sound. https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Vietnamese/Vowels


jesada.t

Sure, thanks. It seems to suggest that "an" is pronounced like "Ann" whereas "ăn" is more like "arn". However, Google Translate to my ear pretty much does the same "ar" sound with different tones for the two. The pronunciations given by Duo are also practically the same! So I wonder... Anyway, I'll content myself with them being practically identical until I, if ever, become a fluent Vietnamese speaker then.


Sapiophia

I recommend watching YouTube videos explaining how to make the sounds.


PhamMinhTins

Dì An means aunt of An or name of the aunt is An?


SheTuti

Aunt An (her name). An's aunt would be Dì của An.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.