"Aunt An eats papaya."

Translation:Dì An ăn đu đủ.

2 years ago

22 Comments


RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Almost like Di an an doo doo...

Maybe music

2 years ago

Johnnyboio

Thats what i thought!

1 year ago

mashpotatofries

???

4 months ago

cSQ4KlZO

Dì An is a subject

5 months ago

theravenpuff

The English sentence did not elaborate on if Aunt An is from your paternal side or maternal side, or an inlaw on either side. Therefore, I think it should be considered correct to write "dì", "cô," "bác gái", "thím", or "mợ". Why is "dì" the only acceptable answer?

1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Report it.

1 year ago

Songve

Family designations are complicated at first and would require a couple of lessons to even begin to learn it.

9 months ago

cSQ4KlZO

because The word "aunt" is used most when translated into Vietnamese

5 months ago

phamtq1

Is the use of Cô or Thím regional varieties? I've only ever heard Có or Thím before in my life.

2 years ago

momo1269

Why the An?!

2 years ago

SmartLatios
SmartLatios

An is a Vietnamese name

2 years ago

Johnnyboio

Thanks for the help!

1 year ago

Thelma530862

Are these sentences in correct syntax? Same as english?

1 year ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Yes, the sentence is correct. And in this case, the order of the words is the same as in English. However, don't always expect it to be like that.

1 year ago

revdolphin
revdolphin

Why can't "trái đu đủ" work for papaya in this sentence?

1 year ago

kn_lingo
kn_lingo

it's inconsistent to simply drop 'trái' for this one only.

1 year ago

jesadat
jesadat

Can I ask if there is a difference between the pronunciation of "an" and "ăn"?

1 year ago

Redranger21

An means something else and ăn means eat.

1 year ago

jesadat
jesadat

Thanks. I understand, but I'm wondering if they are pronounced identically?

1 year ago

SmartLatios
SmartLatios

They are pronounced differently, but it is almost the same sound. https://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Vietnamese/Vowels

1 year ago

jesadat
jesadat

Sure, thanks. It seems to suggest that "an" is pronounced like "Ann" whereas "ăn" is more like "arn". However, Google Translate to my ear pretty much does the same "ar" sound with different tones for the two. The pronunciations given by Duo are also practically the same! So I wonder... Anyway, I'll content myself with them being practically identical until I, if ever, become a fluent Vietnamese speaker then.

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

the a in an is longer than the a in ăn, which you pronounce quite quickly, as you were damn in a hurry

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.